Title: Cost analysis of social security in-patients at Nakornthon Hospital
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนของคนไข้ในประกันสังคม ที่โรงพยาบาลนครธน
Authors: Yaowared Thongsima
Advisors: Manisri Puntularp
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Manisri.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Nakornthon Hospital -- Administration
Social security
Hospitals -- Costs
Hospitals -- Cost of operation
โรงพยาบาลนครธน -- การบริหาร
ประกันสังคม
โรงพยาบาล -- ต้นทุน
โรงพยาบาล -- ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงาน
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study intends to study the cost, revenue, unit cost of patients service center and top 5 illness of SSS in-patients at Nakornthon Hospital in 2000. This is a description retrospective study cost analysis of social securityin-patients at Nakornthon hospital. All departments in the hospital are divided into 33 cost centers which are classified into 4 categories as Non-Revenue Producing Cost Center (NRPCC), Revenue Producing Cost Center (RPCC), Patient Service (PS) and Non-Patient Service Area (NPS). Total direct cost is calculated from labor cost, material cost, and capital cost by each cost center. Total direct cost of Nakornthon Hakornthon Hospital was 220,552,518.11 baht. The proportion of labor cost, material cost and capital cost was 42:34:24 The simultaneous equation method and step down method were applied to allocate all costs to unit cost. For step down method, unit cost of Out-Patient Department, Dental, Emergency Department, Inpatient Department (ward 5,6,7) and Intensive Care Unit were 773, 1260, 863, 3322, 2380, 5000 and 11114 baht per visit and per day for in-patient. For simultaneous method, unit cost of Out-Patient Department, Dental, Emergency Department and In-Patient Department (ward 5,6,7) were 771, 1222, 875, 3325, 2411, 4980 and 11265 baht per visit and per day for in-patient. The top 5 illness of SSS inpatients in 2000 were diarrhea, acute appendicitis, acute tubulo-interstitial nephritis, acute tonsillitis and pneumonitis due to solids and loquids. Unit cost of the illness by step down method were 4860, 3630, 3693, 4859 and 4790 baht consecutively. And by simultaneous method were 4877, 3639, 3698, 4871 and 4809 consecutively. Only a little different result from these 2 methods. Cost recovery for SSS was (.53). In conclusion the study suggests that the health staff should increase the efficiency of drug use and health serice information. Staff should be motivated to improved performance in utilization review activities, in order to decrease the cost of activities. In the future if the hospital can use full capable of facilities, unit cost might be lower than the situation in 2000.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและขนาดของต้นทุนต่อการให้บริการและรักษาผู้ป่วยในประกันสังคม 5 โรคสูงสุดของโรงพยาบาลนครธน ในปี 2543 โดยวิเคราะห์ในแง่ผู้ให้บริการ ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา มีการแบ่งหนวยงานออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม จาก 28 แผนก กลุ่มที่ 1) หน่วยงานที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ กลุ่มที่ 2) หน่วยงานที่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ กลุ่มที่ 3) หน่วยงานที่ให้บริการผู้ป่วย และกลุ่มที่ 4) หน่วยงานที่ไม่ได้บริการผู้ป่วย ต้นทุนโดยตรงทั้งหมดหาได้จากการรวมต้นทุนด้านแรงงาน ต้นทุนด้านวัสดุอุปกรณ์ และต้นทุนด้านค่าลงทุนเข้าด้วยกัน ซึ่งได้นำมารวมกันแล้วในปี 2543 เท่ากับ 220,552,518.11 บาท โดยมีสัดส่วนของแต่ละต้นทุนดังนี้ แรงงาน : วัสดุ : ค่าลงทุน (42:34:24) วิธีที่ใช้ในการกระจายต้นทุนในการศึกษานี้ คือ simultaneous method และ step down method ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการให้บริการแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก, ทันตกรรม, ฉุกเฉิน, ผู้ป่วยใน (ชั้น 5,6,7) และผู้ป่วยหนัก โดยวิธี Step down คือ 773, 1260, 863, 3322, 2380, 5000 และ 11114 ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยงานของการให้บริการแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก, ทันกรรม, ฉุกเฉิน, ผู้ป่วยใน (ชั้น 5,6,7) และผู้ป่วยหนัก โดยวิธี Simultaneous คือ 771, 1222, 875, 3325, 2411,4980 และ 11265 ตามลำดับ คนไข้ในประกันสังคมที่สูง 5 อันดับแรกคือ โรคท้องร่วง, โรคไส้ติ่งอักเสบเฉียบพลัน, ท่อและเนื้อเยื่อระหว่างท่อในไตอักเสบเฉียบพลัน, ต่อมทอลซิลอักเสบเฉียบพลัน และโรคปอดอักเสบจากของแข็งหรือของเหลว ต้นทุนต่อวันนอนของคนไข้ใน 5 โรคนี้ ที่ได้จากวิธี step down คือ 4860, 3630, 3693, 4859 และ 4790 บาทตามลำดับ และจากวิธี simultaneous คือ 4877, 3639, 3698, 4871 และ 4809 ตามลำดับ จะเห็นค่าความแตกต่างของ 2 วิธีนี้เล็กน้อย ส่วนการฟื้นคืนทุนของรายได้และรายจ่ายของคนไข้ประกันสังคมของโรงพยาบาลนครธนคือ (.53) ทำให้ได้ข้อเสนอแนะว่าทางโรงพยาบาลควรที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารค่าใช้จ่ายอาทิ ค่ายาและเพิ่มให้การบริการเชิงความรู้ด้านสุขภาพแก่ผู้ประกันตน เพื่อที่จะช่วยลดต้นทุนในการบริหารจัดการต้นทุนลง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Economics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65287
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.501
ISBN: 9740307116
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2001.501
Type: Thesis