https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65575
Title: | Ontology-based approach for gathering the heterogeneous information sources |
Other Titles: | การรวมข้อมูลสารสนเทศจากแหล่งสารสนเทศวิวิธพันธุ์โดยวิธีออนโทโลยี |
Authors: | Ngamnij Arch-int |
Advisors: | Peraphon Sophatsathit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | peraphon.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Information sources Ontology แหล่งสารสนเทศ ภววิทยา ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The problem of accessing and integrating heterogeneous information sources has become the center stage in the distributed processing environment. One of the important issues stemming from accessing these heterogeneous sources is semantic heterogeneity. A number of systems have been proposed to address this issue, ranging from mediator based systems to description logic-based systems. However, the current methodologies for accessing heterogeneous sources offer limited flexibility, scalability, interoperability, and robustness. This dissertation proposes the Semantic Information Gathering Approach, hereafter SIGA, a system for accessing and integrating heterogeneous sources on the WWW. The reference architecture is based on layered-architecture incorporating mobile agents as the client/server connectivity to eliminate traditional client/server overhead. A metadata dictionary which is an essential component of the reference architecture is also proposed for solving semantic heterogeneity. The metadata dictionary is derived from domain ontology where the constituent components are defined in terms of object oriented principle and set theory. To enable system-wide interoperability suitable for a Web-based environment, the XM L technology is selected as the language for expressing the metadata dictionary contents. Consequently, this dissertation also covers the overall system and agent architecture, the modeling process of the ontology-based metadata dictionary, the components and representation of the metadata dictionary, and the querying process in accessing and integrating the heterogeneous sources through the metadata dictionary. |
Other Abstract: | การเข้าถึงและการรวบรวมข้อมูลสารสนเทศจากแหล่งสารสนเทศวิวิธพันธุ์ เป็นปัญหาหลักของระบบการประมวลผลแบบกระจาย ซึ่งสาระสำคัญของปัญหาอันหนึ่ง คือความหลากหลายทางด้านความหมายของข้อมูล หลายระบบถูกนำเสนอเพื่อแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ตั้งแต่ระบบตัวกลาง (Mediator-based Systems) ไปจนถึงระบบวงจรการพรรณนา (Description logic-based systems) อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีการแก้ปัญหานี้ในปัจจุบัน ยังมีข้อจำกัดทางด้านความยืดหยุ่น ความสามารถในการขยายระบบ การปฏิบัติงานร่วมกัน และความแข็งแกร่งของระบบ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอ ระบบการรวบรวมข้อมูลสารสนเทศแบบสื่อความหมาย (Semantic Information Gathering Approach) ขึ้น สำหรับการเข้าถึงและการรวบรวมข้อมูลสารสนเทศ จากแหล่งสารสนเทศวิวิธพันธุ์บนเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ต สถาปัตยกรรมของระบบออกแบบตามหลักการของ โครงสร้างที่ แบ่งระดับชั้นการทำงานเป็นอิสระจากกัน (Layered-architecture) โดยการผนวกซอฟต์แวร์ตัวแทนที่เคลื่อนที่ได้ (Mobile agent) ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเชื่อมระหว่าง ลูกข่ายและแม่ข่าย (Client/server) เพื่อลดภาระงานที่หนักอันเนื่องมาจากสถาปัตยกรรม ลูกข่าย/แม่ข่าย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังนำเสนอ พจนานุกรมข้อมูล (Metadata Dictionary) ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของสถาปัตยกรรมข้างต้น เพื่อแก้ปัญหาความหลากหลายทางด้านความหมายของข้อมูล องค์ประกอบของพจนานุกรมข้อมูลนี้ ได้จากออนโทโลยีเฉพาะกิจ (Domain Ontology) ซึ่งนิยามจากหลักการเชิงวัตถุและทฤษฎีเซต เพื่อให้ระบบสามารถปฏิบัติงานร่วมกันได้ดี อันเป็นการประยุกต์ที่เหมาะสมกับการทำงานบนอินเตอร์เน็ต ในส่วนของระบบใช้ภาษา XML เป็นภาษาสำหรับการแสดงพจนานุกรมข้อมูล วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังครอบคลุมรายละเอียดของการทำงานทั้งหมด สถาปัตยกรรมของซอฟต์แวร์ตัวแทน กระบวนการสร้างพจนานุกรมข้อมูลบนพื้นฐานของออนโทโลยี องค์ประกอบและการแสดงองค์ประกอบของพจนานุกรม รวมถึงกระบวนการค้นหาข้อมูลจากแหล่งสารสนเทศวิวิธพันธุ์ด้วยพจนานุกรมข้อมูล |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65575 |
ISBN: | 9741739524 |
Type: | Thesis |