https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65431
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | พิษเณศ เจษฎาฉัตร | - |
dc.contributor.author | ประภาภรณ์ เจริญกุล | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2544 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741705638 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดอุปสงค์ที่มีต่อการเรียนกวดวิชาของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 สายวิชาคณิตศาสตร์-วิทยาศาสตร์ โรงเรียนรัฐบาลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร (2) ศึกษาค่าใช้จ่ายของผู้เรียนกวดวิชาและผู้ที่ไม่เรียนกวดวิชาในการเตรียมตัวสอบคัดเลือกเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันอุดม และ (3) ผลของการเรียนกวดวิชาที่มีต่อคะแนนสอบเข้าศึกษาต่อในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดอุปสงค์ที่มีต่อการเรียนกวดวิชาของของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 สายวิชาคณิตศาสตร์-วิทยาศาสตร์ โรงเรียนรัฐบาลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ รายได้ของผู้ปกครอง ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเรียนกวดวิชา ผลการเรียนเดิม และขนาดของโรงเรียน นักเรียนชายมีความน่าจะเป็นในการเรียนกวดวิชามากกว่านักเรียนหญิง นักเรียนที่มีอายุมากมีความน่าจะเป็นในการเรียนกวดวิชามากกว่านักเรียนที่มีอายุน้อย นักเรียนที่ผู้ปกครองมีรายได้ระดับ 20,001-30,000 บาท มีความน่าจะเป็นในการเรียนกวดวิชามากกว่านักเรียนที่ผู้ปกครองมีรายได้ตํ่ากว่า 20,001 และนักเรียนที่ผู้ปกครองมีรายได้มากกว่า 30,000 บาท ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเรียนกวดวิชามีผลในทางลบกับความน่าจะเป็นในการเรียนกวดวิชานักเรียนที่มีผลการเรียนในระดับตํ่าจะมีความน่าจะเป็นในการเรียนกวดวิชามากกว่านักเรียนที่มีผลการเรียนในระดับสูง และนักเรียนที่เรียนในโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กมีความน่าจะเป็นในการเรียนกวดวิชาน้อยกว่านักเรียนในโรงเรียนขนาด กลางและขนาดใหญ่ ค่าใช้จ่ายของนักเรียนที่เรียนกวดวิชาสูงกว่าค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มเติมเพื่อเตรียมตัวสอบของนักเรียนที่ไม่เรียนกวดวิชาค่อนข้างมาก คะแนนสอบหลายวิชาของนักเรียนที่เรียนกวดวิชาไม่สูงกว่าคะแนนสอบของนักเรียนที่ไม่เรียนกวด วิชาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าขนาดของโรงเรียน และผลการเรียนของนักเรียนมีผลต่อการสอบคัดเลือก | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The purposes of this study are to study (1) the determinants of demand for extra-school tutoring of the twelfth grade science-math students of public schools in Bangkok Metropolitan Areas; (2) expenditure of students with extra-school tutoring and expenditure of students without extra-school tutoring; and (3) the effect of the extra-school tutoring on the university entrance examination scores. The finding shows that the determinants of demand for extra-school tutoring are age, gender, family income, extra-school tutoring expenditure, grade point average (GPA), and school size. Male students are likely to have extra-school tutoring than female students. Older students tend to have extra-school tutoring more than younger students. Students whose family income is 20,001-30,000 bath have more probability of taking extra-school tutoring than students from other levels of family income. Expenditure on extra-school tutoring has negative effect on the demand for extra-school tutoring. Low GPA students have more probability of taking extra-school tutoring than high GPA students. Students from the small schools have less probability of taking extra-school tutoring than those in the medium and large schools. Expenditures on the entrance exam preparation of students with extra-school tutoring are much higher than those of students without extra-school tutoring. However, the entrance examination scores of students with extra-school tutoring in most subjects are not statistically higher than those of students without extra-school tutoring. Besides extra-school tutoring, the size of school and GPA have a positive effect on the entrance examination scores. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.subject | อุปสงค์ | en_US |
dc.subject | การสอนเสริม | en_US |
dc.subject | สถาบันอุดมศึกษา -- การสอบคัดเลือก | en_US |
dc.subject | Demand (Economic theory) | - |
dc.subject | Tutors and tutoring | - |
dc.subject | Universities and colleges -- Entrance examinations | - |
dc.title | ปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดอุปสงค์ที่มีต่อการเรียนกวดวิชา และความสำเร็จในการสอบเข้าศึกษาต่อในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | Determinants of demand for extra-school tutoring and its effect on the success of university entrance examination | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | เศรษฐศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | - |