https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64631
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Naowarat Kanchanakhan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nuchanad Hounnaklang | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pranab Dahal | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.) --Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: The ‘stages of change’ model defines behavior change as a process with a series of stages. Alcohol use disorder which includes ‘harmful use’ and ‘alcohol dependence’ is a serious public health concern. With the ever increasing prevalence of ‘alcohol use disorder’ there is an increasing need to better understand the complexities of behavior change among this group. METHODS: A cross- sectional survey was conducted in 8 alcohol and drug rehabilitation centers (residential treatment centers) of Kathmandu, Nepal, in September 2018, involving 225 male patients. AUDIT screening test was used to screen patients with alcohol use disorder. A self-report questionnaire was developed to measure socio- demographic characteristics, clinical characteristics, alcohol use characteristics and mode of referral, whereas standard questionnaires were used to assess locus of control, perceived social support and ‘stages of change’. RESULTS: Data was analyzed using descriptive statistics, chi-square test and multivariate analysis was done in linear regression model. The highest number of patients were in the contemplation stage of the ‘stages of change’ model. Factors that influenced ‘stages of change’ in AUD patients in rehabilitation centers of Kathmandu, Nepal were history of psychiatric disorder, marital status and education. DISCUSSION: On the ‘Stages of change’ model, those who were either single or divorced were found to be a lowers stage then those who were currently married, and those with history of psychiatric disorders and those educated less than high school were also found to be at a lower stage when compared to those without psychiatric disorder and educated until high school and above. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ทีมา: การปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมโดยการใช้ “ความพร้อมในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม” จะมาสามารถใช้ปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมในกลุ่มผู้ติดแอลกอฮอล์หรือในกลุ่มผู้ที่บริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ที่เป็นอันตรายได้หรือไม่ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาทางด้านสาธรณะสุขที่ร้ายแรงเพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจในพฤติกรรมที่ซับซ้อนของกลุ่มคนเหล่านี้ วิธีการศึกษา: ศึกษาโดยการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางใน 8 ศูนย์พื้นฟูสุราและยาเสพติด ใน กาฐมาณฑุ ประเทศ เนปาล ในเดือนกันยายน พ. ศ. 2561 ศึกษาในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยชายจำนวน 225 คน โดยใช้แบบคัดกรองการติดสุราเพื่อประเมินความผิดปกติในการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และใช้แบบประเมินตนเองเพื่อวัดคุณลักษณะทั่วไปและคุณลักษณะทางสังคม อาการการติดสุราและรูปแบบการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ใช้แบบสอบถามตามมารฐานเพื่อประเมินการตระหนัก การสนับสนุนจากสังคม เพื่ออธิบายความพร้อมในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม ผลการศึกษา: วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาการทดสอบไคสแควร์และ การวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปรได้กระทำในรูปแบบการถดถอยเชิงเส้นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพร้อมในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยติดสุราคือความผิดปกติทางจิต สถานภาพสมรสและระดับการศึกษา อภิปรายผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มคนโสดและคนที่มีหย่าร่างมีความพร้อมในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยติดสุราน้อยกว่าผู้ที่อยู่ในสถานภาพสมรส และผู้ที่มีประวัติทางจิตเวช กลุ่มคนที่มีการศึกษาน้อยกว่าระดับมัธยมศึกษามีความพร้อมในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่ไม่มีประวัติทางจิตเวชและมีการศึกษาในระดับมัธยมศึกษาขึ้นไป | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.481 | - |
dc.subject | Drinking of alcoholic beverages | - |
dc.subject | Alcoholism -- Patients | - |
dc.subject | การดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ | - |
dc.subject | พิษสุราเรื้อรัง -- ผู้ป่วย | - |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | - |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | - |
dc.title | Factors influencing ‘stage of change’ among alcohol use disorder patients in rehabilitation centers in Kathmandu, Nepal | - |
dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อ “ขั้นตอนการเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม” ในผู้ป่วยติดสุราในศูนย์ฟื้นฟูเมืองกาฐมาณฑุ ประเทศเนปาล | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Naowarat.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Nuchanad.H@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.481 | - |