DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanogwan Seraypheap-
dc.contributor.advisor: Saichol Keta-
dc.contributor.advisor: Matsumoto, Tracie K-
dc.contributor.author: Nittaya Ummarat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: The effects of hot water treatment on antioxidant system were investigated in ‘Hom Thong’ banana (Musa acuminata, AAA group) fruits by immersing fruits in hot water (50 °C) for 10 min, before storage at 25 °C for 10 days or 14 °C for 8 days followed by storage at 25 °C for 8 days. Fruit ripening occurred on day 8 and up to day 10 of storage at 25 °C. According to L value, hue value and pulp firmness, hot water treatment showed a delaying of ripening during day 8 to day 10. The level of H₂O₂ were reduced in hot water treated banana during storage and ripening, although there was a tendency towards an increase of H₂O₂ in hot water treatment after treatment on day 0 and day 2. MDA contents in hot water treatment were also reduced throughout storage time. For electrolyte leakage, hot water treatment had minimal effect on the increase in electrolyte leakage after treatment and during early period of storage. However, the levels of electrolyte leakage in treated fruits decreased during ripening, compared with control. Regarding antioxidant compounds, hot water treatment showed slight effects on AA contents at early period of storage, while it tended to activate caroteniods and GSH contents, and the ratio of GSH/GSSG during fruits approaching ripening. According to phenolics, flavonoids and DPPH radical scavenging activity, the most active compounds were presented in free extracts. Hot water treatment affected phenolics at the beginning to storage but had no significant effect during fruit ripening. Furthermore, flavonoids increased in hot water treated fruit before ripening. The DPPH radical scavenging activity decreased during storage. Hot water treated fruits tended to have higher levels than those of control, although there was no significant difference between the treatments. Hot water treatment can activate CAT after treating (0 h and 1 h), during early periods of storage and also during fruit ripening. However, there was no effect on SOD expression after treatment. The activation of SOD can be observed on day 4 and day 6 of storage, and then it dropped during fruit ripening. Therefore, CAT seems to be an important gene that was induced by hot water treatment during storage at 25 °C. For banana fruit stored at low temperature (14 °C) before being transferred to 25 °C, the ripening was delayed in both control and hot water treatment. Ripening could be observed on day 14 up to day 16 of storage, which delayed ripening was found in hot water treated fruits. H₂O₂ contents in hot water treated fruits were slightly increased before fruit ripening, while the control fruit showed a sharp increase. However, MDA contents and electrolyte leakage in hot water treated fruit tended to be higher than those in control after being removed from 14 °C. Hot water treatment had minor effect on caroteniods, AA and glutathione contents. The increase of free phenolics and flavonoids in hot water treated fruits were higher than those of control during storage, although there was no significant difference during fruit ripening. Moreover, hot water treatment had no effect on antioxidant capacity throughout storage. CAT expression in hot water treatment was reduced after being removed from 14 °C, and then increased after 2 day of storage at 25 °C. When fruit began to ripen, hot water treated bananas exhibited higher CAT expression than in control fruits. SOD expression was induced when fruit was removed from 14 °C and showed continuously higher expression in hot water treated fruits up to day 12 of storage. However, lower SOD expression was found in hot water treatment when fruit ripened. These results suggest that hot water treatment can trigger antioxidant system as indicated by an increase of antioxidant compounds, including glutathione, phenolics and flavonoids, at early period of storage. Also, CAT tended to be activated immediately after treatment and during fruit
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาผลของการจุ่มน้ำร้อนต่อการทำงานระบบแอนติออกซิแดนต์ในผลกล้วยหอมทอง (Musa acuminata, AAA group) โดยจุ่มผลกล้วยหอมทองในน้ำร้อนอุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 นาที ก่อนการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 วัน หรือที่อุณหภูมิ 14 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 วัน ก่อนการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 วัน พบว่า กล้วยหอมทองที่เก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส มีการสุกในวันที่ 8 ถึงวันที่ 10 ของการเก็บรักษา โดยมีแนวโน้มของการชะลอการสุกในชุดที่มีการจุ่มน้ำร้อนก่อนการเก็บรักษา ซึ่งพบการชะลอการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความสว่างของสีเปลือก (L value) การชะลอการลดลงของค่า hue และการชะลอการลดลงของความแน่นเนื้อในระหว่างการเข้าสู่ภาวะการสุก ระดับของ H₂O₂ ในกล้วยที่ผ่านการจุ่มน้ำร้อนมีแนวโน้มสูงกว่าชุดควบคุมในช่วงเริ่มเก็บรักษาแต่ลดต่ำกว่ากล้วยในชุดควบคุมในช่วงหลังของการเก็บรักษา ระดับของ MDA ในกล้วยที่ผ่านการจุ่มน้ำร้อนต่ำกว่ากล้วยในชุดการทดลองควบคุม การจุ่มน้ำร้อนไม่มีผลต่อการรั่วไหลของประจุไฟฟ้าของเซลล์ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาแต่มีแนวโน้มของการลดต่ำลงในช่วงที่กล้วยสุก นอกจากนี้การจุ่มน้ำร้อนมีผลเล็กน้อยต่อระดับของวิตามินซี (AA) คาโรทีนอยด์ GSH และ อัตราส่วนของ GSH/GSSG ในช่วงที่กล้วยเข้าสู่ภาวะสุก ปริมาณของสารประกอบฟีนอลลิค ฟลาโวนอยด์ ในกล้วยที่ผ่านการจุ่มน้ำร้อนสูงกว่าชุดควบคุมในช่วงก่อนการสุก แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างในผลกล้วยสุก การจุ่มน้ำร้อนมีแนวโน้มช่วยรักษาระดับการทำงานของสารแอนติออกซิแดนต์ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้พบว่า มีการกระตุ้นของยีน CAT หลังการการจุ่มน้ำร้อน 1 และ 2 ชั่วโมง รวมถึงช่วงแรกของการเก็บรักษาและช่วงที่กล้วยสุก แต่ไม่พบการแสดงออกของยีน SOD จนกระทั่งวันที่ 4 และ 6 ของการเก็บรักษา ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ยีน CAT มีบทบาทสำคัญในระหว่างการเก็บรักษากล้วยหอมทองที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส มากกว่ายีน SOD ส่วนชุดการทดลองที่เก็บรักษากล้วยหอมทองที่อุณหภูมิ 14 องศาเซลเซียสก่อนการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 25 เซลเซียส พบว่า สามารถยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาผลกล้วยหอมทองได้ โดยการสุกเกิดขึ้นในระหว่างวันที่ 14 ถึง 16 ของการเก็บรักษา ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มของการชะลอการสุกในชุดที่ผ่านการจุ่มน้ำร้อน การจุ่มน้ำร้อนมีผลต่อการลดลงของ H₂O₂ แต่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของ MDA และการรั่วไหลของประจุไฟฟ้าของเซลล์ การจุ่มน้ำร้อนมีผลเล็กน้อยต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวิตามินซี กลูตาไธโอนสารประกอบฟีนอลลิค และฟลาโวนอยด์ แต่ไม่มีผลต่อระดับการทำงานของสารแอนติออกซิแดนต์ การแสดงออกของยีน CAT เพิ่มสูงกว่าชุดควบคุมหลังการเก็บรักษาที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 วันและในช่วงที่มีการสุก แต่ในยีน SOD พบว่าถูกกระตุ้นการแสดงออกด้วยการจุ่มน้ำร้อนหลังย้ายจากการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 14 องศาเซลเซียสจนกระทั่งวันที่ 2 ของการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส แต่การแสดงออกลดต่ำลงในช่วงที่เข้าสู่การสุก จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การจุ่มน้ำร้อนกระตุ้นการทำงานของระบบแอนติออกซิแดนท์ โดยเพิ่มระดับของสารแอนติออกซิแดนท์ เช่น กลูตาไธโอน สารประกอบฟินอลลิคและฟลาโวนอยด์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีผลต่อการกระตุ้นของการแสดงออกของยีนสร้างเอนไซม์ CAT และ SOD โดย CAT จะถูกกระตุ้นการแสดงออกทันทีหลังการจุ่มน้ำร้อนและในช่วงที่กล้วยมีการสุก ส่วน SOD จะถูกกระตุ้นก่อนกล้วยเข้าสู่กระบวนการสุก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Banana
dc.subject: Antioxidants
dc.subject: Gene expression
dc.subject: กล้วยหอมทอง -- การเก็บและรักษา
dc.subject: แอนติออกซิแดนท์
dc.subject: การแสดงออกของยีน
dc.title: Changes in antioxidant system and expression of genes encoding antioxidant enzymes in hot water-treated 'Hom Thong' banana fruit during storage
dc.title.alternative: การเปลี่ยนแปลงในระบบแอนติออกซิแดนต์และการแสดงออกของยีนสร้างเอนไซม์แอนติออกซิแดนต์ในผลกล้วยหอมทองที่ผ่านการจุ่มน้ำร้อนในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biological Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University