https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66231
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirirat Kokpol | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wolschann, Peter | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vudhichai Parasuk | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nadtanet Nunthaboot | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741434278 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Three dimensional quantitative structure activity relationship (3D-QSAR) techniques including CoMFA and CoMSIA were employed to determine the relationship between structural properties and biological activities of 11 and 10 diverse structural classes of HIV-1 integrase (IN) inhibitors against 3’-processing (89 compounds) and strand transfer (84 compounds) reactions, respectively. The single CoMFA model gave r2cv = 0.698 for 3’-processing activity and = 0.720 for strand transfer activity. The single CoMSIA model showed r2cv= 0.724 and = 0.656 for 3’-processing and strand transfer activities, respectively. Result analyses suggest that large substituents in the plane of the indole ring and the small bulky groups at the tetrazole ring of 5CITEP are required to increase the inhibitory potency of IN inhibitors. The groups of high electron density on ligand are also necessary for better interaction with the metal ion or the positive charge amino acids such as Lys156 and Lys159 in the active site of IN enzyme. To understand the structural and dynamical behaviors of protein-ligand complex, classical and hybrid quantum mechanical/molecular mechanism (QM/MM) molecular dynamics (MD) simulations were conducted for systems of HIV-1 IN complexed with 5CITEP (HIV-1 IN-5CITEP) and with its derivative, DKA (HIV-1 IN-DKA). The PM3 method was used to describe the QM region. Substantial differences between the two levels of calculations were observed at residues 116-119, residues 140-149, 4-helix, and the salt link interaction. In addition, the coordination of Mg2+ ion with ligand and water solvent in a near perfect octahedral complex was noticed in classical MD simulation. The QM/MM results between HIV-1 IN-5CITEP and HIV-1 IN-DKA were compared in order to explain the difference of inhibition mechanisms of the two inhibitors. The main findings of the differences between both systems are residues 116-119, the flexible loop residues 140-149, Mg2+ coordination, and salt link interaction. Mg2+ forms distorted octahedral complexes with 6 and 7 oxygen atoms as observed in HIV-1 IN-5CITEP and HIV-1 IN-DKA, respectively. The carboxylate moiety of DKA forms a stronger salt bridge interaction with Lys159 than the tetrazole ring of 5CITEP does. Moreover, the calculated binding free energy of HIV-1 IN-DKA is energetically more favorable than that of HIV-1 IN-5CITEP. The results supported the higher inhibitory potency of DKA in comparison with 5CITEP. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้ใช้เทคนิคทรีดีคิวเอสเออาร์ คือ คอมฟาและคอมเซีย หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมบัติทางโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารยับยั้งเอนไซม์เอชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรส ที่มีโครงสร้างหลากหลาย 11 กลุ่มจำนวน 89 สาร และ10 กลุ่มจำนวน 84 สาร สำหรับการยับยั้งกระบวนการ 3’-processing และ strand transfer ตามลำดับ แบบจำลองเดี่ยวที่ได้จากคอมฟามีค่า r2cv เป็น 0.698 สำหรับ 3’-processing และเป็น 0.720 สำหรับ strand transfer ส่วนแบบจำลองเดี่ยวที่ได้จากคอมเซียมีค่า r2cv เป็น 0.724 สำหรับ 3’-processing และเป็น 0.656 สำหรับ strand transfer ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าหมู่แทนที่ขนาดใหญ่ใกล้ระนาบของหมู่อินโดล และหมู่แทนที่ขนาดเล็กใกล้หมู่เตตระโซลของ 5CITEP จะทำให้สารมีประสิทธิภาพในการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพได้สูงขึ้น และสารควรจะมีหมู่แทนที่ที่มีความหนาแน่นของอิเล็กตรอนสูง เนื่องจากหมู่แทนที่ดังกล่าวสามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยาได้ดีกับโลหะและกรดอะมิโนที่มีประจุบวกเช่นไลซีนลำดับที่ 156 และ 159 ในตำแหน่งกัมมันต์ของเอนไซม์อินทิเกรส นอกจากนี้ยังได้คำนวณโมเลคิวลาร์ไดนามิกส์ซิมุเลชันแบบดั้งเดิมและแบบผสมระหว่างกลศาสตร์ควอน- ตัมและกลศาสตร์เชิงกล (QM/MM) ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของเอนไซม์เอชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรสกับ 5CITEP (HIV-1 IN-5CITEP) และอนุพันธ์ของ 5CITEP คือ DKA (HIV-1 IN-DKA) เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงพฤติกรรมทางโครงสร้างและพฤติกรรมทางพลวัติของสารเชิงซ้อนระหว่างโปรตีนกับลิแกนด์ โดยในบริเวณที่เป็นกลศาสตร์ควอนตัมได้ใช้การคำนวณด้วยวิธี PM3 ความแตกต่างที่สังเกตได้ชัดเจนระหว่างสองเทคนิคข้างต้นคือ บริเวณกรดอะมิโนลำดับที่ 116 ถึง 119 กรดอะมิโนลำดับที่ 140 ถึง 149 แอลฟาเฮลิกซ์ลำดับที่ 4 และอันตรกิริยาแบบไอออนิก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในกรณีที่ใช้เทคนิคแบบดั้งเดิม โคออร์ดิเนชันของแมกนีเซียมไอออนกับลิแกนด์และตัวทำละลายน้ำจะเป็นออกตะฮีดรัลเกือบสมบูรณ์ ทำการเปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณที่ได้จากการใช้เทคนิคแบบ QM/MM ระหว่าง HIV-1 IN-5CITEP และ HIV-1 IN- DKA เพื่ออธิบายความแตกต่างของกลไกการยับยั้งของสารทั้งสองตัว ข้อแตกต่างที่สำคัญของทั้งสองระบบคือบริเวณกรดอะมิโนลำดับที่ 116 ถึง 119 กรดอะมิโนลำดับที่ 140 ถึง 149 โคออร์ดิเนชันของแมกนีเซียมไอออน และอันตรกิริยาแบบไอออนิก แมกนีเซียมไอออนมีโคออร์ดิเนชันแบบออกตะฮีดรัลที่บิดเบี้ยวกับออกซิเจน 6 และ 7 อะตอม สำหรับ HIV-1 IN-5CITEP และ HIV-1 IN-DKA ตามลำดับ หมู่คาร์บอกซิเลตของ DKA เกิดอันตรกิริยาแบบไอออนิกกับไลซีนลำดับที่ 159 ได้ดีกว่าในกรณีของหมู่เตตระโซลของ 5CITEP นอกจากนี้ค่าพลังงานเสรีการยึดเหนี่ยวที่คำนวณได้ของ HIV-1 IN –DKA มีความเสถียรกว่าของ HIV-1 IN-5CITEP ผลที่ได้นี้สนับสนุนค่าฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่ดีกว่าของ DKA เมื่อเทียบกับ 5-CITEP | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2043 | - |
dc.subject | HIV (Viruses) | en_US |
dc.subject | Enzyme inhibitors | en_US |
dc.subject | เอชไอวี (ไวรัส) | en_US |
dc.subject | สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์ | en_US |
dc.title | 3D-QSAR and molecular dynamics simulations of HIV-1 integrase and its complex with inhibitors | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ทรีดีคิวเอสเออาร์ และโมเลคิวลาร์ไดนามิกส์ซิมุเลชันของเอชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรสและสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับตัวยับยั้ง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sirirat.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2043 | - |