Title: Civil society and policy advocacy in Thailand : the role of advocacy coalitions in the establishment of the nationan human rights commission, 1990-2000
Other Titles: ประชาสังคมและการผลักดันนโยบายในประเทศไทย : บทบาทของการร่วมกันผลักดันการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2533-2543
Authors: Stewart, Robb
Advisors: Somchai Homlaor
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Nationan Human Rights Commission (Thailand)
Human rights -- Thailand
Constitutional law -- Thailand
คณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติ
สิทธิมนุษยชน -- ไทย
กฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญ -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study analyses the emerging civil society in Thailand and seeks to explain the role of advocacy coalitions in the public policy debate surrounding the establishment of the National Human Rights Commission during the period of 1990-2000. The Advocacy Coalition Framework of Sabatier and Jenkins-Smith serves as the theoretical basis of the analysis. It is hypothesized that to attribute the success of the inclusion of constitutional provisions for a National Human Rights Commission to a strong and powerful civil society coalition would be to overestimate the level of maturity, efficacy and public policy advocacy performance of these coalitions. Not only is human rights policy advocacy in Thailand in its infancy, but it is also heavily controlled by an urban, intellectual elite. Results showed the development of human rights policy through three key periods: prior to 1992 a period of almost complete absence of government policy on human rights and social unrest, 1992-1997 the period of political reform constitution drafting and 1997-2000 the period of drafting the organic law on the National Human Rights Commission. The study identified two major policy subsystems, namely the political reform subsystem, and the National Human Rights Commission subsystem which developed out of the first. True to the hypothesis of Sabatier and Jenkins Smith, the coalitions both for and against political reform and the National Human Rights Commission showed remarkable consistency over time. The study found that although the National Human Rights Commission was successfully included in the 1997 Constitution, it cannot be considered a public policy victory. The unique situation of the Constitutional Drafting Assembly and the 1997 economic crisis allowed civil society actors to manipulate personal contacts and the parliamentary committee system to secure a place at the bargaining table. The establishment of the National Human Rights Commission was secured almost by a ‘technicality’ rather than as a result of a successful campaign which fundamentally changed the belief systems of the dominant elite leadership. Policy-oriented learning was not a significant factor in affecting policy change. The results confirm the hypothesis of inexperienced civil society groups which mirror dominant urban-elite patterns in Thai society.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาพัฒนาการของประชาสังคมในประเทศไทยและมุ่งอธิบายบทบาทของการร่วมกันผลักดันนโยบายสาธารณะเรื่องคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2533—2543 โดยใช้ กรอบทฤษฎี ว่าด้วยการร่วมกันผลักดันของ ซาบาทิเยร์ (Sabatier) และ เจงคินส์ - สมิธ (Jenkins-Smith) เป็นแนวคิดสำคัญ สมมติฐานของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การอ้างว่าความสำเร็จของการผลักดันให้มีมาตราในรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วย คณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนอันเป็นผลมาจากกลุ่มประชาสังคมที่มีพลังอำนาจเข้มแข็ง เป็นการประมาณระดับวุฒิภาวะ ประสิทธิภาพ และผลงานด้านโนบายสาธารณะของกลุ่มประชาสังคมสูงเกินความจริง ทั้งที่จริงแล้ว การผลักดันโนบายด้านสิทธิมนุษชนในประเทศไทยยังอยู่ในระยะเริ่มต้นและถูกควบคุมโดยชนชั้นนำระดับปัญญาชนในสังคมเมือง จากการศึกษาสามารถบ่งชี้พัฒนาการของการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนได้เป็นสามระยะคือ 1) ก่อน ปี 2535 เป็นช่วงที่แทบจะไม่มีนโยบายของรัฐเรื่องสิทธิมนุษยชน และเกิดความไม่สงบขึ้นในสังคม 2) พ.ศ. 2535-2540 เป็นช่วงเวลาของการปฏิรูปการเมืองและการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ 3) พ.ศ. 2540-2543 มีการร่างพระราชบัญญัติคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติ ช่วงระยะเวลาทั้งสามนี้ผู้วิจัยพบว่าความเชื่อของการร่วมกันผลักกัน แบ่งได้เป็นสองระบบใหญ่ ได้แก่ ระบบย่อยของนโยบายการปฏิรูปการเมือง และระบบย่อยของนโยบายคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนที่แยกขยายออกมาภายหลังจากระบบย่อยของนโยบายการปฏิรูปการเมืองนอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่าการร่วมการผลักดันซึ่งแบ่งเป็นฝ่ายสนับสนุนและฝ่ายต่อด้านการปฏิรูปการเมืองและคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชน มีความเชื่อคงที่ตลอดระยะเวลาที่ผ่านมา ซึ่งลักษณะดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับสมมุติฐานของ ซาบาทิเยร์ และ เจงคินส์ – สมิธ แม้ว่าคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนได้รับการบัญญัติไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 แต่ก็ไม่อาจถือได้ว่าเป็นการประสบความสำเร็จในด้านนโยบายสาธารณะ การมีสภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญและวิกฤติ เศรษฐกิจ ส่งผลให้กลุ่มประชาสังคมใช้ความสัมพันธ์ส่วนบุคคลและระบบคณะกรรมการรัฐสภาเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งอำนาจในการกำหนดนโยบาย การจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแทบจะเกิดจากกลอุบายมากกว่าความสำเร็จ ในการรณรงค์ของกลุ่มประชาสังคมในการเปลี่ยนความคิดของชนชั้นนำ การผลักดันโดยใช้ผลงานวิจัยเชิงนโยบายไม่ได้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนโยบายคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชน กล่าวโดยสรุป งานวิจัยนี้ยืนยันสมมุติฐานว่า กลุ่มประชาสังคมขาดประสบการณ์และไม่แตกต่างไปจากรูปแบบของชนชั้นนำในเมืองในสังคมไทยทั่วไป
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Thai Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65208
ISBN: 9741701012
Type: Thesis