Title: Zeolite/cellulose acetate mixed matrix membranes for olefin/paraffin separations
Other Titles: การศึกษาการแยกก๊าซโอเลฟินออกจากพาราฟินโดยใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสม
Authors: Worrarat Rattanawong
Advisors: Santi Kulprathipanja
Somchai Osuwan
Thirasak Rirksomboon,
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Thirasak.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Gases -- Seperation
Gas separation membranes
Separation (Technology)
Alkenes
ก๊าซ
เมมเบรนแยกก๊าซ
แอลคีน
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Membranes for olefin/paraffin separations are important in today’s chemical and petrochemical industry due to lower capital cost and lower energy consumption. Hence, a new type of mixed matrix membrane (MMM) has been developed for these separations. NaX-zeolite, AgX-zeolite and silicalite were used as adsorbent incorporated into cellulose acetate (CA) polymer for making MMMs. They were prepared by solution-casting method and characterized for the morphologies of MMMs by scanning electron microscopy. Then, they were tested for ethylene/ethane and propylene/propane separations by using the membrane-testing unit. For a comparison purpose, CA membrane was also prepared and tested for the above separations. It was found that CA membrane was selective for ethylene over ethane and propylene over propane. For the MMMs, 20% silicalite/CA MMM was selective for propylene over propane. However, NaX-zeolite/CA and AgXzeolite/CA MMMs were reverse selective for olefins over paraffins.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันนี้การใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านในการแยกก๊าซโอเลฟินออกจากพาราฟินมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในอุตสาหกรรมเคมีและปิโตรเคมี เนื่องจากประหยัดและสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานน้อยกว่าวิธีอื่น ดังนั้น การใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านแบบเนื้อผสมระหว่างตัวดูดซับและโพลิเมอร์จึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยซีโอไลท์ชนิด โซเดียมเอ็กซ์, ซิลเวอร์เอ็กซ์ และ สิลิคาไลท์ ถูกเลือกเป็นสารผสมในเซลลูโลสอะซีเตท สำหรับการทำเยื่อเลือกผ่านแบบเนื้อผสม โดยเยื่อเลือกผ่านเหล่านี้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธี สารละลายการรีดและถูดทดสอบดูคุณลักษณะของตัวดูดซับที่ผสมกับเซลลูโลสอะซีเตทในเนื้อเยื่อยผสม จากนั้นนำมาทดสอบสำหรับการแยกก๊าซเอทิลีนออกจากอีเทน และ ก๊าซโพรพิลีนออกจากโพรเพน โดยเยื่อเลือกผ่านเหล่านี้ถูกพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อเดียว ชนิด เซลลูโลสอะซีเตท ซึ่งถูกเตรียมขึ้นและทดสอบด้วยวิธีเดียวกัน ซึ่งจากการศึกษาค้นพบว่า เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อเดียวชนิดเซลลูโลสอะซีเตท ให้ค่าการซึมฟ่านของก๊าซเอทิลีนมากกว่าก๊าซอีเทน และก๊าซโพรพิลีนมากกว่าก๊าซโพรเพน สำหรับเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมถูกค้นพบว่า ที่ร้อยละ 20 ของซิลิคาไลท์ในเซลลูโลสอะซีเตทเท่านั้นที่ให้ค่าการซึมผ่านของก๊าซโพรพิลีนมากกว่าก๊าซโพรเพน ในขณะที่ เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมชนิดระหว่างโซเดียมเอ็กซ์กับเซลลูโลสอะซีเตท และชนิดระหว่าง ซิลเวอร์เอ็กซ์กับเซลลูโลสอะซีเตท ให้ค่าการซึมผ่านของก๊าซอีเทนมากกว่าก๊าซเอทิลีน และก๊าซโพรเพนมากกว่าก๊าซโพรพิลีน
Description: Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65227
ISBN: 9741306938
Type: Thesis