https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64852
Title: | ประวัติศาสตร์ธนาคารกรุงเทพกับพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองไทย พ.ศ. 2487-2523 |
Other Titles: | The history of Bangkok Bank and the development of the Thai economy and politics, 1944-1980 |
Authors: | ปัทวี แดงโกเมน |
Advisors: | วาสนา วงศ์สุรวัฒน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Wasana.W@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ธนาคารกรุงเทพถือกำเนิดขึ้นท่ามกลางสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 จากการร่วมมือของกลุ่มพ่อค้าชาวจีน และข้าราชการระดับสูง จากนั้นได้ประสบปัญหาการขาดสภาพคล่องทางการเงิน เพราะการบริหารงานไม่โปร่งใสของผู้บริหาร นายชิน โสภณพนิช ได้รับมอบหมายให้แก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ซึ่งการแก้ไขปัญหานี้ทำให้ธนาคารกรุงเทพต้องไปเกี่ยวข้องกับอำนาจทางการเมือง ต่อมาธนาคารกรุงเทพเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว มีการขยายสาขาทั้งในและต่างประเทศ จนทำให้ธนาคารกรุงเทพกลายเป็นธนาคารที่มีสินทรัพย์รวมมากที่สุดในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ในเวลาต่อมา หลังจากปี พ.ศ. 2504 ภายใต้แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของรัฐบาลจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ ธนาคารกรุงเทพขยายสาขาในต่างจังหวัดจนกลายเป็นธนาคารที่มีจำนวนสาขาและระดมเงินฝากได้มากที่สุด ในขณะที่รัฐบาลสนับสนุนธุรกิจภาคเอกชนและให้ความสำคัญกับระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยมภายใต้การสนับสนุนจากสหรัฐอเมริกา นอกจากนี้ธนาคารกรุงเทพมีบุคลากรที่มีความสามารถสูง มีการพัฒนาบุคลากรอย่างต่อเนื่อง มีระบบบริหารจัดการภายในที่ดี ปรับปรุงองค์กรให้ทันสมัยตลอดเวลา รวมทั้งบุคลากรคนสำคัญของธนาคารกรุงเทพหลายคนได้เข้าไปมีบทบาททางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจไทย ทำให้ฐานะและความเชื่อมั่นของธนาคารกรุงเทพมีมากขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | The Bangkok Bank was founded during World War II. Due to the cooperation of Chinese merchants and high-level government officials. After that, there was a problem of the lack of financial liquidity. As a result of the non-transparent operation of the bank executives, Mr. Chin Sophonpanich was assigned to resolve the issue. Resolving this problem caused Bangkok Bank to be involved in political power. After that, Bangkok Bank grew rapidly. Expanding both domestic and international branches, Bangkok Bank became the bank that had got the most total asset bank in Southeast Asia. After 1961, under the government's economic development plan of Prime Minister Sarit Thanarat, Bangkok Bank expanded its branches in provinces to become the bank with the largest number of branches and raising deposits. Not only the government did support the private business but also promoted the capitalist economy under the support of United States. In addition Bangkok Bank has highly skilled personnel and it was developed continuously. Moreover, it possessed good internal management system which made it modernize, many important personnel of Bangkok Bank had influenced in politics and Thai economy, increasing the status and reliability of Bangkok Bank. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ประวัติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64852 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.971 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.971 |
Type: | Thesis |