https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64625
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tepanata Pumpaibool | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Din Syafruddin | - |
dc.contributor.author | Irfanul Chakim | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Globally, malaria case is decreasing over decades. This similar trend happens in Indonesia but it is still not even close to elimination. To control and eradicate malaria require a comprehensive and coincident strategy for the parasite and its vector. However, malaria elimination strategy of many countries, including Indonesia, is still considering only treatment which has led to resistance of Plasmodium species over various antimalarial drugs. Recently, resistance to the only and current available drug, artemisinin, has appeared and spread over continents in the world. However, it has not been extensively discovered in Indonesia. Additionally, it was widely known that a poor adherence in a population to antimalarial medication will lead to the development of treatment failure prior to the spread of parasite resistance genetically. Therefore, the objective of the current study is to discover extensively the factors contributing to the development of such resistance in Plasmodium parasite population in Indonesia. The assessment included identification of malaria risk factors and the vector and measurement of adherence level to artemisinin combination therapy in comparison between low and high endemicity areas in Indonesia. The assessment of malaria risk factors and dihydroartemisinin+piperaquine (DHP) population adherence were done by structured questionnaires. A three weeks longitudinal observation of vector biting dynamics was done using human landing catch method in each area. Efficacy study of DHP was done with 42-days follow up according to WHO guideline. Additionally, molecular marker for artemisinin (K13) and piperaquine (Plasmepsin II) were also included. In total, 2364 Anopheles mosquitoes were successfully collected and a difference in number of mosquitoes between low and high endemicity areas was also found. There was also an evidence that the biting time of each area differs significantly. We also found several risk factors of malaria between the two areas and discovered that there was a spatial effect of malaria risk factor between those two areas. Additionally, the population in those two areas had a low level of drug adherence. However, the efficacy of DHP in low and high endemiciy areas remained effective. Although several mutations occurred in K13 gene and multi-copy of Plasmepsin II gene were found, but no association was detected in accordance to treatment failure. The result of entomological assessment indicates that there is a difference in biting time of Anopheles mosquitoes between the studied locations and there is no effect of housing construction in preventing malaria. Malaria risk factor study suggested that the risk factor variable on malaria infection is influenced by area that may reflect the differences in annual parasite incidence (API). Since a low level of population adherence to antimalarial drug medication was found, it needs better monitoring and strategy to elevate adherence level to prevent the deployment of currently available antimalarial drug as seen in other South East Asian countries. Finally, although an efficacious DHP medication was found in study setting, but mutations and elevated number of multi copy of DHP marker was suggesting that the parasite may have developed the ability to resist the medication genetically. Therefore, a careful monitoring of DHP efficacy in Indonesia needs to be done continuously. In conclusion, it is imperative to public policy maker to control malaria case by controlling the risk factor and population adherence level in a population and continuous monitoring of DHP efficacy as well as the strategy needs to consider area-specific. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จำนวนผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคมาลาเรียทั่วโลกลดลงในช่วงกว่าสิบปีที่ผ่านมา จำนวนผู้ป่วยในประเทศอินโดนีเซียมีแนวโน้มลดลงเช่นเดียวกันแต่ยังไม่ถึงเป้าในการกำจัดโรคมาลาเรีย ในการควบคุมและกำจัดโรคมาลาเรียนั้นต้องการยุทธศาสตร์ที่ครอบคลุมและสอดคล้องทั้งการควบคุมปรสิตและยุงพาหะ อย่างไรก็ตามยุทธศาสตร์ในการกำจัดโรคมาลาเรียในหลายๆประเทศรวมถึงอินโดนีเซียยังคงมุ่งในการรักษาเพียงอย่างเดียวซึ่งนำไปสู่การเกิดเชื้อมาลาเรียดื้อต่อยาที่ใช้ในการรักษาหลายชนิด เมื่อไม่นานมานี้พบเชื้อมาลาเรียดื้อต่อยาอาร์ติมิซินินซึ่งเป็นยาที่ได้ผลในการรักษาเพียงชนิดเดียวที่เหลืออยู่ในปัจจุบันและเชื้อดื้อยานี้ได้กระจายไปในทวีปต่างๆทั่วโลก แต่เชื้อดื้อยานี้ยังพบไม่มากในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย นอกจากนั้นการชาดวินัยในการกินยาของประชากรนำไปสู่การรักษาที่ไม่ได้ผลก่อนที่จะเกิดการกระจายของเชื้อที่มีพันธุกรรมดื้อยา ด้วยเหตุนี้งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดเชื้อมาลาเรียดื้อยาในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย การประเมินเพื่อหาปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรค ยุงพาหะ และความมีวินัยในการกินยาผสมอาร์ติมิซินินที่ใช้ในการรักษาโดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาดต่ำและสูงของประเทศอินโดนีเซีย การประเมินปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคและความมีวินัยในการกินยาผสมไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินและไพเพอราควินทำโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และเก็บข้อมูลพฤติกรรมการกินเลือดของยุงพาหะในแต่ละพื้นที่ในช่วงระหว่างสามสัปดาห์ด้วยวิธีจับยุงในขณะที่เกาะบนเหยื่อล่อ การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของยาผสมไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินและไพเพอราควินทำโดยติดตามคนไข้เป็นเวลา 42 วันตามแนวทางขององค์การอนามัยโลก รวมถึงการใช้ครื่องหมายโมเลกุลของยีน K13 สำหรับติดตามการดื้อยาอาร์ติมิซินินและยีนพลาสเมพซิน สำหรับยาไพเพอราควิน ผลจากการศึกษาสามารถจับยุงทั้งหมด 2,364 ตัว และพบว่าจำนวนของยุงพาหะที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างพื้นที่การระบาดต่ำและสูง และยังพบว่าช่วงเวลาในการออกหากินของยุงมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ พบว่ามีปัจจัยเสี่ยงหลายปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดโรค และระยะห่างระหว่างพื้นที่นั้นมีผลต่อปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคระหว่างสองพื้นที่ นอกจากนั้นประชากรในสองพื้นที่มีระดับวินัยในการกินยาต่ำ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยาผสมนี้ยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษา ถึงแม้ว่าจะพบการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน K13 และการเพิ่มจำนวนชุดของยีนพลาสเมพซิน แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของลักษณะพันธุกรรมดังกล่าวต่อความล้มเหลวในการรักษา ผลการประเมินทางกีฏวิทยาพบว่ามีความแตกต่างของเวลาในการออกหากินของยุงระหว่างพื้นที่ ไม่พบผลของโครงสร้างของบ้านที่อยู่อาศัยต่อการป้องกันโรคมาลาเรีย จากผลการศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคพบว่าลักษณะของพื้นที่ระบาดส่งผลถึงปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่พบในแต่ละพื้นที่ซึ่งอาจส่งผลถึงความแตกต่างของอัตราป่วยด้วยโรคมาลาเรีย เนื่องจากความมีวินัยในการกินยาต้านมาลาเรียอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ดังนั้นการติดตามที่ดีและยุทธศาสตร์ในการเพิ่มระดับความมีวินัยในการกินยาเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นเพื่อป้องกันการปรับเปลี่ยนยาในการรักษาเช่นเดียวกับประเทศอื่นในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ถึงแม้ว่ายาผสมไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินและไพเพอราควินจะยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพแต่การพบการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน K13 และการเพิ่มจำนวนชุดของยีนพลาสเมพซินซึ่งเป็นเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลของการดื้อยาผสมดังกล่าวทำให้เห็นว่าเชื้อมาลาเรียอาจจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรมเพื่อให้มีความสามารถในการดื้อต่อยา ด้วยเหตุนี้การเฝ้าระวังติดตามประสิทธิภาพของยาผสมนี้ควรดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยสรุปผู้กำหนดนโยบายเพื่อควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียจำเป็นต้องควบคุมปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรค วินัยในการกินยาของประชากรและติดตามประสิทธิภาพของยาผสมไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินและไพเพอราควินอย่างต่อเนื่องและกำหนดยุทธศาสตร์สำหรับแต่ละพื้นที่การระบาด | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.491 | - |
dc.subject | Malaria -- Indonesia | - |
dc.subject | มาลาเรีย -- อินโดนีเซีย | - |
dc.subject | มาลาเรีย -- การรักษาด้วยยา | - |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | - |
dc.title | Risk factors for malaria infection and dihydroartemisinin+piperaquine resistance distribution between high and low endemic areas in Indonesia | - |
dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียและการกระจายของเชื้อมาลาเรียดื้อต่อยาผสมไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินิน-ไพเพอราควินระหว่างพื้นที่การระบาดสูงและต่ำในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Tepanata.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.491 | - |