https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64627
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wattasit Siriwong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jadsada Kunno | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Pyrethroids are commonly used in households and affect to nervous system in children. Data on pyrethroids exposure related to neurotransmitter gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) is unknown. This study investigated the relationship between 3-PBA metabolites and GABA concentrations, and also determined the factors influencing pyrethroids metabolites among young children in urban areas. A repeated cross-sectional design was designed to collect the information on PYR insecticide exposure between wet (November – December 2018) and dry (April – May 2019) seasons. To collect the data, urine samples were collected from children age 2–3 years(n = 80), and the questionnaires were used with parents. The study focused on children living in full time households where PYR insect products have been applied daily. Urine samples were analyzed for the 3-PBA metabolite using gas chromatography (GC/MS) and GABA concentrations using an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay kit (ELISA). Spearman correlations was used to determine the relationship between 3-PBA metabolite and GABA concentrations in each season, and binary logistic regression was applied to determine an association between 3-BPA metabolite and the exposure variables in each season. Mann–Whitney U test was used to evaluate difference in continuous data between wet and dry seasons. Chi-square test was applied to present difference in categorical data between wet and dry seasons. The results revealed a negative association between an increase in 3-PBA metabolite concentrations and low GABA concentrations in urine in both seasons (rs = -0.230, p-value 0.004). This study also found the increase in 3-PBA metabolite was significantly associated with the increase in cypermethrin (rs = 0.226, p-value < 0.05), and allethrin (rs = 0.274, p-value < 0.05) in dry season, but not in wet season (rs = 0.160, p-value > 0.05). Moreover, the association between exposure factors and 3-PBA metabolite concentrations were observed. seldom cleaned the floor was significantly associated with increased 3-PBA metabolite concentration in wet season (p-value = 0.038, OR = 0.089, 95%CI 0.009 – 0.870). In addition, genders and always walk bare feet inside household in a day were significantly associated with increased 3-PBA metabolite concentration in dry season (p-value = 0.041, OR = 0.333, 95%CI 0.116 – 0.956) and (p-value = 0.009, OR = 6.789, 95%CI 1.597 – 28.854), respectively. Hence, these factors could affect the levels of the neurotransmitter GABA in pyrethroids-exposed children. The study suggests that health education, raising awareness and strategies to reduce the risks from long-term PYR insecticide exposure of children living in households should be implemented. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การสัมผัสสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ที่ใช้ในบ้านเรือนมีผลต่อระบบประสาทของเด็กเล็ก ซึ่งข้อมูลการสัมผัสสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ต่อระดับกาบ้าในเด็กเล็กยังมีน้อย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสัมผัสสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ที่ใช้ในบ้านเรือนต่อระดับไพรีทรอยด์เมตาโบไลท์และระดับกาบ้า และปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ส่งผลต่อการสัมผัสสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ของเด็กเล็กในเขตเมือง การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางแบบซ้ำ ได้ดำเดินการศึกษาในช่วงฤดูฝน (พฤศจิกายน – ธันวาคม 2561) และฤดูร้อน (เมษายน – พฤษภาคม 2562) ในแต่ละช่วงฤดูกาลศึกษาได้เลือกเด็กเล็กจำนวน 80 คน (อายุ 2 -3 ปี) โดยเลือกกลุ่มเด็กเล็กที่อาศัยอยู่ในบ้านเรือนตลอดเวลาและผู้ปกครองถูกสัมภาษณ์ เก็บปัสสวะเด็กเล็กเพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับไพรีทรอยด์เมตาโบไลท์โดยใช้วิธีแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟฟี (GC/MS) และระดับกาบ้าโดยใช้วิธีเอนไซม์ตึงเฉพาะเจาะจง (ELISA) และเก็บสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ที่ตกค้างบนมือเด็กเล็กโดยวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟฟี (GC/MS) จากการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งงสองช่วงฤดูกาล การเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้นข้นของสารไพรีทรอยด์เมตาโบไลท์ในปัสสาวะเด็กเล็กมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของความเข้มข้นของระดับกาบ้าในปัสสาวะเด็กเล็ก (rs = -0.230, p-value 0.04) นอกจากนี้ การเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้นข้นของสารไพรีทรอยด์เมตาโบไลท์ในปัสสาวะเด็กเล็กมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้นข้นของสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ที่ตกค้างบนมืดเด็กเล็กในช่วงฤดูฝน (rs = 0.226 – 0.274, p-value < 0.05) ในขณะที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ในช่วงฤดูร้อน (rs = 0.160, p-value > 0.05) นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่า ในช่วงฤดูฝนการไม่ค่อยทำความสะอาดพื้นบ้านมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้นข้นของสารไพรีทรอยด์เมตาโบไลท์ในปัสสาวะเด็กเล็ก และในช่วงฤดูร้อนพบว่า เพศ (p-value = 0.041, OR = 0.333, 95%CI 0.116 – 0.956) และการเดินเท้าเปล่าภายในบ้านเรือน (p-value = 0.009, OR = 6.789, 95%CI 1.597 – 28.854) มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้นข้นของสารไพรีทรอยด์เมตาโบไลท์ในปัสสาวะเด็กเล็ก ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่า การสัมผัสสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ที่ใช้ในบ้านเรือนมีผลต่อระดับกาบ้าในเด็กเล็ก แนะนำควรให้ความรู้วิธีการป้องกันการสัมผัสสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ที่ใช้ในบ้านเรือนกับผู้ปกครอง เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงหรือลดการสัมผัสของสารกลุ่มนี้ในเด็กเล็กที่อาศัยอยู่ในบ้านเรือนเขตเมือง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.486 | - |
dc.subject | Pyrethroids | - |
dc.subject | GABA | - |
dc.subject | ไพรีทรอยด์ | - |
dc.subject | กาบา | - |
dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | - |
dc.title | Household pyrethroid insecticides exposure in relation to pyrethroid metabolite and GABA level effects of young children in urban area, Bangkok Thailand | - |
dc.title.alternative | การสัมผัสสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ที่ใช้ในบ้านเรือนต่อระดับไพรีทรอยด์เมตาโบไลท์และระดับกาบ้าของเด็กเล็กในเขตเมือง กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Wattasit.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.486 | - |