Title: Formulation development of celecoxib-cyclodextrin suspensions for ophthalmic delivery
Other Titles: การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาแขวนตะกอนซีลีค็อกซิบ-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสำหรับนำส่งทางตา
Authors: Pakin Kulsirachote
Advisors: Phatsawee Jansook
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Science
Advisor's Email: Phatsawee.J@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Celecoxib
Cyclodextrins
ยาซีลีคอกซิบ
ไซโคลเดกซตริน
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Celecoxib (CCB), a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID), could be beneficial in the treatment of age-related macular degeneration (AMD) and diabetic retinopathy (DR) through the inhibition of COX-2 enzyme. Currently, the several methods can deliver drugs to the back of the eye. i.e., oral, intravitreal injection, subconjunctival injection and topical. Among routes of administration, topical eye drop is non-invasive method and local effects. However, due to low aqueous solubility of CCB, it hampers ocular bioavailability. Thus, the aim of this study was to develop topical eye drop suspensions containing cyclodextrin (CD) and polymer delivering to the posterior segment of the eye. CDs, the solubilizer, i.e., alpha-CD, beta-CD, gamma-CD, HP-beta-CD and RM-beta-CD and mucoadhesive polymers i.e., hydroxypropylmethylcellulose (HPMC) chitosan and hyaluronic acid (HA) were used. The phase solubility profiles and CCB/CD complex characteristics were investigated. RM-beta-CD exhibited the greatest solubilizer among CDs tested. HPMC was the potential polymer to form ternary complex with CCB/RM-beta-CD which gave 11-folds complexation efficiency higher than that of its binary complex. The aggregate size of ternary complexes in solution were found in the range of 250 - 350 nm which could solubilize themselves resulting in increasing CCB solubility. The data obtained from FT-IR, DSC, PXRD and 1H-NMR indicated that there were interaction of CCB with CD as inclusion complex. The CCB eye drops formulations were prepared by unheated and heating method (sonication at the temperature of 70oC for 1 hour). The physicochemical and chemical characterizations, mucoadhesive properties and in-vitro permeation were determined. The physicochemical properties i.e., appearance, pH, osmolality and viscosity were in acceptable range. The particle sizes below 10 µm indicated possibly no irritation to the eye. The formulation containing HA showed the excellent mucoadhesive properties. The increasing of % CCB content in most cases by heat resulting in higher flux permeation through semipermeable membrane and through simulated artificial vitreous humor, especially the formulation containing RM-beta-CD and HA (0.5% w/v). Therefore, it may be a promising candidate as topical formulation which can deliver CCB to the posterior segment of eye to treat AMD and DR.
Other Abstract: ยาซีลีค็อกซิบเป็นยาต้านอาการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ สามารถนำไปใช้ในการรักษาโรคจอประสาทตาเสื่อมและภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอตาโดยผ่านการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ COX-2 ที่จอประสาทตา ปัจจุบันมีรูปแบบการบริหารยาเพื่อนำส่งยาเข้าสู่บริเวณส่วนหลังของลูกตา เช่นการบริหารโดยการรับประทาน การฉีดเข้าน้ำวุ้นลูกตา การฉีดเข้าใต้เยื่อบุตา และการหยอดตา ในวิถีการบริหารยาทั้งหมด การบริหารยาโดยการหยอดตาเป็นวิธีที่ทำให้ยาออกฤทธิ์เฉพาะที่ และไม่ทำลายเนื้อเยื่อดวงตา อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากยาซีลีค็อกซิบเป็นยาที่ละลายน้ำได้น้อยจึงเป็นข้อจำกัดในการนำส่งยาเข้าสู่ภายในลูกตา ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนายาแขวนตะกอนซีลีค็อกซิบในรูปแบบยาหยอดตา ที่มีไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินและพอลิเมอร์เป็นองค์ประกอบเพื่อนำส่งยาไปสู่ส่วนหลังของลูกตา ศึกษาเฟสการละลายของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน และคุณลักษณะของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของยาซีลีค็อกซิบกับไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน 5 ชนิดได้แก่ อัลฟา (alpha-CD)  บีต้า (beta-CD) แกมมา (gamma-CD) ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลบีต้า (HP-beta-CD) และแรนดอมลีเมทิลเลตบีต้า (RM-beta-CD) ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน และพอลิเมอร์ยึดติดเยื่อเมือก 3 ชนิดได้แก่ ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส (HPMC) ไคโตซาน และกรดไฮยาลูโรนิก (HA) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินชนิด RM-beta-CD มีคุณสมบัติในการละลายยาสูงกว่าไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินชนิดอื่นที่นำมาทดสอบ HPMC มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตติยภูมิ ซึ่งสูงกว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทุติยภูมิซีลีค็อกซิบ/RM-beta-CD ถึง 11 เท่า เมื่อทำการประเมินการเกาะกลุ่มของขนาดอนุภาคสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตติยภูมิ พบขนาดของอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วง 250 - 350 นาโนเมตร ส่งผลทำให้การละลายของซีลีค็อกซิบสูงขึ้น จากข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากเทคนิค DSC PXRD FTIR และ 1H-NMR ชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของยาซีลีค็อกซิบและไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน การเตรียมสูตรตำรับยาหยอดตาซีลีค็อกซิบ ได้มีการเตรียมแบบไม่ใช้ความร้อนและการใช้ความร้อนโดยการผ่านคลื่นความถี่สูงที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ประเมินคุณลักษณะทางเคมีและกายภาพ คุณสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือก และการประเมินการซึมผ่านภายนอกร่างกาย ผลการประเมินคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของสูตรตำรับ ได้แก่ลักษณะทางกายภาพ ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ออสโมลาลิตี และความหนืดอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ ขนาดอนุภาคต่ำกว่า 10 ไมโครเมตร บ่งชี้ว่าอาจจะไม่ก่อให้เกิดการระคายเคืองต่อดวงตา สูตรตำรับที่มีพอลิเมอร์ชนิด HA เป็นองค์ประกอบแสดงคุณสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกที่ดี ส่วนสูตรตำรับที่ผ่านความร้อนส่วนใหญ่พบว่ามีปริมาณของยาซีลีค็อกซิบที่อยู่ในรูปสารละลายมากขึ้น ส่งผลทำให้ปริมาณยาที่ซึมผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านและการซึมผ่านน้ำวุ้นลูกตาจำลองเพิ่มขึ้น  โดยเฉพาะสูตรตำรับที่มี RM-beta-CD และ HA ร้อยละ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ดังนั้นสูตรตำรับดังกล่าวจึงอาจเป็นสูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสมในรูปแบบยาหยอดตาแขวนตะกอนที่สามารถนำส่งยาซีลีค็อกซิบไปยังบริเวณส่วนหลังของลูกตาในการรักษาโรคจอประสาทตาเสื่อมและภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอตาได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64689
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1785
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1785
Type: Thesis