Title: Undernutrition and its determinants among under-five children of indigenous Thami Population in Dolakha District, Nepal
Other Titles: ภาวะโภชนาการต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ และปัจจัยที่กำหนดภาวะโภชนาการต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ในกลุ่มชนพื้นเมืองทามิ เขตโดลาคา ประเทศเนปาล
Authors: Keshav Dahal
Advisors: Montakarn Chuemchit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Montakarn.Ch@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Malnutrition -- Nepal
Malnutrition in children -- Nepal
ทุพโภชนาการ -- เนปาล
ทุพโภชนาการในเด็ก -- เนปาล
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Undernutrition is a major public health issue leading to morbidity and mortality in children of age under-five, especially with higher rate of prevalence in very low or low-income countries including socially deprived and marginalized group of population. This study was carried out to identify the prevalence of undernutrition and its determinants among under-five children of indigenous Thami population in Dolakha District, Nepal. A community based quantitative cross-sectional study was conducted during the period of  August to September 2019 with multistage sampling technique among 366 under-five children and their biological mothers.  Anthropometric measurement tools were used to collect the data as per WHO guideline. WHO anthro software was used to assess the Z-score and prevalence of Undernutrition. SPSS version 22 was used to analyze descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, mean, median, and standard deviation) to examine the level and characteristic of the respondents. Bivariate analysis was applied using chi-square test for the categorical data to identify the association between independent variables and dependent variables. There  were  31(8.5%) of wasting, 160 (43.7%) of stunting and 101 (27.6%) of underweight and found  higher prevalence in 12–23 months of age and  male children among 366 sample of under-five children. There were significant association between sex of child, number of children, age of mother, age of mother at youngest childbirth, use of contraceptive, introduction of extra food to baby immediately after birth, MR II vaccination, ARI, handwashing before feeding the child was statistically significant association with stunting. MR-I vaccination to child, child getting sick within 2 weeks, postnatal check-up, Contraceptive use, handwashing before feeding the child, consumption of alcohol by mother during pregnancy, presence of child health cards, diarrhoea, treatment with witch doctors, Acute respiratory infection to the child were significantly associated with underweight and keeping the safely the child health cards was significantly associated with wasting.
Other Abstract: ภาวะทุพโภชนาการเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญที่นำไปสู่การเจ็บป่วยและการเสียชีวิตในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศที่มีรายได้ต่ำและประชาชนชายขอบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของภาวะโภชนาการต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์และปัจจัยที่กำหนดภาวะโภชนาการต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ในกลุ่มชนพื้นเมืองทามิ เขตโดลาคา ประเทศเนปาล โดยได้ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือนสิงหาคมถึงกันยายน พ.ศ.2562 ด้วยเทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างหลายขั้นตอน กลุ่มเป้าหมายคือเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีและมารดาผู้ให้กำเนิด จำนวน 366 คน เครื่องมือวัดสัดส่วนร่างกายถูกใช้เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลตามแนวทางขององค์การอนามัยโลก ซอฟต์แวร์ Anthro ของ WHO ถูกใช้เพื่อประเมินค่า Z-score และความชุกของภาวะโภชนาการต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์  รวมทั้งใช้โปรแกรม SPSS เวอร์ชั่น 22 ในการวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (ความถี่ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) การวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรได้ใช้การทดสอบไคร์แสควร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีเด็กที่น้ำหนักตามส่วนสูงต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ จำนวน 31 คน (8.5%), มีเด็กที่ส่วนสูงตามอายุน้อยกว่าเกณฑ์ จำนวน 160 คน (43.7%) และมีเด็กที่น้ำหนักตามอายุต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์  จำนวน 101 คน (27.6%) โดยพบความชุกที่สูงขึ้นในเด็กอายุ 12-23 เดือนและในเด็กผู้ชาย สำหรับการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร พบว่า เพศของเด็ก จำนวนการมีลูกของมารดา อายุของมาดา  อายุของมารดาที่คลอดบุตรคนล่าสุด การใช้ยาคุมกำเนิด การแนะนำอาหารเสริมให้ทารกทันทีหลังคลอด การได้รับวัคซีน การล้างมือก่อนป้อนอาหารเด็ก มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับภาวะส่วนสูงตามอายุน้อยกว่าเกณฑ์  การได้รับวัคซีนการป่วยของเด็กภายใน 2 สัปดาห์, การตรวจหลังคลอด, การใช้ยาคุมกำเนิด, การล้างมือก่อนให้นมบุตร, การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของแม่ในระหว่างตั้งครรภ์, การมีบัตรสุขภาพเด็ก, การเป็นโรคท้องร่วง, การติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจของเด็ก มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับภาวะน้ำหนักตามอายุต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ และการมีบัตร สุขภาพเด็กมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับภาวะน้ำหนักตามส่วนสูงต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.) --Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64628
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.487
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.487
Type: Thesis