Title: Cam-binding property and roles in stress response of myosin heavy chain in rice oryza sativa L.
Other Titles: สมบัติการจับคัลมอดุลินและบทบาทในการตอบสนองต่อความเครียดของ MYOSIN HEAVY CHAIN ในข้าว Oryza sativa L.
Authors: Jutamas Anantayanon
Advisors: Teerapong Buaboocha
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Teerapong.B@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: When plants encounter to environmental stimuli both biotic and abiotic stresses, plants will response using the signal transduction pathway by rapid increasing the concentration of calcium ion in the cytosol of plant cell. Calcium signals are then conveyed by the action of calcium sensors. Calmodulin (CaM), which is one of the calcium sensors, will bind to calcium ions and transmit the calcium signal by binding to and activating the target proteins within the cell. The activities of target proteins affect physiological responses to specific stimuli received by plant cells. To identify CaM function, it is necessary to find its target proteins. In previous study, the putative OsCaM1 target proteins were identified from rice (Oryza sativa L.) by cDNA expression library screening. One of the putative OsCaM1 target proteins is Myosin heavy chain. In this research, the yeast two-hybrid system was performed to examine the interaction of Myosin heavy chain with CaM and CML from rice. The result showed that Myosin heavy chain can interact only with OsCML4, OsCML5 and OsCML8 both in the presence and in the absence of calcium but not with OsCaM1. In the addition, in this research, the CaM Pull-down assay was performed to confirm the interaction of CaM with Myosin heavy chain. In the result, Myosin heavy chain was found to bind CaM in the presence of calcium. Moreover, the expression pattern of a Myosin heavy chain gene in rice under salt and drought stresses was investigated using real-time RT-PCR. In the two-week-old rice seedlings, this gene did not clearly exhibited lower expression level in the leaf tissues when rice plants exposed to salt stress. In the case of drought stress, the lower expression level in the leaf tissues of rice was detected (p<0.05). In addition, in this research, we have successfully generated four transgenic Arabidopsis lines overexpressing Myosin heavy chain gene including line C2, C6, E1 and E3. In order to characterize the role of Myosin heavy chain protein, the seed germination rate and percentage was observed. In the result, no significant change of the germination rate and percentage between wild-type and transgenic lines under both salt and drought stresses was detected. Next, fresh and dry weight of wild-type and transgenic lines were compared under both salt and drought stress conditions. We found that both fresh and dry weight measurement did not show significant difference in each stress treatment. When comparing the reduction percentage of fresh and dry weight, there was a decrease in the fresh weight reduction percentage in line E1 under both salt and drought stress conditions and only drought stress of line C6 was detected but, the dry weight reduction percentage was decrease only in drought stress condition of line C6 and E3.
Other Abstract: เมื่อพืชได้รับความเครียดจากสิ่งแวดล้อมทั้งที่มีชีวิตและไม่มีชีวิตจะเกิดการตอบสนองโดยส่งสัญญาณด้วยการเพิ่มระดับความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมอย่างรวดเร็วภายในไซโทซอล (cytosol) ของเซลล์พืช ซึ่งสัญญาณแคลเซียมนี้จะถูกถ่ายทอดโดยการทำงานของโปรตีนรับสัญญาณแคลเซียม (calcium sensor) คัลมอดุลิน (Calmodulin, CaM) ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในโปรตีนรับสัญญาณแคลเซียมจะทำงานโดยเข้าจับกับแคลเซียมไอออน แล้วส่งสัญญาณแคลเซียมต่อไปโดยเข้าจับและควบคุมการทำงานของโปรตีนเป้าหมายหลาย ๆ ชนิดภายในเซลล์ มีผลทำให้พืชตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภาวะแวดล้อมต่าง ๆ อย่างเหมาะสม ในการศึกษาหน้าที่ของโปรตีนคัลมอดุลิน จำเป็นต้องค้นหาโปรตีนเป้าหมาย ซึ่งในการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ได้พบโปรตีนเป้าหมายของโปรตีน OsCaM1 จากข้าว (Oryza sativa L.) อยู่หลายชนิดด้วยวิธี cDNA expression library screening หนึ่งในโปรตีนเป้าหมายของโปรตีน OsCaM1 คือโปรตีน Myosin heavy chain ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้เทคนิค yeast two-hybrid system ในการตรวจสอบการจับกันของโปรตีน Myosin heavy chain กับโปรตีน CaM และ CML จากข้าว พบว่าโปรตีน Myosin heavy chain มีอันตรกิริยากับโปรตีน OsCML4, OsCML5 และ OsCML8 ทั้งในภาวะที่มีและไม่มีแคลเซียม แต่ไม่มีอันตรกิริยากับโปรตีน OsCaM1 นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ใช้เทคนิค CaM Pull-down assay ในการยืนยันการจับกันของโปรตีนคัลมอดุลินกับโปรตีน Myosin heavy chain จากการทดลองพบว่า โปรตีน Myosin heavy chain มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโปรตีนคัลมอดุลินในภาวะที่มีแคลเซียม ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษารูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีน Myosin heavy chain ในข้าวภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากความเค็มและภาวะเครียดจากความแล้งด้วยวิธี real-time RT-PCR พบว่าในข้าวอายุ 2 สัปดาห์ ที่เนื้อเยื่อใบในภาวะเครียดจากความเค็มมีการแสดงออกที่ลดลงของยีน Myosin heavy chain ไม่ชัดเจน ส่วนในภาวะเครียดจากความแล้งมีการแสดงออกของยีนนี้ลดลงที่เวลา 6 ชั่วโมงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้สร้าง อะราบิดอปสิสทรานส์จินิกส์ที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน Myosin heavy chain ได้สำเร็จจำนวน 4 ไลน์ได้แก่ C2, C6, E1 และ E3 ในการศึกษาร้อยละการงอกของเมล็ด พบว่าร้อยละการงอกของเมล็ด wild-type และเมล็ดทรานส์จินิกส์ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากความเค็มและภาวะเครียดจากความแล้งไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการเปรียบเทียบน้ำหนักสดและน้ำหนักแห้งของต้น wild-type และทรานส์จินิกส์ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากความเค็มและภาวะเครียดจากความแล้ง พบว่าในภาวะเครียดทั้งน้ำหนักสดและน้ำหนักแห้งไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบร้อยละการลดลงของน้ำหนักสดและน้ำหนักแห้ง พบร้อยละการลดลงของน้ำหนักสดภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากความเค็มและภาวะเครียดจากความแล้งของไลน์ E1 และในภาวะเครียดจากความแล้งของไลน์ C6 ต่ำกว่าพืช wild type และพบว่าร้อยละการลดลงของน้ำหนักแห้งของไลน์ C6 และ E3 ต่ำกว่าพืช wild type ในภาวะเครียดจากความแล้งเท่านั้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64926
Type: Thesis