https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64801
Title: | ภาวะซึมเศร้าและคุณภาพการนอนของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิแห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | Depression and sleep quality among nurses in tertiary hospital in Bangkok |
Authors: | ปริยนุช จันทร์สถิตานนท์ |
Advisors: | กฤษณ์ พงศ์พิรุฬห์ ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Krit.Po@Chula.ac.th Thanapoom.R@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพการนอนและภาวะซึมเศร้า รวมไปถึงความชุกและปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะซึมเศร้า เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดใดจุดหนึ่ง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ทำการศึกษาคือพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลนพรัตนราชธานีและอยู่ในช่วงปีงบประมาณ พ.ศ. 2562 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 638 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสอบถามประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า Patient Health Questionnaire-9 (PHQ-9) ฉบับภาษาไทยและแบบประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับฉบับภาษาไทย ซึ่งดัดแปลงมาจาก the Pittsburgh sleep quality index (PSQI) ข้อมูลความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าและผลรวมประเมินคุณภาพการนอนจะถูกนำเสนอในรูปแบบร้อยละ ส่วนข้อมูลด้านปัจจัยและการหาความสัมพันธ์นำเสนอในรูปแบบ crude และ adjusted odds ratios (ORs) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คุณภาพการนอนและภาวะซึมเศร้ามีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยกลุ่มที่คุณภาพการนอนไม่ดีเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าเป็น 3.38 เท่าของกลุ่มที่มีคุณภาพการนอนที่ดี โดยความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าในพยาบาลคิดเป็นร้อยละ 17.3 โดยพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่มีคุณภาพการนอนที่ไม่ดีคิดเป็นร้อยละ 61 ปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าคือ ได้แก่ การออกกำลังกาย ดัชนีมวลกาย ความพึงพอใจในงาน สวัสดิการและการได้รับการสนับสนุนและคุณภาพการนอน สรุปผลการศึกษา คุณภาพการนอนมีผลต่อการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า รวมถึงปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่อาจส่งเสริมให้มีความรุนแรงมากขึ้น ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงเป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้น เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลนำไปสู่การวางแผนและกำหนดแนวทางการแก้ไข้ปัญหาการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าในพยาบาล |
Other Abstract: | Nurses are one of the occupational groups that are at risk for depression. Nowadays, depression is considered one of the top mental health problems in Thailand. Untreated depression can become so severe that leads to suicide. The objective of this study was to investigate the relationship between sleep quality and depression including the prevalence of depression and associated factors. The sample of the study was nurses who worked in Nopparat Rajathanee hospital during the year 2019. A cross-sectional study was conducted among 638 nurses. Depression was assessed by the Thai Health Questionnaire-9 (PHQ-9). Sleep quality was assessed by self-administered questionnaire adapted from the Pittsburgh sleep quality index (PSQI). Prevalence of depression and the total sleep quality assessment results are presented in percentage while those about its related factors were presented by crude and adjusted odds ratios (ORs). The prevalence of depression in nurses was 17.3%. The findings suggested a strong association between sleep quality and depression. Nurses with poor sleep quality is 3.38 times more likely to be depressed and 61% of the nurses had a poor sleep quality. The other related factors associated with depression include: exercise, body mass index, Job satisfaction, receiving welfare and receiving support at work. Sleep quality affects the occurrence of depression. Including other related factors that may encourage more violence. This study is information leading to planning and guidelines for solving psychological problems. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64801 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.717 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.717 |
Type: | Thesis |