Title: Cloning, charaterization, and expression of heat inducible genes relating to stress condition of black tiger shrimp, Penaeus monodon
Other Titles: การโคลน ลักษณะสมบัติ และการแสดงออกของยีนที่ถูกกระตุ้นได้ด้วยความร้อนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเครียดของกุ้งกุลาดำ
Authors: Pranee Peaydee
Advisors: Piamsak Menasveta
Narongsak Puanglarp
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Piamsak.Me@Chula.ac.th
No information provinded
Subjects: Penaeus monodon
Gene expression
กุ้งกุลาดำ
การแสดงออกของยีน
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Stress tolerance was determined in heat induced P. monodon exposed to pathogenic and environmental stresses. Shrimp initially induced by heat (35 ºC, 2 h) were subjected to WSSV challenge and ammonia exposure. The results showed that the survival rates of heat induced shrimp exposed to WSSV and ammonia were 15 and 20 %, respectively, higher than that of un-induced shrimp, indicating that stress tolerance to WSSV and ammonia can be enhanced by heat acclimation. Consequently, expression patterns of P. monodon genes including aquaporin (PmAQP1), glucosamine-6-phosphate deaminase (PmGluN6P-deaminase), and C- type lectin domain containing protein (PmCLP) were determined. Full length cDNA sequences of PmAQP1 (786 bp ORF encoding 261 amino acids), PmGluN6P-deamiase (948 bp ORF encoding 315 amino acids), and PmCLP (678 bp ORF encoding 225 amino acids) were firstly identified and characterized. Expression patterns of these 3 genes in various tissues of juvenile P. monodon were investigated using RT-PCR and quantitative analyses of the expression levels of the target genes were determined. The constitutive levels of Aquaporin (PmAQP1) were detected in hepatopancrease, gill, ovaries, testes, intestine, stomach and heart. The level in gill appeared to be greater than others tested tissues. The expression of PmAQP1 was not detected in haemocyte, epidermis, lymphoid organs and muscle. The result of PmAQP1 expression in shrimp exposed to ammonia stress indicated that the up-regulation of PmAQP1 was detected in heat induced shrimp much sooner than that of un-induced shrimp, indicating that the expression of PmAQP1 might be involved in the enhancement of ammonia stress tolerance in the shrimp. Expression of PmGluN6P-deaminase was also determined in ammonia exposed shrimp. The result revealed no significant difference of the expression level was detected between heat-induced and un-induced shrimp, indicating no relation in PmGluN6P-deaminase expression and ammonia stress tolerance. The involvement of PmCLP in WSSV tolerance was determined. The up-regulation of PmCLP in heat induced shrimp after exposed to WSSV for 72 h indicated the potential functional role of PmCLP in pathogenic stress tolerance of P. monodon. In addition, recombinant PmAQP1 was conducted and successfully produced using pET17b System. The recombinant protein will be useful for antibody construction and further used as biological tool for determining health status of the shrimp.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการทนทานต่อภาวะความเครียดต่อเชื้อโรคและแอมโมเนียของกุ้งกุลาดำที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อน โดยเริ่มจากการกระตุ้นกุ้งด้วยความร้อน (35 °C เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง) ก่อนสัมผัสกับไวรัสโรคตัวแดงดวงขาวและแอมโมเนีย อัตราการรอดของกุ้งที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนก่อนสัมผัสกับไวรัสโรคตัวแดงดวงขาวและแอมโมเนีย สูงกว่าอัตรารอดของกุ้งที่ไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อน 15 และ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ แสดงว่าการกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนสามารถเพิ่มความทนทานต่อภาวะความเครียดจากไวรัสโรคตัวแดงดวงขาวและแอมโมเนียได้ จากนั้นศึกษารูปแบบการแสดงออกยีน PmAQP1, PmGluN6P-deaminase และ PmCLP ของกุ้งกุลาดำโดยเริ่มจากทำการค้นหา full length cDNA sequence ของยีน PmAQP1 (786 bp ORF คิดเป็น 261 amino acid), PmGluN6P-deaminase (948 bp ORF คิดเป็น 315 amino acids), และ PmCLP (678 bp ORF คิดเป็น 225 amino acids) ซึ่งเป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกในกุ้งกุลาดำ จากนั้นทำการศึกษารูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีนทั้ง 3 ยีนในเนื้อเยื่อต่างๆ ในกุ้งกุลาดำขนาด 20-25 g ด้วยเทคนิค RT-PCR และ quantitative analysis จากผลที่ได้พบว่าการแสดงออกของยีน PmAQP1 ตรวจพบได้ในตับ, เหงือก, รังไข่, อัณฑะ, ลำไส้, กระเพาะ, และหัวใจ ในเหงือกจะมีการแสดงออกที่มากกว่าในเนื้อเยื่ออื่นๆ และไม่พบการแสดงออกในเม็ดเลือด, ผิวหนังชั้นนอก, lymphoid organs, และกล้ามเนื้อ ผลระดับการแสดงออกของยีนPmAQP1 ในกุ้งที่สัมผัสกับภาวะความเครียดด้วยแอมโมเนีย แสดงให้เห็นการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน PmAQP1 โดยกุ้งที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนจะมีการแสดงออกที่เร็วกว่ากุ้งที่ไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อน ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า PmAQP1 เกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับความทนทานต่อแอมโมเนียในกุ้ง ส่วนการแสดงออกของยีน PmGluN6P-deaminase ต่อแอมโมเนียนั้น ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับการแสดงออกระหว่างกุ้งที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนกับกุ้งที่ไม่ได้รับการกระตุ้น แสดงให้เห็นว่า PmGluN6P-deaminase ไม่น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการเสริมสร้างความทนทานในกุ้ง ส่วนความเกี่ยวข้องของยีน PmCLP ในการทนทานต่อไวรัสโรคตัวแดงดวงขาว พบการเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของยีนในกุ้งที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนหลังสัมผัสไวรัสโรคตัวแดงดวงขาวเป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง แสดงให้เห็นบทบาทหน้าที่ของ PmCLP ในการทนต่อความเครียดที่เกิดจากเชื้อโรคของกุ้งกุลาดำ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการสร้างโปรตีนลูกผสมของยีน PmAQP1 เบื้องต้น การผลิตโปรตีนสำเร็จได้โดยใช้เวกเตอร์ pET17b โปรตีนนี้มีประโยชน์นำไปใช้สร้างแอนติบอดีในอนาคต เพื่อใช้เป็นดรรชนีชีวภาพสำหรับตรวจสอบสุขภาพของกุ้ง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65564
Type: Thesis