Title: An interlanguage study of lexical priming and the acquisition of English vocabulary by L1 Thai learners
Other Titles: การศึกษาภาษาในระหว่างในการพร้อมรับการนึกรู้ศัพท์และการรับภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง
Authors: Suparuthai It-ngam
Advisors: Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Sudaporn.L@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The present study explored English vocabulary acquisition of L1 Thai learners. The lexical priming, which implies the lexical access, was examined to illustrate the vocabulary acquisition. The organization of the mental lexicon and the lexical processing of Thai learners were examined using the lexical priming experiments. The factors affecting the vocabulary acquisition were also investigated through qualitative approach. The present interlanguage study is a cross-sectional research that compared the English vocabulary acquisition of the learners with different degrees of language exposure. The sample groups were selected by stratified random sampling. They were Thai undergraduates who were living in Thailand. The English Language Exposure (ELE) Questionnaires were distributed to 620 students, then 90 students were selected by their English language exposure scores. High Exposure (HE) group and Low Exposure (LE) group were the top 45 students with the highest exposure scores, and the bottom 45 students with the lowest scores accordingly. Two psycholinguistic tasks, i.e., Lexical Decision Task-LDT (Rubenstien, Garfield & Millikan, 1970) and Word Association Task-WAT (McNeil, 1966) were conducted to explore the organization of the mental lexicon and the lexical processing of these two groups of participants. The participants also took the Vocabulary Size Test (Nation & Beglar, 2007) to measure their vocabulary knowledge. Twenty-two participants who had different degrees of language exposure and vocabulary size were selected as the focus group to take part in the qualitative investigation of the factors affecting vocabulary acquisition. There were 4 sub-groups: the HE-group with large vocabulary size (HE-LV), the HE-group with small vocabulary size (HE-SV), the LE-group with large vocabulary size (LE-LV), and the LE-group with small vocabulary size (LE-SV). They were to complete the vocabulary learning journal and were interviewed. The responses related to language learning resources were reported and their quality of the exposures was evaluated. The findings from the LDT showed that the average reaction time of the collocation was faster than the non-collocation and nonword. The findings from the WAT exhibited that words were stored closely based on meanings-or grammatically related positions. The findings showed that words were mainly associated to each other by meanings and concepts. The results partly support (Hoey, 2005) that, in a part of the mental lexicon, the frequently co-existing words (e.g., feel-pain) are stored closely together. The comparison between the HE-group and LE-group confirmed the hypothesis that the 2 groups of learners had different structures of the mental lexicon organization, and different paths in lexical access of the L2 words. The HE-group seemed to have the stronger links between words in the L2 mental lexicon than the LE-group with faster response rates and fewer errors in LDT. The HE-group was able to produce a greater number of meaningful chunks in WAT than the LE-group. The LE-group exhibited some L1 transfer which is commonly found in L2 learners who were from the non-English speaking countries. The results from the qualitative study of factors related to vocabulary acquisition showed 4 main factors related to their acquisition, i.e., degrees of language exposure, vocabulary size, vocabulary learning methods, and attitudes towards English language. The lexical processing of the HE-group was more proficient than the LE-group. The results also showed that, with the sufficient numbers of words (at least 3,000 words), the organization of the mental lexicon of the HE-LV, HE-SV, and LE-LV were meaning-based, which is similar to native speakers. The learners who had quite a large vocabulary size were able to manage their autonomous learning from language learning resources. With good attitudes towards English language (affection, high-motivation and self-esteem), the HE-LV learners seem to be the most successful group in vocabulary acquisition.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการพร้อมรับการนึกรู้ศัพท์ที่แสดงถึงการรับคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนชาวไทยโดยศึกษาจากการทดลองด้านการประมวลผลคำและระบบการจัดเก็บคำของผู้เรียน และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการรับคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาษาในระหว่างของผู้เรียนชาวไทยในการรับคำศัพท์ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบตัดขวาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างสุ่มมาแบบเจาะจง จากนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชาวไทยที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย โดยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากผลคะแนนที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามประสบการณ์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูง (HE) และกลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ (LE) จำนวนกลุ่มละ 45 คน รวม 90 คน ทุกคนเข้าร่วมการทดลองการตัดสินคำศัพท์(Lexical Decision Task-LDT, Rubenstien, Garfield & Millikan, 1970) และการเชื่อมโยงคำ (Word Association Task-WAT, McNeill, 1966) เพื่อศึกษาการประมวลผลคำและระบบการจัดเก็บคำ จากนั้นให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทำแบบทดสอบความรู้คำศัพท์ (Nation & Beglar, 2007) และใช้คะแนนประสบการณ์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษและปริมาณความรู้คำศัพท์ คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 22 คน เพื่อการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการรับคำศัพท์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้ จำแนกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูงและรู้คำศัพท์จำนวนมาก (HE-LV), กลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูงแต่รู้คำศัพท์จำนวนน้อย (HE-SV), กลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำแต่รู้คำศัพท์จำนวนมาก (LE-LV), และกลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำและรู้คำศัพท์จำนวนน้อย (LE-SV)  ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยในกลุ่มนี้ทำแบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์และเข้าร่วมการสนทนากลุ่ม และตอบคำถามจากการสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับแหล่งเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ  ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเหล่านี้ได้รับการวิเคราะห์เพื่อประเมินแนวทางการเรียนรู้ และการใช้แหล่งการเรียนรู้ต่างๆ ของผู้เรียน ผลการศึกษาจากการทดลองการตัดสินคำศัพท์ (LDT) แสดงให้เห็นว่า เวลาปฏิกิริยา (reaction time) ของสิ่งเร้าประเภทคำที่มักปรากฎร่วมกัน (collocation) เร็วกว่าประเภทอื่น ผลการศึกษาจากการเชื่อมโยงคำ (WAT) พบว่า คำที่เก็บในคลังคำภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนชาวไทยมักเชื่อมโยงกันด้วยความหมายและมโนทัศน์ กล่าวคือ คำที่เก็บไว้ใกล้กันในคลังคำมักมีความสัมพันธ์กันเชิงความหมาย และเชิงตำแหน่ง ผลการทดลองสนับสนุนแนวคิดของ Hoey (2005) ว่าคำที่มักปรากฏร่วมกัน เช่น feel-pain  จะถูกเก็บไว้ใกล้กันในคลังคำ ผลการเปรียบเทียบระบบประมวลผลคำของกลุ่ม HE และกลุ่ม LE พบว่าเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน คือ ผู้เรียนทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีคลังคำที่แตกต่างกันและมีการเข้าถึงคำศัพท์ในคลังคำคนละรูปแบบ ผู้เรียนกลุ่ม HE มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างคำในคลังคำที่มั่นคงกว่าผู้เรียนกลุ่ม LE เพราะผู้เรียนกลุ่ม HE สามารถผลิตกลุ่มคำที่มีความหมายเป็นจำนวนมากกว่าผู้เรียนกลุ่ม LE ในขณะที่ผู้เรียนกลุ่ม LE มีการผลิตกลุ่มคำที่แสดงถึงการถ่ายโอนจากภาษาแม่ ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะที่พบได้ทั่วไปในผู้เรียนที่อยู่ในประเทศที่ไม่ได้ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการสื่อสาร ผลจากการศึกษานี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการรับคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษที่สำคัญ 4 ประการ คือ ระดับประสบการณ์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ  ปริมาณความรู้คำศัพท์  วิธีการเรียนคำศัพท์ และทัศนคติต่อภาษาอังกฤษ สำหรับผู้เรียนที่มีประสบการณ์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษสูง (HE) มีการประมวลผลคำดีกว่าผู้เรียนที่มีประสบการณ์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ (LE)  ในคลังคำของผู้เรียนกลุ่ม HE-LV, กลุ่ม HE-SV, และกลุ่ม LE-LV ซึ่งรู้คำศัพท์จำนวนมากพอสมควร (มากกว่า 3,000 คำ)  มีการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างคำตามความหมาย และเป็นการเชื่อมโยงที่คล้ายคลึงกับลักษณะการเชื่อมโยงคำในคลังคำของเจ้าของภาษา ผู้เรียนกลุ่มนี้สามารถเรียนรู้ได้ด้วยตนเองจากการใช้สื่อภาษาอังกฤษจากแหล่งเรียนรู้ต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ผู้เรียนกลุ่ม HE-LV ซึ่งมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อภาษาอังกฤษ คือ มีความรักภาษา, มีแรงจูงใจ  และมีความเชื่อมั่นในความสามารถของตนเอง เป็นกลุ่มที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการรับคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษมากที่สุด
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64887
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.217
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.217
Type: Thesis