DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Saravudh Anantachart-
dc.contributor.author: Ravisrarat Pibulpanuvat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Communication Arts-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study is to investigate Thai generation Z’s attitude towards their music consumption on Joox online music streaming application. A qualitative approach was selected, using semi-structured, in-depth interviews.  Ten participants, Thai generation Z music listeners, aged 17-24 years old who consume Joox online music streaming application every day for at least six months, were selected through purposive, snowballing sampling methods. The interviews were interpreted using In Vivo coding. This study based on the theoretical framework of Ajzen and Fishbein’s (2000) theory of planned behavior which suggested that actual behavior is motivated by the combination of attitude towards the behavior, subjective norms, and perceived behavioral control.   The result demonstrated that among all attitudinal kinds, a strong positive attitude towards music consumption and Joox application contributed to the unique and heavy music consumption of generation Z. Among all subjective norms that were identified, peers influence prominently motivated participants’ music selection and new music adoption. The convenience of online music streaming platforms and Joox application granted a strong perceived behavioral control among participants and made their gratified daily music consumption possible. This study also drew guidelines from uses and gratification theory and agenda setting theory. Additional notion of consumer involvement with music was found to be relevant to the interviewees’ consumption patterns.  -
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของเจเนอเรชันซีต่อการบริโภคดนตรีในจูกซ์ออนไลน์สตรีมมิงมิวสิกแอปพลิเคชัน ด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้แนวคำถามกึ่งโครงสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือในการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจงและสโนว์บอล จำนวน 10 คน ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนเจเนอเรชันซี อายุระหว่าง 17-24 ปี และเป็นผู้ที่ฟังเพลงผ่านจูกซ์ออนไลน์สตรีมมิงมิวสิกแอปพลิเคชันทุกวัน เป็นเวลาไม่ต่ำกว่า 6 เดือน การวิจัยนี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีจากทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผนของ Ajzen และ Fishbein (2000) ซึ่งเสนอแนะว่า พฤติกรรมเกิดจากผลรวมของทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรม บรรทัดฐานของกลุ่ม และการรับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรมของตนเอง ผลการวิจัยโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบถอดรหัสตามคำพูด พบว่า ทัศนคติเชิงบวกที่มีต่อการฟังเพลงและจูกซ์ออนไลน์สตรีมมิงมิวสิกแอปพลิเคชันมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อพฤติกรรมการฟังเพลงของผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก อนึ่ง กลุ่มอ้างอิงสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการเลือกเพลงคือกลุ่มเพื่อนๆ ของผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก และความง่ายต่อการใช้งานของจูกซ์และออนไลน์สตรีมมิงมิวสิกแอปพลิเคชันต่างๆ ช่วยทำให้ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักสามารถควบคุมสิ่งต่างๆ รวมถึงการฟังเพลงอย่างเป็นกิจวัตรประจำวันได้ นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังสามารถเชื่อมโยงไปถึงทฤษฎีการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจ และทฤษฎีการกำหนดระเบียบวาระ อีกทั้งยังสามารถนำแนวคิดเรื่องความเกี่ยวพันของผู้บริโภคในเรื่องดนตรีมาอธิบายทัศนคติและแรงจูงใจในการเลือกฟังเพลงในชีวิตประจำวันของผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักได้อีกด้วย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.517-
dc.subject: Generation Z-
dc.subject: Joox-
dc.subject: Music and technology-
dc.subject: เจนเนอเรชันแซด-
dc.subject: จูกซ์-
dc.subject: ดนตรีกับเทคโนโลยี-
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciences-
dc.title: Generation z's attitude towards music consumption on Joox online music streaming application-
dc.title.alternative: ทัศนคติของเจเนอเรชันซีต่อการบริโภคดนตรีในจูกซ์ออนไลน์สตรีมมิงมิวสิกแอปพลิเคชัน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts (Communication Arts)-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Strategic Communication Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Saravudh.A@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.517-