Title: การประยุกต์ใช้ตะกอนจากอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่หินเพื่อการผลิตอิฐเผา
Other Titles: Application of sediment from quarry industry to produce fired bricks
Authors: ณัฐวุฒิ ธงชัย
Advisors: จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Jittra.R@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2562
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์หาสัดส่วนดินตะกอนจากอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองหินไปขึ้นรูปผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นอิฐดินตะกอนโดยใช้ดินเหนียวเป็นส่วนผสม งานวิจัยเริ่มจาก1) วิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของตะกอนเพื่อหาองค์ประกอบของแร่ธาตุและสารประกอบที่พบในดินตะกอน 2) ทำการออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์อิฐดินตะกอนจากเหมืองหิน โดยมีตัวแปรต้นได้แก่ สัดส่วนผสมระหว่างตะกอนจากเหมืองและดินเหนียวตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 40 ถึง80 โดยน้ำหนัก และเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 900, 1000  และ1100 องศาเซลเซียส 3) ทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและเชิงกายภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์แล้วสรุปผลงานวิจัย จากการศึกษาพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 1100 องศาเซลเซียส และสัดส่วนของดินตะกอนต่อดินเหนียวเป็น 60:40 ให้ความต้านแรงอัดสูงสุด เท่ากับ 43.67 เมกกะปาสคาล ซึ่งสูงกว่าอิฐมอญและอิฐดินเผา คิดเป็น 49.95 และ33.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ค่าอัตราการดูดซึมน้ำของอิฐดินตะกอนจากเหมืองที่สัดส่วนดังกล่าวมีค่าเท่ากับ 11.53 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งสูงกว่าอิฐมอญและอิฐดินเผาถึง 53.87 และ 67.63 เปอร์เซ็นต์  ส่วนค่าความหนาแน่นและค่าสูญเสียน้ำหนักของอิฐดินตะกอนจากเหมืองมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.37 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร และ 17.37 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ต้นทุนการผลิตของอิฐดินตะกอนจากเหมืองมีค่าต่ำกว่าอิฐดินเผา 24.76 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract: The objective of this research was to analyze for determining the proportions of residual from the quarry to produce sediment brick products by using clays. The methodology of this research was conducted with the following steps: 1) the analysis of residual properties for determining the composition of minerals and compounds found in residual, 2) the experimental design to develop clay brick product from the quarrying industry. The independent variables were the mixed proportion of sediment and clay under added sediment ratios from 40% to 80% by weight and burning temperature at 900, 1000 and 1100 °C, and 3) the test of mechanical and physical properties and conclusion. The results of this research showed that for heating at 1100 °C, 60% by weight of sediment mixed with 40% by weight of clay, maximum compressive strength of sediment brick was 43.67 MPa, which was higher than those of Mon brick and fired clay brick by 49.95% and 33.6%, respectively. With a same mixture ratio, water absorption of sediment brick was 11.53%, which was higher than those of Mon brick and fired clay brick by 53.87% and 67.63 %, respectively. The density and weight loss of sediment brick were 1.37 g/cm3 and 17.37 %, respectively. In addition, the production cost of sediment brick from the quarry was lower than that of fried clay brick by 24.76 %.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65067
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1311
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1311
Type: Thesis