Title: คอลัมน์ทายผลฟุตบอลในหนังสือพิมพ์กีฬารายวัน และพฤติกรรมการพนันของผู้อ่าน
Other Titles: Soccer-match-result-speculation columns in daily sports newspapers and gambling behavior among readers
Authors: ฐิตินันท์ วัฒนสิน
Advisors: รจิตลักขณ์ แสงอุไร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Subjects: หนังสือพิมพ์และการอ่าน
ฟุตบอล -- การพนัน
Newspaper reading
Soccer -- Betting
Issue Date: 2544
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของผู้อ่าน ที่อ่านคอลัมน์ทายผลฟุตบอลในหนังสือพิมพ์กีฬารายวัน รวมถึงการใช้ประโยชน์ของผู้อ่าน ที่อ่านคอลัมน์ทายผลฟุตบอลในหนังสือพิมพ์กีฬารายวัน ว่านำไปใช้ตัดสินใจในระดับใด และยังศึกษาถึงปัจจัยในการเลือกใช้ข้อมูลสำหรับนำไปเล่นการพนันของผู้อ่าน ที่อ่านคอลัมน์ทายผลฟุตบอลในหนังสือพิมพ์กีฬารายวัน โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบสำรวจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรีในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐและเอกชน ที่ตั้งอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสถิติการาแจกแจงความถี่ (Frequency) ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard Deviation) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะประชากร (เพศ) ของผู้อ่านมีความสัมพันธ์กับจุดประสงค์ในการอ่านคอลัมน์ทายผลฟุตบอลในหนังสือพิมพ์กีฬารายวัน การใช้ประโยชน์จากการอ่าน และการเลือกอ่านคอลัมน์ทายผลฟุตบอลในหนังสือพิมพ์กีฬารายวันฉบับต่าง ๆ กัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 และยังพบว่าผู้อ่านที่อ่านหนังสือพิมพ์สตาร์ซอคเกอร์รายวัน หนังสือพิมพ์เจาะเกมส์ และหนังสือพิมพ์สปอร์ตพูล มีความสัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์จากการอ่านคอลัมน์ทายผลฟุตบอล ทั้งการนำข้อมูลไปพูดคุยกับเพื่อน การอ่านเพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลประกอบการตัดสินใจเล่นการพนัน หรือการอ่านเพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับเพิ่มอรรถรสในการชมฟุตบอลแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งหมายถึงความหลากหลายของการใช้ประโยชน์จากหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้ง 3 ฉบับ ที่ผู้อ่านสามารถเลือกใช้ได้ตามที่ตนเองต้องการ ส่วนหนังสือพิมพ์คิกออฟนั้น ในด้านของการอ่านเพื่อนำข้อมูลไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจเล่นการพนัน ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ซึ่งอาจหมายความว่าหนังสือพิมพ์คิกออฟนั้น ไม่ได้ตอบสนองผู้อ่านในส่วนของข้อมูลในเชิงการพนันมากเท่าอีก 3 ฉบับที่นำมาวิจัย
Other Abstract: This study has the following objectives: 1) to study the behavior of readers who follow a daily sports newspaper column that predicts the results of soccer matches: 2) to study their use of this column and how this affects their decision-making: 3) to study factors which may influence their information selection for gambling purposes. Four daily sports newspapers are selected for the study Star Soccer, Jaw Games, Sports Pool and Kickoff. Relying on survey research, the study draws on 400 sampled subjects who are undergraduate students in public and private universities in the Bangkok area. Data processing includes the following statistical analysis: frequency distribution, mean, and standard deviation. The findings of the research are as follows: 1)Gender of the sampled population had a statistically significant relationship at 0.05 level with their objectives in reading daily sports newspaper columns that predict the results of soccer matches, their use of the newspaper readership, and their selection of sports newspaper columns that report results of soccer matches: 2)The sampled readers who read Star Soccer, Jaw Games, and Sports Pool have the following use patterns for their readership of the named newspapers – to discuss as topics of conversation with friends, to use the information from the newspapers as part of the data for their decision-making in gambling, or to boost their enjoyment in viewing soccer matches. This reflects a relatively wide variety in the sampled readers’ use pattern of the three newspapers. 3)As for Kickoff newspaper, the study finds that there is no relationship in the sampled population’s readership and their use for gambling purposes. This may mean that Kickoff newspaper does not serve the sampled readers in terms of gambling purposes as much as the other three newspapers studied.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วารสารสนเทศ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65333
ISBN: 9740306314
Type: Thesis