https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64935
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Saowarath Jantaro | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Aran Incharoensakdi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kamonchanock Eungrasamee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this study, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 strain overexpressing aas gene (Ox-Aas) was successfully constructed via single recombination. The putative acyl-acyl carrier protein synthetase (AAS) is a key enzyme in fatty acid recycling process encoded by slr1609 or aas gene. The amino acid sequence of Synechocystis AAS contained two highly conserved regions similar to acyl-ACP synthetases of Arabidopsis thaliana and Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942. The effects of physiological factors including the nutrient deprivations and acetate supplementation on total lipid and unsaturated lipid levels in Ox-Aas and wild type (WT) were investigated. Under normal BG11 condition, Ox-Aas growth and pigment contents were slightly lower than WT. However, the oxygen evolution rate of Ox-Aas cells was higher than that of WT. Our finding demonstrated the higher lipid accumulation of Ox-Aas compared to WT at all growth phases including log (L), late-log (LL) and early stationary (ES) phases. The highest level of total lipid of both strains was obtained under L-growth phase of about 15.3% and 22.2% of CDW in WT and Ox-Aas, respectively. Nevertheless, the unsaturated lipid levels of both WT and Ox-Aas strains were not significantly different. On the other hand, all nutrient-modified conditions including BG11-N, BG11-P, BG11-N/P and BG11+acetate, caused slight decreases of both cell growth and pigment contents in Ox-Aas and WT. Under BG11-P, the accumulation of total lipid level of Ox-Aas was increased to 27.3% of CDW at L-growth phase. Interestingly, the unsaturated lipid content of Ox-Aas strains was enhanced by 1.25 fold (about 3.5% of CDW) within 8 days of treatments under BG11-N/P condition. For acetate supplementation at both 20 mM and 40 mM concentrations, growth and pigment contents of WT and Ox-Aas showed no differences. In contrast, the total lipid and unsaturated lipid contents were significantly decreased with treatment time when the acetate concentration was increased. On the other hand, Ox-Aas strain had an increase in the expression of plsX, aas and phaA whereas the reduced expression of accA was observed when compared to those of WT. The BG11-P activating effect was found in WT with the increased expression of accA, aas and plsX whereas its inhibitory effect was found in Ox-Aas strain with all gene transcripts influenced by internal homeostasis balance. Altogether, the increased lipid accumulation of Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 was achieved by overexpression of aas gene. The increase of lipid content in this overexpressing strain under normal growth condition was also observed under phosphorus-deprived condition. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในการศึกษานี้ สายพันธุ์ Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 ที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน aas (Ox-Aas) สร้างผ่านการเกิด single recombination โดย acyl-acyl carrier protein synthetase (AAS) เป็นเอนไซม์ที่สำคัญในกระบวนการนำกรดไขมันกลับมาใช้ ซึ่งเข้ารหัสโดยยีน slr1609 หรือ aas ลำดับกรดอะมิโนของโปรตีน AAS ของ Synechocystis ประกอบด้วยสองบริเวณที่อนุรักษ์อย่างมากกับ acyl-ACP synthetaseของ Arabidopsis thaliana และ Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942 จากนั้นสืบค้นปัจจัยทางสรีรวิทยาที่รวมถึง การขาดสารอาหารและการเสริมอะซีเทตต่อระดับลิพิดรวมและลิพิดที่ไม่อิ่มตัวในสายพันธุ์ Ox-Aas และสายพันธุ์ปกติ (WT) ภายใต้สภาวะสูตรอาหาร BG11 ปกติ พบว่าสายพันธุ์ Ox-Aas มีการเจริญและปริมาณรงควัตถุต่ำกว่า WT เพียงเล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตาม อัตราการเกิดออกซิเจนของ Ox-Aas สูงกว่า WT การค้นพบของเราแสดงการสะสมลิพิดของ Ox-Aas ที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ WT ในทุกช่วงของการเจริญได้แก่ ระยะล็อก (L), เลท-ล็อก (LL) และระยะคงตัวช่วงเริ่มต้น (ES) ระดับลิพิดรวมของทั้งสองสายพันธุ์นั้นสูงสุดในระยะ L ของการเจริญ ประมาณ 15.3% และ 22.2% ของน้ำหนักแห้งของเซลล์ ใน WT และ Ox-Aas ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามระดับลิพิดที่ไม่อิ่มตัวของทั้ง WT และ Ox-Aas ทั้งคู่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในอีกทางหนึ่ง พบว่าสภาวะการดัดแปลงสารอาหารทั้งหมดที่รวมถึง BG11-N, BG11-P, BG11-N/P และ BG11+อะซีเทต ทำให้เกิดการลดลงเล็กน้อยของทั้งการเจริญและปริมาณรงควัตถุใน Ox-Aas และ WT ภายใต้สภาวะ BG11-P พบว่าระดับการสะสมของระดับลิพิดรวมของ Ox-Aas เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 27.3% ของน้ำหนักแห้งของเซลล์ ในระยะ L ของการเจริญ โดยเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าปริมาณลิพิดที่ไม่อิ่มตัวของสายพันธุ์ Ox-Aas ถูกทำให้เพิ่มขึ้น 1.25 เท่า (ประมาณ 3.5% ของน้ำหนักแห้งของเซลล์) ภายใน 8 วันของการทดลองภายใต้สภาวะ BG11-N/P สำหรับการเสริมอะซีเทตที่ความเข้มข้น 20 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 40 มิลลิโมลาร์นั้น พบว่าการเจริญและปริมาณรงควัตถุของ WT และ Ox-Aas ไม่แตกต่างกัน ในทางตรงกันข้าม พบว่าปริมาณลิพิดรวมและลิพิดที่ไม่อิ่มตัวนั้นลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตลอดเวลาที่ทดลองเมื่อความเข้มข้นของอะซีเทตนั้นเพิ่มขึ้น ในอีกทางหนึ่งพบว่าสายพันธุ์ Ox-Aas มีระดับการแสดงออกของ plsX, aas และ phaA ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่การแสดงออกของยีน accA ลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ WT ผลของการกระตุ้นด้วย BG11-P ถูกค้นพบใน WT ด้วยการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของทรานสคริปต์ accA, aas และ plsX ในขณะที่ผลเชิงยับยั้งของ BG11-P ถูกค้นพบในสายพันธุ์ Ox-Aas กับทรานสคริปต์ของยีนทั้งหมด ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากสมดุลของภาวะธำรงดุลภายในเซลล์ ดังนั้น การสะสมลิพิดที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 นั้นสำเร็จได้โดยการเพิ่มการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน aas และการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณลิพิดในสายพันธุ์ที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีนนี้ภายใต้สภาวะปกติ สามารถพบได้ด้วยเช่นกันภายใต้สภาวะขาดธาตุฟอสฟอรัส | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | - |
dc.title | Effect of nutrient modification on lipid level in cyanobacterium synechocystis sp. Pcc 6803 overexpressing aas gene | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการดัดแปรสารอาหารต่อระดับลิพิดในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 ที่มียีน aas แสดงออกเกินปกติ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Saowarath.J@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Aran.I@Chula.ac.th | - |