https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65532
Title: | Biodiversity of thermotolerant xylanse-producing bacteria from soil in Nan province |
Other Titles: | ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของแบคทีเรียทนร้อนที่ผลิตไซลาเนสจากดินในจังหวัดน่าน |
Authors: | Saowapar Kinegam |
Advisors: | Ancharida Akaracharanya Somboon Tanasupawat Teerapatr Srinorakutara |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Ancharida.S@Chula.ac.th Somboon.T@Chula.ac.th No information provinded |
Subjects: | Xylanases Bacteria -- Classification Thermophilic bacteria Biodiversity ไซแลนเนส แบคทีเรีย -- การจำแนก แบคทีเรียชอบร้อน ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Isolation and screening of thermotolerant xylanase producing bacteria, sixty isolates were isolated from soil samples collected in NAN province. On the basis of their phenotypic and chemotaxonomic characteristics, DNA-DNA similarity and the phylogenetic analysis using 16S rDNA sequences, 25 isolates were identified as Microbacterium, 20 as Paenibacillus, 8 as Bacillus, 2 as Rhodococcus, 3 as Cohnella, 1 as Pseudoxanthomonas and 1 as Cupriavidus. The tested isolates of Paenibacillus, Bacillus, Rhodococcus, Cohnella contained meso-diaminopimelic in cell wall-peptidoglycan. The DNA G+C contents of Microbacterium, Pseudoxanthomonas and Cupriavidus isolates ranged from 70.9 to 71.4 mol%. The DNA G+C contents of Paenibacillus, Rhodococcus, and Cohnella isolates ranged from 41.7 to 61.6 mol%. Bacillus isolates contained 36-43.9 mol% of the DNA G+C content. Predominant menaquinones (MK) of the tested isolates in Microbacterium was MK11 and MK-12; Paenibacillus, Bacillus, and Cohnella were MK-7, and Rhodococcus was MK-8 (H2). The tested isolates of Pseudoxanthomonas and Cupriavidus contained ubiquinone with eight isoprenoid units (Q-8). This study, the known species were identified as Microbacterium barkeri (22 isolates), Paenibacillus favisporus (1 isolate), P. naphthalenovorans (1 isolate); Bacillus funiculus (6 isolates), and B. niabensis (1 isolate); Rhodococcus rhodochrous (2 isolates), Pseudoxanthomonas suwonensis (1 isolate), Cupriavidus gilardii (1 isolate) based on 99.0 to 99.8% similarity of 16S rDNA sequences. The novel species were found in Paenibacillus (10 new species) and Cohnella (3 new species) that they were differentiated from the type strains by several phenotypic characteristics and 16S rDNA sequence similarity (93.9 to 99.2 %). Among 60 isolates screened, a maximum xylanolytic activity exhibited 3.5 cm in diameter of clear zone. The isolate S3-4A identified as a new species of Paenibacillus was selected for xylanase optimization. This isolate produced 0.43 units of xylanase/ ml of culture broth when grown in XC medium containing (w/v) 1.0% oat spelt xylan, 0.5% peptone, 0.1 % yeast extract, 0.4% K2HPO, and 0.05% MgSO4.7H2O at 55 °C, pH 7.5 for 5 days. Optimum activity of this enzyme was at 50°C and pH 7, and was highly stable at 35-50°C . |
Other Abstract: | การคัดแยกและคัดกรองแบคทีเรียทนร้อนที่สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์ไซลาเนสจากดินจังหวัดน่าน พบว่าสามารถแยกแบคทีเรียได้จำนวน 60 ไอโซเลต จากผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ อนุกรมวิธานเคมีและความคล้ายคลึงของดีเอ็นเอ รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแบคทีเรียทนร้อนเหล่านี้ได้เป็น Microbacterium 25 ไอโซเลต, Paenibacillus 20 ไอโซเลต, Bacillus 8 ไอโซเลต, Rhodococcus 2 ไอโซเลต, Cohnella 3 ไอโซเลต, Pseudoxanthomonas 1 ไอโซเลต และ Cupriavidus 1 ไอโซเลต ผลการศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานเคมี พบว่ามีกรด meso-diaminopimelic เป็นองค์ประกอบในผนังเซลล์ของแบคทีเรียสกุล Paenibacillus, Bacillus, Rhodococcus และ Cohnella แบคทีเรียไอโซเลตที่ทดสอบของ Microbacterium, Pseudoxanthomonas และ Cupriavidus มีปริมาณ G+C ของ DNA อยู่ในช่วง 70.9- 71.4 โมล% Paenibacillus, Rhodococcus, และ Cohnella มีปริมาณ G+C ของ DNA อยู่ในช่วง 41.7-61.6 mol% และ Bacillus มีปริมาณ G+C ของ DNA อยู่ในช่วง 36-43.9 mol% ตามลำดับ แบคทีเรียในสกุล Microbacterium มี menaquinones เป็น MK-11 และ MK-12 Paenibacillus, Bacillus, และ Cohnella มี MK-7 และ Rhodococcus มี MK-8 (H2) ส่วนแบคทีเรียในสกุล Pseudoxanthomonas และ Cupriavidus มี ubiquinone-8 (Q-8) ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบแบคทีเรียที่รู้สปีชีส์แล้วเป็น Microbactetrium barkeri (22 ไอโซเลต), Paenibacillus favisporus (1 ไอโซเลต), P. naphthalenovorans (1 ไอโซเลต), Bacillus funiculus (6 ไอโซเลต), B. niabensis (1 ไอโซเลต), B. megarterium (1 ไอโซเลต), Rhodococcus rhodochrous (2 ไอโซเลต), Pseudoxanthomonas suwonensis (1 ไอโซเลต) และ Cupriavidus gilardii (1 ไอโซเลต) โดยมีความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA 99.0-99.8% และพบแบคทีเรียทนร้อนสปีชีส์ใหม่ในสกุล Paenibacillus (10 species) และ Cohnella (3 species) ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจาก type strains ของแต่ละสกุลทั้งทางด้านลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์และความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA (93.9-99.2%)จากแบคทีเรียทนร้อน 60 ไอโซเลตที่แยกได้ พบว่าไอโซเลตที่สร้างไซลาเนสเพื่อย่อยไซแลน (Oat spelt xylan)ได้สูงที่สุดให้วงใสขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3.5 ซม. ได้เลือกไอโซเลต S3-4A ที่พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ว่าเป็นสปีชีส์ใหม่ในสกุล Paenibacillus มาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของการสร้างไซลาเนส พบว่าไอโซเลต S3-4A สร้างไซลาเนสสูงที่สุด 0.43 หน่วยเอนไซม์/มล.ในน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อเมื่อเจริญในอาหาร XC ที่ประกอบด้วย (w/v) 1.0% oat spelt xylan, 0.5% peptone, 0.1 % yeast extract, 0.4% K2HPO, และ 0.05% MgSO4.7H2O บ่มที่ 55°C, pH 7.5 เป็นเวลา 5 วัน และภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดต่อกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ คือ 50 °C, pH 7 โดยมีความเสถียรที่อุณหภูมิช่วง 35- 50°C |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Microbiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65532 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1820 |
ISBN: | 9741419694 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1820 |
Type: | Thesis |