DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Waranya Patarasuk-
dc.contributor.advisor: Arthorn Riewpaiboon-
dc.contributor.author: Desta, Abayeneh Tamer-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740307019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Econ.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims at assessing treatment variations between actual practice and recommendations of the guideline for the management of Acute Upper Respiratory Infections (AURI) in children below 15 years of age; it also attempts to estimate the associated cost of non compliance with the guideline. The study uses King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital as a case study. Two hundred medical records and accompanying prescriptions were collected prospectively in four weeks period. Review of these records was done against the guideline. Results revealed that prescribing practice of doctors in general pediatric outpatient department of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital differs from guideline recommendations in 37.5% of the cases reveiwed and the difference was statistically significant (p<0.05), overall 46% of cases received antibiotics, 9% of cases had history of prior antibiotic medication, 86% of cases were found to be compatible with non bacterial AURI according to the guideline of which 39.5% did not comply with the guideline. The study estimated that there would have been a saving of 31.23 baht per case if prescribing doctors would have followed the guidline and unnecessary cost imposed on treatment of children with AURI avoided.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความแตกต่างระหว่างการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจส่วนบน ในเด็กที่ปฏิบัติจริงกับการรักษาโดยปฏิบัติตามแนวทางการรักษาโรคดังกล่าวในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 15 ปี โดยเลือกโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์เป็นกรณีศึกษา ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้จากระเบียนประวัติของประชากรเป้าหมายดังกล่าวจำนวน 200 ระเบียน พร้อมด้วยข้อมูลด้านการจ่ายยาแก่คนไข้ที่มารับการรักษา ในช่วง 4 สัปดาห์ของการเก็บข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการจ่ายยาโดยแพทย์ที่ทำการตรวจ ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกฝ่ายกุมารเวชศาสตร์ของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ แตกต่างจากที่เสนอแนะไว้ในแนวทางการปฏิบัติฯ เป็นจำนวนร้อยละ 37.5 ของจำนวนตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา โดยรวมแล้วร้อยละ 46 ของตัวอย่างได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะ ร้อยละ 9 มีประวัติการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะมาก่อนรับการรักษา และร้อยละ 86 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กที่ไม่น่าติดเชื้อบักเตรี ตามที่แนะนำไว้ในแนทวทางการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจส่วนบน โดยในจำนวนนี้ร้อยละ 39.5 ไม่ได้รับการจ่ายยาตามการรักษาที่ระบุไว้ในแนวทางฯ การวิจัยพบว่าหากแพทย์ผู้ทำการรักษาโรคดังกล่าวแก่กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ปฏิบัติตามแนวทางการรักษาฯ ที่ระบุไว้แล้ว จะสามารถประหยัดเงินได้ 31.23 บาทต่อคน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.497-
dc.subject: Medical economics
dc.subject: Medical care, Cost of
dc.subject: Respiratory infections in children
dc.subject: บริการทางการแพทย์ -- ค่าใช้จ่าย
dc.subject: เศรษฐศาสตร์การแพทย์
dc.subject: ทางเดินหายใจติดเชื้อในเด็ก
dc.title: Cost Implications of Compliance with Treatment Guideline for Children with Acute Upper Respiratory Infection : a case study of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
dc.title.alternative: การปฏิบัติตามแนวทางการรักษาโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจในเด็ก : กรณีศึกษาโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Health Economics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Waranya.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2001.497-