Title: Geoinformatics and predictive model for malaria risk in Thailand
Other Titles: ภูมิสารสนเทศและตัวแบบการพยากรณ์ความเสี่ยงของมาลาเรียในประเทศไทย
Authors: Patcharaporn Krainara
Advisors: Pongchai Dumrongrojwatthana
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Malaria is an infectious disease caused by the parasite Plasmodium spp., and transmitted by an anopheles mosquito as a vector. After an infected female Anopheles mosquito bites a person, a parasite from salivary glands is delivered into the human’s blood flow. The incubation period of the disease is between 10-14 days and in the severe cases, it can cause jaundice, seizures, coma, or death. Many researches indicated that the occurrence of malaria requires many factors, including environmental factors, landscape and climate. Therefore, every healthcare organization delivered policies to control these typical factors towards human’s living styles. Though malaria has been cleared for decades, there is one serious problem that there were emergences of malaria parasite that resisted various types of medicines in use. So, it causes the complication in malaria control processes. To solve such complication, this study collected data mainly from the National Statistical Office database and applied statistical method, combining with the machine learning technique and Geographic Information System to determine risk factors, risk model, and risk map for malaria distribution in Thailand. As a result of these methods, this study proposed a new set of monitoring parameters, 28 parameters, a logistic model tree (LMT) risk model, and a risk map for malaria distribution derived by the machine learning mechanism. The precision and recall of this tree are 0.780 and 0.821, respectively, which are higher than using the risk model created from the typical factors.  As a result of this finding, the government can utilize these newly identified factors to develop suitable strategies to control malaria considering proper criteria. For example, the government should control the quality of rivers or even increase the amount of river monitoring in some areas to reduce the malaria risk. Once these factors are completely managed with well-developed plans, each community can reduce the risk of malaria without concern regarding drug resistance. Moreover, according to the risk map, each area in Thailand has been defined as high, medium, low distribution of malaria based on the discovery factors. In such result, the government can set suitable the malaria monitoring and protection strategies for each individual area with a proper budget to be provided.
Other Abstract: มาลาเรียเป็นโรคติดเชื้อที่เกิดจากปรสิต Plasmodium spp. และแพร่กระจายโดยยุงก้นปล่องเป็นพาหะ หลังจากยุงก้นปล่องเพศเมียที่ติดเชื้อกัดคนแล้วปรสิตจากต่อมน้ำลายจะถูกส่งไปยังกระแสเลือดของมนุษย์ ระยะฟักตัวของโรคอยู่ระหว่าง 10-14 วันและในกรณีที่รุนแรงอาจทำให้เกิดโรคดีซ่าน ชัก โคม่าหรือเสียชีวิตได้ งานวิจัยหลายชิ้นระบุว่าการเกิดโรคมาลาเรียต้องอาศัยปัจจัยหลายอย่างรวมถึงปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ภูมิทัศน์ และภูมิอากาศ ดังนั้นหน่วยงานด้านการดูแลสุขภาพทุกแห่งจึงส่งมอบนโยบายเพื่อควบคุมปัจจัยเหล่านี้ที่มีต่อวิถีชีวิตของมนุษย์ แม้ว่ามาลาเรียจะหายไปนานหลายสิบปีแล้ว แต่ก็มีปัญหาสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งที่เกิดขึ้นกับปรสิตมาลาเรียที่ต่อต้านการใช้ยาหลายชนิด ดังนั้นจึงทำให้เกิดความซับซ้อนในกระบวนการควบคุมมาลาเรีย และเพื่อเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ การศึกษานี้ได้รวบรวมข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่จากฐานข้อมูลสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติและประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการทางสถิติ ร่วมกับการใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่องและระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อกำหนดปัจจัยเสี่ยง รูปแบบความเสี่ยง และแผนที่ความเสี่ยง สำหรับการแพร่กระจายของโรคมาลาเรียในประเทศไทย ซึ่งผลจากวิธีการเหล่านี้ทำให้การศึกษานี้เสนอชุดพารามิเตอร์การติดตามใหม่ 28 พารามิเตอร์ โมเดลความเสี่ยงต้นไม้แบบลอจิสติก (LMT) และแผนที่ความเสี่ยงสำหรับการกระจายของโรคมาลาเรียที่ได้จากกลไกการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง ค่าความแม่นยำและค่าความครบถ้วนของต้นไม้นี้คือ 0.780 และ 0.821 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสูงกว่าการใช้แบบจำลองความเสี่ยงที่สร้างขึ้นจากปัจจัยทั่วไป ผลจากการค้นพบนี้ รัฐบาลสามารถใช้ปัจจัยที่ระบุใหม่เหล่านี้เพื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมในการควบคุมโรคมาลาเรียโดยพิจารณาตามเกณฑ์ที่เหมาะสม ตัวอย่างเช่น รัฐบาลควรควบคุมคุณภาพของแม่น้ำหรือเพิ่มจำนวนครั้งในการติดตามแม่น้ำในบางพื้นที่เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงของโรคมาลาเรีย เมื่อปัจจัยเหล่านี้ได้รับการบริหารจัดการอย่างสมบูรณ์พร้อมกับการมีแผนพัฒนาที่ดี ส่งผลให้แต่ละชุมชนสามารถลดความเสี่ยงของโรคมาลาเรียได้โดยไม่ต้องกังวลเกี่ยวกับการดื้อยา ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น จากการที่แผนที่ความเสี่ยงแต่ละพื้นที่ในประเทศไทยถูกกำหนดว่ามีการกระจายของมาลาเรียในระดับสูง ปานกลาง และระดับต่ำภายใต้ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ได้จากการค้นพบนี้ ทำให้รัฐบาลสามารถกำหนดกลยุทธ์การติดตามและป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแต่ละพื้นที่พร้อมกับการจัดสรรงบประมาณที่เป็นไปอย่างเหมาะสม
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64900
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.25
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.25
Type: Thesis