Title: Cost Recovery Potential of Takeo Hospital Cambodia
Other Titles: ศักยภาพในการคืนทุนของโรงพยาบาลตาแก้ว ประเทศกัมพูชา
Authors: Kanha, Sok
Advisors: Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Pongsa.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Takeo Hospital (Cambodia)
Hospitals -- Cambodia
Hospitals -- Administration
Hospitals -- Cost of operation
โรงพยาบาล -- กัมพูชา
โรงพยาบาล -- การบริหาร
โรงพยาบาล -- ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงาน
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn Universzity
Abstract: The objectives of this study are to estimate cost, revenue, unit cost, and the potential cost recovery of Takeo hospital in fiscal year 2003 from provider's perspective. This study is a retrospective study made by using the secondary data. The data have been collected from Takeo Hospital, earlier study report and Ministry of Health. The methodology involved in the study consists of 4 steps. The first step is to identify the total hospital cost and unit cost of each patients service cost center. The second step is to estimate the hospital revenue. The third step is to calculate cost recovery ratios for each of three reveue sources, namely, patients' fees, government contribution, and the others. The fourth step is the sensitivity analysis to identify cost recovery potential of the Takeo hospital. Total cost of Takeo hospital for year 2003 will be US$ 486,232.65 which can be divide into labor cost of US$ 196,818.64, material cost of US$270,141.33, and capital cost of US$19,272.68 (LC:0.40, MC: 0.56, CC: 0.04). The unit cost will be US$5.80 per OPD, US$ 42.25 per case for IPD, US$ 41.25 per surgery intervention. The sensitivity indicate that with fee increase by 10%, 20%, and 50%, the revenue also increase because of price inelasticity and populations growth. Cost recovery contributes of user fees increases from basline point 0.30 (with zero price increase) to 0.38, 0.42, and 0.58 (with 50% price increase). The total cost recovery ratio will be 0.78, 0.88, 1.13, while the estimate number of unaffordable will increase by US$393,471.40, US$411,160.45, and 479,008.52 respectively. Concerning with policy of the MOH and the National Charter on Health Financing, Takeo hospital cannot increase the revenue by increasing fee of charge as to many unaffordable cannot access the services. Obviously, Takeo hospital cannot survive in the future without additional government and foreign financial support.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการประมาณการต้นทุนของโรงพยาบาลการประมาณการรายรับของโรงพยาบาล การคำนวณต้นทุนต่อหน่วยและวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพในการคืนทุนของโรงพยาบาลตาแก้ว ในปีงบประมาณ 2003 จากมุมมองของผุ้ให้บริการข้อมูลในการศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากโรงพยาบาลตาแก้ว จากรายงานการศึกษาในอดีต และกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกคือ การหาค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดของโรงพยาบาล และคำนวณต้นทุนต่อหน่วยผู้ป่วย จำแนกตามจุดให้บริการผู้ป่วย ขั้นตอนที่สองคือการประมาณการรายรับของโรงพยาบาล และขั้นตอนต่อไปคือการคำนวณอัตราส่วนการคืนทุนจากรายรับ 3 แหล่ง คือ ค่าบริการที่เรียกเก็บจากผู้ป่วย การสนุบสนุนจากรัฐบาลและจากแหล่งเงินอื่น ๆ ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายคือการวิเคราะห์ความไวเพื่อหาศักยภาพในการคืนทุนของโรงพยาบาลตาแก้ว การคาดการณ์รายจ่ายรวมของโรงพยาบาลตาแก้ว ในปีงบประมาณ 2003 คือ US$ 486,232.65 โดยแบ่งเป็นรายจ่ายค่าแรก US$ 196,818.64 รายจ่ายค่าวัสดุ US$ 270,141.33 และรายจ่ายค่าครุภัณฑ์และสิ่งก่อสร้าง US$ 19,272.68 (อัตราส่วนค่าแรง : ค่าวัสดุ : ครุภัฑณ์สิ่งก่อสร้างเท่ากับ 0.40:0.56:0.04) ต้นทุนต่อครั้งสำหรับการให้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกคือ US$ 5.80 ต้นทุนต่อรายสำหรับการบริการผู้ป่วยในคือ US$ 42.25 และต้นทุนต่อครั้งในการบริการผ่าตัดคือ US$ 41.25 ผลการวิเคราะห์ความไวพบว่า ขณะที่ค่าบริการเพิ่มขึ้น 10% 20% และ 50% ประมาณการรายรับของโรงพยาบาลเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกันจาก ความไม่ยืดหยุ่นต่อราคา และการขยายตัวของประชากร การคืนทุนของโรงพยาบาล ในส่วนของเงินสมทบจากรายรับค่าบริการที่เรียกเก็บจากผู้ป่วย ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.30 ณ ค่าบริการปัจจุบัน เป็น 0.38 0.42 และ 0.58 มาจากอัตราค่าบริการที่เพิ่มขึ้น 10% 20% และ 50% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่อัตราส่วนการคืนทุนจากรายรับทั้งหมดของโรงพยาบาลคือ 0.78 0.88 และ 1.13 ตามลำดับ การคาดการณ์การสูญเสียรายรับจากผู้ที่ไม่สามารถจ่ายค่าบริการได้จะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น US$ 393,471.40 US$ 411,164.45 และ US$ 479,008.52 ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงนโยบายของกระทรวงสาธารณสุขและธรรมนูญการคลังด้านสุขภาพแห่งชาติ โรงพยาบาลตาแก้วไม่สามารถเพิ่มอัตราค่าบริการที่เรียกเก็บจากผู้ป่วย เนื่องจากจะมีผู้ป่วยจำนวนมากที่ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงบริการจึงมีความแจ้งชัดว่าโรงพยาบาลตาแก้วไม่สามารถดำเนินการต่อเนื่องได้เมื่อปราศจากการสนับสนุนทางการเงินจากรัฐบาลและแหล่งเงินทุนจากต่างประเทศ
Description: Thesis (M.Econ.)--Chulalongkorn Universzity, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Economics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65272
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.489
ISBN: 9741704178
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2001.489
Type: Thesis