Title: Assessment of the mutagenicity of instant noodles and their seasonings, using Ames test
Other Titles: การประเมินฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปและผงเครื่องปรุงรสในบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปโดยใช้การทดสอบเอมส์
Authors: Oranuch Wongwattanasathien
Advisors: Linna Tongyonk
Kaew Kangsadalampa
Advisor's Email: Linna.T@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Noodles--Thailand
Mutagenicity testing
Nitrites
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The mutagenicity of three kinds of instant noodles, namely minced pork flavour, pa-lo duck flavour and sour shrimp flavour were investigated in this study. It was found that all extracts from instant noodles, from seasonings and from noodles cooked with seasonings were not mutagenic when tested on Salmonella typhimurium strains TA 98 and TA 100 of the Ames test in the absence of activating system. However, after being treated with nitrite in acid circumstance (pH 3-3.5) at 37℃ for 4 h, they all showed the direct mutagenicity towards the bacteria. The nitrite treated extracts from seasoning, expressed as number of revertants per gram, showed the highest mutagenicity because it was composed of meat extract, spice and other components such as caramel, which could interact with nitrite and showed direct mutagenicity towards the bacteria. Comparing between expected values calculated from summation of number of revertant colonies per package of noodle only and number of revertant colonies per package of seasoning only and actual values from experiment, it was found that expected values were higher than actual values. It was suggested that extractable material from wheat flour in the noodle could trap the mutagen precursor from interacting with nitrite during the 4-h incubation. Therefore, the consumption of instant noodles with nitrite containing food is not recommened. Also, it is suggested to consume less seasoning as possible or use homemade fresh meat stock instead. In addition, it is advised to rinse the noodle with hot water before cooking.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารสกัดน้ำร้อนจากบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับเกลือไนไตรท โดยตัวอย่าง ที่ทำการศึกษาประกอบด้วยบะหมี่ 3 รส ได้แก่ รสหมูสับ รสเป็ดพะโล้ และรสต้มยำกุ้ง พบว่าสารสกัดทั้งหมดจากเส้นบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูป จากผงเครื่องปรุงรสที่บรรจุในซองบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูป และจากบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปปรุงพร้อมผงเครื่องปรุงรส ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ เมื่อทดสอบโดยวิธีเอมส์ โดยใช้เชื้อ Salmonella typhimurium สายพันธุ TA98 และ TA100 โดยไม่เติมระบบกระตุ้นการออกฤทธิ์ แต่เมื่อนำสารสกัดดังกล่าวมาทำปฏิกิริยากับเกลือไนไตรทในสภาวะที่เป็นกรด (ความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง 3-3.5) อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 4 ชั่วโมง พบว่า แสดงฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์โดยตรงต่อแบคทีเรีย นอกจากนี้ พบว่าฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารสกัดของผงเครื่องปรุงรสทุกรส ทำปฏิกิริยากับ เกลือไนไตรท มีจำนวนโคโลนีที่กลายพันธุ์ต่อกรัมสูงกว่าเส้นบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปทุกรส และสูงกว่าเส้นบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปปรุงพร้อมผงเครื่องปรุงรสทุกรส เนื่องจากผงเครื่องปรุงรสประกอบด้วยสารสกัดจากเนื้อรสต่าง ๆ เครื่องเทศ และเครื่องปรุงรสอื่น ๆ เช่น คารา1มล ซึ่งส่วนประกอบเหล่านี้สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับเกลือไนไตรทและแสดงฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธ์โดยตรงต่อแบคทีเรีย นอกจากนี้เมื่อพิจารณาจำนวนโคโลนีที่กลายพันธุ์ต่อ 1 ห่อ ที่คาดการณ์ไว้ซึ่งได้จากผลรวมของจำนวนโคโลนีที่กลายพันธุ์ต่อ 1 ห่อของบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปและจำนวนโคโลนีที่กลายพันธุ์ต่อ 1 ห่อของผงเครื่องปรุงรสในบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูป เปรียบเทียบกับจำนวนโคโลนีที่กลายพันธุ์ต่อ 1 ห่อที่ได้จริงจากการทำการทดลองปรุงเส้นบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปพร้อมผงเครื่องปรุงรส พบว่าจำนวนโคโลนีที่กลายพันธุ์ต่อ 1 ห่อที่ได้จากการทำการทดลองมีค่าตํ่ากว่าค่าที่คาดการณ์ แสดงว่า เมื่อทำการทดลองปรุงเส้นบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปพร้อมผงเครื่องปรุงรส สารสกัดที่ได้จากเส้นบะหมี่อาจมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธ์ได้ ทำให้ค่าที่ได้ลดลง ดังนั้น จึงควรหลีกเลี่ยงการบริโภคบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปพร้อมอาหารที่มีส่วนประกอบของเกลือไนไตรท และควรบริโภคผงเครื่องปรุงรสที่บรรจุมาในซองบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปให้น้อยที่สุด และ ทิ้งน้ำที่ใช้ในการลวกเส้นครั้งแรก
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66066
ISBN: 9740306136
Type: Thesis