DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Santi Kulprathipanja-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pramoch Rangsunvigit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pomthong Malakul-
dc.contributor.author: Varoon Varanyanond-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741307047-
dc.description: Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2001
dc.description.abstract: Liquid phase adsoiption of four isomers of C8 aromatics (p-xylene, mxylene, o-xylene, and ethylbenzene) with toluene as a desorbent on KY and KBaX zeolites at constant temperature was studied. Effects of each C8 aromatic concentration, operating temperature, and water content in the zeolites on the adsorption of each C8 aromatic were investigated. At high concentration, both zeolites adsorbed preferentially p-xylene, followed by ethylbenzene, m-xylene, and o-xylene at the studied water contents and temperatures. However, at low concentration, although the zeolites also adsorbed p-xylene the most, no definite trend was observed for the other aromatics. Additionally, KY zeolite had higher capacity and p-xylene selectivity than KBaX zeolite over the range of concentration. As the operating temperature increased, the zeolite capacity and p-xylene selectivity decreased. Moreover, the higher water content in the zeolite, the lower zeolite capacity and p-xylene selectivity. The statistical model provided good agreement to the single component adsorption data. In addition, the selectivity from multicomponent pulse tests on KY zeolite was higher than that from the single component result.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยศึกษาการดูดซับระหว่างพาราไซลีน ออโทไซลีน เมตาไซลีน และเอททิลเบนซีนกับโทลูอีนในสถานะของเหลวบนซีโอไลท์โพเทสเซียมวาย และโพแทสเซียมแบเรียมเอ็กซ์ที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ และได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้น อุณหภูมิระหว่างการดูดซับ และ ปริมาณน้ำในซีโอไลท์ ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งด้นสูงพบว่าซีโอไลท์ทั้งสองชนิดดูดซับพาราไซลีนได้มากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่เอททิลเบนซีน เมตาไซลีนและ ออโทไซลีน ตามลำดับลักษณะดังกล่าวสามารถอธิบายได้โดยความเป็น กรดของซีโอไลท์ ซีโอไลท์ที่มีความเป็นกรดอ่อนสามารถดูดซับพาราไซลีนได้ดีกว่า เนื่องจากความเป็นเบสของสารลดลงจากเมตาไซลีน ออโทไซลีน เอททิลเบนซีน และพาราไซลีน ดังนั้นซีโอไลท์โพเทสเซียมวายซึ่งมีความเป็น กรดอ่อน กว่าซีโอไลท์โพแทสเซียมแบเรียมเอ็กจึง มีความสามารถสูงกว่าซีโอไลท์โพแทสเซียมแบเรียมเอ็กซ์ ค่าความจุในการดูดซับและค่าซีเล็คติวิตี้ต่อพาราไซลีนของซีโอไลท์ทั้งสองชนิดลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิระหว่างการดูดซับ หรือปริมาณนํ้าในซีโอไลท์สูงขึ้น แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของการ ดูดซับสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นตัวแทนข้อมูลจากการทดลองได้ดี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าซีเล็คติวิตี้ต่อพาราไซลีน ที่ได้จากการทดลองการดูดซับแบบแข่งขัน ของสารทุกตัวพร้อมกันมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองของสารแต่ละตัว-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Adsorption
dc.subject: Zeolites
dc.subject: Toluene
dc.subject: โทลูอีน
dc.subject: ซีโอไลต์
dc.subject: การดูดซับ
dc.title: Competitive adsorption of C8 aromatics and toluene on KY and KBaX zeolites
dc.title.alternative: การดูดซับแบบแข่งขันระหว่างอโรมาติกส์คาร์บอนแปดอะตอม กับโทลูอีนของซีโอไลท์โพแทสเซียมวายและโพแทสเซียมแบเรียมเอ็กซ์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-