DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Patcharee Ritprajak-
dc.contributor.author: Hataichanok Charoenpong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: Mechanical injuries of dental pulp tissues could lead to root resorption by osteoclast/odontoclast. S100A7 has been demonstrated to involve in inflammatory processes and potentially involved in bone destruction. However, the roles of S100A7 in dental pulp have not been reported. Therefore, this this study aimed to investigate the effect of mechanical stress on S100A7 expression in human dental pulp cells (hDPCs) and to investigate the effect of S100A7 protein on osteoclast differentiation. HDPCs were stimulated with in vitro compressive loading. Cell viability was determined using MTT assay. Real-time PCR (qPCR) and ELISA were utilized to determine the mRNA and protein levels, respectively. Further, osteoclast differentiation assay was performed using primary human monocytes. The differentiation and function of osteoclasts were examined using TRAP staining and resorption pit assay respectively. This study found that compressive mechanical stress did not affect viability of hDPCs while significantly stimulating expression of inflammatory cytokines IL1B, IL6 and VEGF mRNA expression. S100A7 expression in both mRNA and protein levels was significantly increased following mechanical force application of hDPCs. Further, dental pulp tissues from the in vivo mechanical stress treated teeth exhibited higher S100A7 mRNA levels compared with those of the control teeth. S100A7 promoted osteoclast differentiation from primary human monocytes in RANKL- and M-CSF dependent manner. In addition, S100A7 significantly enhanced resorptive pit formation in vitro. RAGE mRNA expression was significantly increased during S100A7-enhanced osteoclast differentiation. In conclusion, mechanical stress induced S100A7 expression in dental pulp and this protein may participate in root resorption via the enhancement of RANKL- and M-CSF- mediated osteoclast differentiation and function.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การละลายของรากฟันโดยเซลล์ทำลายกระดูก สามารถพบได้หลังมีแรงกระทำต่อฟันและเนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟัน S100A7 มีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ อีกทั้งยังมีหลักฐานพบว่าอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำลายกระดูก อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีเคยมีการรายงานถึงบทบาทของ S100A7 ในเนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟัน การวิจัยนี้จึงทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของแรงกระทำต่อการแสดงออกของ S100A7 ในเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟัน และเพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรตีน S100A7 ต่อการสร้างเซลล์ทำลายกระดูก การศึกษานี้ได้ให้แรงกระทำต่อเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟันของมนุษย์ จากนั้นความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ได้ถูกทดสอบด้วยวิธีการของ MTT ระดับของ mRNA และความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนได้ทำการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการ Real-time PCR และ ELISA ตามลำดับ ในส่วนต่อมา เซลล์โมโนไซต์ปฐมภูมิของมนุษย์ได้ถูกนำมากระตุ้นให้พัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์ทำลายกระดูก การสร้างและการทำงานของเซลล์สลายกระดูกถูกทดสอบด้วยการย้อมสีสำหรับ TRAP และการทดสอบการเกิดหลุมบนเนื้อเยื่อแข็ง ผลการทดลองพบว่าแรงกดไม่มีผลต่อความมีชีวิตของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟัน ขณะที่แรงกดส่งผลให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ mRNA ของสารอักเสบ IL1B IL6 และ VEGF การแสดงออกของ mRNA และระดับของโปรตีนของ S100A7 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังเซลล์ได้รับแรงกด อีกทั้งยังพบระดับของ mRNA ของ S100A7 เพิ่มขึ้น ในเนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟันของฟันที่ได้รับแรงในทางคลินิก เมื่อเทียบกับในฟันที่ไม่ได้รับแรง โปรตีน S100A7 มีผลส่งเสริมการสร้างเซลล์ทำลายกระดูกที่กระตุ้นด้วย RANKL และ M-CSF ทั้งยังพบว่า S100A7 เพิ่มการทำลายเนื้อเยื่อแข็งจากการทำงานของเซลล์ทำลายกระดูกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญอีกด้วย การแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ RAGE พบว่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระหว่างการสร้างเซลล์ทำลายกระดูกที่ถูกส่งเสริมด้วย S100A7 เทียบกับการไม่มี S100A7 การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า แรงกระทำต่อเนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟันกระตุ้นการสร้าง S100A7 โดยโปรตีน S100A7 นี้อาจมีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดการละลายของรากฟัน โดยการส่งเสริมการสร้างและการทำงานของเซลล์ทำลายกระดูกที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย RANKL and M-CSF-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.390-
dc.subject: Dental pulp cavity-
dc.subject: S100A7-
dc.subject: คลองรากฟัน-
dc.subject.classification: Dentistry-
dc.title: Induction of S100A7 expression from mechanical stress-induced human dental pulp cells and its effect on osteoclastogenesis-
dc.title.alternative: การเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของ S100A7 ของเนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟันที่ได้รับแรง และผลต่อการสร้างเซลล์ทำลายกระดูก-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Oral Biology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Patcharee.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.390-