https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64682
Title: | ประเด็นปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการร่วมกันจำกัดการแข่งขันตามมาตรา 54 ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 |
Other Titles: | Legal issues relating to cartel under section 54 of Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 |
Authors: | หัสนีย์ เพชรศรีกาญจน์ |
Advisors: | วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Wirote.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การแข่งขันทางการค้า พระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 Competition Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การตกลงร่วมกันระหว่างผู้ประกอบธุรกิจเป็นพฤติกรรมที่ถูกบัญญัติห้ามตามพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 มาตรา 54 ซึ่งประเทศไทยได้มีการบังคับใช้กฎหมายการแข่งขันมาเป็นระยะเวลานาน แต่ไม่ปรากฏคดีการพิจารณาพฤติกรรมการตกลงร่วมกันแต่อย่างใด เนื่องจากถ้อยคำตามบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวไม่มีแนวทางการตีความที่ชัดเจน อีกทั้งไม่ปรากฏนิยามทั้งในแง่ผู้กระทำและในแง่ของพฤติกรรมต่าง ๆ ว่าควรถูกตีความไปในแนวทางใด ทำให้กฎหมายไม่สามารถบังคับใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และเมื่อมีการแก้ไขกฎหมายครั้งล่าสุดได้มีการเพิ่มโทษทางอาญาให้แก่พฤติกรรมดังกล่าว จึงควรมีแนวทางในการบังคับใช้ที่ชัดเจนเพื่อความเข้าใจของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่อยู่ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า ทั้งนี้ คณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้าได้มีความพยายามในการจัดทำแนวทางปฏิบัติในการพิจารณาการกระทำร่วมกันของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ จากการศึกษาเห็นว่าเป็นไปในแนวทางของกฎหมายการแข่งขันต่างประเทศ จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการศึกษาแนวทางการพิจารณาและการตีความกฎหมายการแข่งขันของประเทศต่าง ๆ เพื่อเป็นต้นแบบในการปรับใช้กฎหมายของประเทศไทย |
Other Abstract: | A cartel executed between business operators is conduct prohibited by Article 54 of the Trade Competition Act, B.E. 2560. Despite of the fact that Thailand has enforced the Act for some time, there has never been such a case that concerns cartel conduct. This is because no explicit interpretation is applicable to the expressions contained therein. Moreover, neither the actor nor its conduct is defined and determined whether in which sense the expressions should be interpreted. Due to the reasons stated hereinabove, the Act cannot be effectively enforced. Furthermore, based on the most recent amendment of the Act, it additionally prescribes that the conduct shall be subject to a criminal penalty, there should be a clear execution guideline for mutual understandings of those pertinent to the legislation that are regulated by the Trade Competition Act. In this regard, the Trade Competition Commission has endeavored to provide consideration guidelines for mutual conduct undertaken by business operators. Subsequent to the deliberation, it was noticeable that such approach aligned with the competition laws of other countries. Therefore, it is highly necessary to study on legal analysis and interpretation of the trade competition laws of other nations and utilize them as an archetype for further enforcement in Thailand. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64682 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.932 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.932 |
Type: | Thesis |