https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6468
Title: | การแยกส่วนภาพวัตถุวิดีโอที่เลือกบริเวณที่สนใจได้บนพื้นฐานองค์ประกอบสีและเทคนิคเชิงสัณฐาน |
Other Titles: | Selective region of interest video objects segmentation based on color component and morphological technique |
Authors: | ธีรยุทธ สว่างศรี |
Advisors: | สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Somchai.J@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การประมวลผลภาพ -- เทคนิคดิจิตอล ดิจิตอลวิดีโอ |
Issue Date: | 2548 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอกรรมวิธีการแยกส่วนภาพบริเวณที่สนใจที่สามารถเลือกบริเวณที่สนใจได้เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานในด้านต่างๆ ที่ต้องการการแยกส่วนภาพเป็นบริเวณหรือวัตถุ โดยกำหนดว่ามีข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการเลือกบริเวณที่สนใจสำหรับการจัดสรรบิตอยู่แล้ว โดยการแยกส่วนบริเวณที่สนใจบริเวณใบหน้าประกอบไปด้วยการใช้องค์ประกอบสีและกรรมวิธีเชิงสัณฐาน ส่วนการแยกส่วนบริเวณที่สนใจที่เป็นวัตถุวิดีโอในลำดับภาพอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการรวมกันของคุณลักษณะสำคัญหลายประการของสัญญาณวิดีโอโดยประกอบไปด้วยข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ ข้อมูลเชิงเวลา และข้อมูลส่วนบริเวณที่สนใจที่เป็นบริเวณใบหน้าของวัตถุ การแยกส่วนเชิงพื้นที่ประกอบด้วยขั้นตอน การตรวจรู้ขอบเขตของบริเวณ และการกำหนดบริเวณให้แก่จุดภาพโดยกรรมวิธีสันปันน้ำ และข้อมูลส่วนบริเวณใบหน้าของวัตถุซึ่งนำไปใช้ในการกำหนดขอบเขตบริเวณให้กับวัตถุ เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดของการแยกส่วนภาพเชิงพื้นที่เวลาที่ไม่สามารถแยกส่วนวัตถุได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ และข้อจำกัดที่เมื่อวัตถุไม่มีการเคลื่อนที่ หรือมีการเคลื่อนที่น้อยมากจนไม่สามารถตรวจรู้การเปลี่ยนแปลงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยการใช้ข้อมูลบริเวณใบหน้าทำให้สามารถระบุขอบเขตของวัตถุได้แม้ว่าจะไม่มีการเคลื่อนที่ของวัตถุก็ตาม ซึ่งข้อมูลนี้ได้มาจากขั้นตอนการแยกส่วนบริเวณที่สนใจที่เป็น บริเวณใบหน้า ท้ายสุดนำผลที่ได้ในแต่ละส่วนมาผ่านกระบวนการตัดสินใจเพื่อทำให้สามารถแยกส่วนภาพบริเวณที่สนใจที่เป็นวัตถุได้ |
Other Abstract: | This thesis proposed an algorithm to dynamically define the region of interest videophone application. By assuming that there is information to select which region of interest are. In face segmentation stage. The algorithm uses the color information Hue and Cr to find the skin-color pixels and also use range of threshold obtained from red and blue components in normalized RGB color space to remove nonskin-color pixels because the human skin tends to have a predominance of red and nonpredominance of blue. Post-processing is used to remove such noises by a morphological operator. Moreover, the algorithm performs temporal filtering to remove skin-color pixels that immediately appear from frame to frame by using object tracking process to perform as memory for collecting skin-color objects obtained from previous frame to guide the next frame. The experimental results confirm the effectiveness of the proposed algorithm. In object segmentation, this thesis used an algorithm consisted of five processes: spatial segmentation process, temporal segmentation process, decision process, postprocessing and object tracking process. Spatial segmentation process segment image into many region by morphological operators. In temporal segmentation process, frame difference of intensity is used to segment roughly object. Postprocessing is the final process to segment and obtain fine object. Object tracking guides the next frame to locate the object |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6468 |
ISBN: | 9741756097 |
Type: | Thesis |