https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64888
Title: | Molecular modeling on potent compounds toward envelope proteins of dengue and zika viruses |
Other Titles: | การจำลองโมเลกุลของสารประกอบที่มีฤทธิ์ต่อโปรตีนเปลือกหุ้มไวรัสเดงกีและซิก้า |
Authors: | Kowit Hengphasatporn |
Advisors: | Thanyada Rungrotmongkol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Thanyada.R@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | More than half of the world’s population has a high risk of dengue and Zika viral infection that is one of a leading cause of death and brain's abnormality in children whereas there are no effective prevention or therapeutic agents to cure this disease. Recently, the flavanone derivative (FN5Y) and epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) have been reported the inhibiting efficacy against dengue and Zika viruses, however, the mechanism of inhibitors is still ambiguous. Nowadays, the computer-aided drug design (CADD) and structure-based virtual screening method (SBVS) become the important techniques to reveal insight into the inhibitor's binding pattern and help drug discovery and development. Herein, the binding pattern of dengue and Zika inhibitors at the atomistic level and the novel potent compounds against dengue viral envelop protein have been proposed by various computational approaches such as molecular docking, molecular dynamics simulation, free energy calculation, and pharmacophore-based virtual screening. The binding patterns and the interaction profiles of the potent molecules on the dengue and Zika E protein can be used for further drug discovery and design. |
Other Abstract: | มากกว่าครึ่งของประชากรโลกมีความเสี่ยงที่จะติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกี่ และซิก้า ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุนำไปสู่การตาย และอาการผิดปกติของสมองในเด็กได้ ในขณะที่ยังไม่มีหนทางในการป้องกัน หรือยารักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับต่อสู้กับการติดเชื้อไวรัสดังกล่าว ในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้ามีการรายงานถึงประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งไว้รัสเดงกี่ และซิก้าด้วยสารอนุพันธุ์ของฟลาโวน และสารอีพิกัลโลคาเทชินกัลเลต อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกในยับยั้งของสารยังคงคลุมเครือ ปัจจุบันการใช้เทคนิคเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์มาช่วยในการออกแบบโมเลกุลยา และการคัดกรองสารจากโครงสร้างเป็นเทคนิคที่สำคัญที่ใช้อธิบายข้อมูลเชิงลึกของรูปแบบการจับระหว่างสารยับยั้งกับโครงสร้างโปรตีน และใช้สำหรับคัดกรองสร้างเนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่ใช้เวลาสั้น และมีความแม่นยำสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้แสดงรูปแบบการเข้าจับของสารออกฤทธิ์ต่อไวรัสเดงกี่ และซิก้าในระดับอะตอม และได้มีการค้นหาสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพในยับยั้งไวรัสเดงกี่ที่โปรตีนเปลือกหุ้มไวรัส โดยมีการผสมผสานหลากหลายเทคนิคเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์ ได้แก่ ระเบียบวิธีโมเลคิวลาร์ด็อกกิ้ง พลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล ร่วมกับการคำนวณค่าพลังงานอิสระ รวมไปถึงการคัดกรองสารด้วยเทคนิค pharmacophore-based virtual screening โดยรูปแบบการเข้าจับของสารออกฤทธิ์กับตำแหน่งเฉพาะบนโปรตีน รวมไปถึงรูปแบบอันตรกิริยาของสารที่มีต่อโปรตีนเปลือกหุ้มของไวรัสเดงกี่ และซิก้า สามารถใช้เป็นต้นแบบในการออกแบบโมเลกุลยาที่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Bioinformatics and Computational Biology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64888 |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64888 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.16 |
Type: | Thesis |