Title: Alignment of carbon nanotubes in polyimide under electric and magnetic field
Other Titles: การจัดเรียงตัวของท่อคาร์บอนขนาดนาโนเมตรในพอลิอิไมด์ภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าและสนามแม่เหล็ก
Authors: Natthakarn Romyen
Advisors: Supakanok Thongyai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: tsupakanok@gmail.com
Subjects: Carbon nanotubes
Polyimides
ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน
โพลิอิมีด
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The carbon black (CB)/polyimide nanocomposite films were investigated as basic information for studying the alignment of carbon nanotubes in polyimide. The efficiently disperse carbon black in polyimide using both of surfactant and ultrasonication was prepared by two step polymerization method, with 4’4-ODA and PMDA is a starting materials. TEM images and UV-vis spectra were evidenced that the appropriate CB to surfactant ratio, which achieve to improve the transparent properties, was 1:2. Dielectric properties of the CB/polyimide nanocomposite films without surfactant increase with increasing the CB loading and decreased as the addition of surfactant. The tensile properties of the CB/polyimide nanocomposite films were improved by surfactant amount up to 1:2 of CB to surfactant ratio and were optimized at 0.5 wt% of CB in composites. Alignment of carbon natubes in polyimide was performed under the optimize condition of the CB/polyimide nanocomposites. 2 Tesla of magnetic field and various electric field, included 150, 300, 450 and 600 V/cm, were employed to induce the alignment of nanotubes in matrix. Optical microscopy observation indicated that an alignment could clearly be found when field strength is highest and would be decreased when field strength was decreased. Polarizer Raman spectroscopy was used to assess the degree of alignment of nanotubes in polyimide. At the same electric field strength, incorporation of magnetic field will be enhance the level of alignment to be better than only using electric or magnetic field alone. The three forces from electric and magnetic field were displayed important role for improving the degree of alignment in composites.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาคอมโพสิตระหว่างคาร์บอนแบล็กกับพอลิอิไมด์ทำขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการศึกษาการจัดเรียงตัวของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนในพอลิอิไมด์ การกระจายตัวที่ดีของคาร์บอนแบล็กในพอลิอิไมด์โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมกับการสั่นเหนือคลื่นเสียง ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบสองขั้นตอน ซึ่งมี 4,4’ ODA และ PMDA เป็นสารตั้งต้น การวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด ร่วมกับ ยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโตมิเตอร์ เผยให้เห็นถึงอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างคาร์บอนแบล็กต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการเกิดคุณสมบัติความโปร่งใสมากที่สุดในแผ่นคอมพอสิต เท่ากับ 1:2 ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกของคอมพอสิตเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามปริมาณของคาร์บอนแบล็กที่เพิ่มขึ้น และลดลงเมื่อเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวลงไปในคอมพอสิต ผลการทดสอบเชิงกลของคอมพอสิตพบว่า ที่ปริมาณคาร์บอนแบล็ก 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและมีอัตราส่วนระหว่างคาร์บอนแบล็กต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวเท่ากับ 1:2 ให้คุณสมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึงยืดสูงที่สุด และคุณสมบัตินี้จะลดลงเมื่อสัดส่วนระหว่างคาร์บอนแบล็กต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวในคอมพอสิตเพิ่มขึ้น การเรียงตัวของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนในพอลิอิไมด์ทำขึ้นภายใต้สภาวะที่ดีสุดของระบบคาร์บอนแบล็ก/พอลิอิไมด์ นาโนคอมพอสิต สนามแม่เหล็กปริมาณคงที่ 2 เทสลา และสนามไฟฟ้าที่ความเข้มแตกต่างกันคือ 150 300 450 และ 600 โวลต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ถูกใช้เพื่อเหนี่ยวนำท่อนาโนคาร์บอนให้จัดเรียงตัวในพอลิอิไมด์ การสังเกตด้วยกล้องกำลังขยายสูงพบว่า ที่ความเข้มของสนามสูงสุด (2 เทสลาและ600โวลต์ต่อเซนติเมตร) จะเห็นการเรียงตัวของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชัดเจนที่สุด และจะลดลงเมื่อความเข้มของสนามไฟฟ้าลดลง การประเมินระดับการจัดเรียงของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนในพอลิอิไมด์ด้วยโพลาไรเซอร์รามานเผยให้เห็นว่า ที่ปริมาณความเข้มของสนามไฟฟ้าเท่ากันระบบที่มีสนามแม่เหล็กร่วมด้วยในทิศทางที่เสริมกันได้ให้ระดับการจัดเรียงของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนสูงที่สุดเนื่องจากเสริมกันของแรงที่เหนี่ยวนำท่อนาโนคาร์บอนให้มีการเรียงตัวจากสนามไฟฟ้าและสนามแม่เหล็ก
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65481
Type: Thesis