Title: "หนังสือวัดเกาะ" การสืบทอดและปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติและค่านิยมในสังคมไทย พ.ศ. 2465-2475
Other Titles: "Wat-Koh books" : continuation and transformation of attitude and values in Thai society 1922-1932
Authors: สุรพงษ์ จันทร์เกษมพงษ์
Advisors: สุวิมล รุ่งเจริญ
Advisor's Email: Suvimol.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: สำนักพิมพ์และการพิมพ์--ไทย--ประวัติ
หนังสือและการอ่าน--ไทย--ประวัติ
Publishers and publishing--Thailand--History
Books and reading--Thailand--History
Issue Date: 2547
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษา ประวัติและพัฒนาการของ “หนังสือวัดเกาะ" ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2465 -2475 ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงทัศนคติและค่านิยมของกลุ่ม คนที่อ่านหรือเสพ “หนังสือวัดเกาะ” ที่สะท้อนผ่านความเปลี่ยนแปลงของเนื้อหาและรูปแบบของ “ หนังสือวัดเกาะ" นี้ ตามลักษณะสังคมที่กำลังเปลี่ยนผ่านเข้าสู่ต้นสมัยใหม่ “หนังสือวัดเกาะ" ซึ่งแต่เดิมพิมพ์ร้อยกรองรูป แบบกลอนสวดหรือกาพย์ เนื้อเรื่องจักร ๆ วงศ์ ๆ สะท้อนค่านิยมทางพุทธศาสนาและไตรภูมิ เมื่อเกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงในสังคมจากการเลิกระบบไพร่-ทาส ความรุ่งเรืองทางเศรษฐกิจการค้าและเงินตรา และกายภาพของเมืองที่เปลี่ยนไป “หนังสือวัดเกาะ” จึงปรับ เปลี่ยนไปนำเสนอร้อยกรองในรูปแบบกลอนลำตัด เพื่อตอบสนองต่อผู้เสพที่ไม่สามารถอ่านออกเขียนได้สนใจข้อมูล ข่าวสาร โดยยังคงค่านิยมแบบเดิม ไว้ เมื่อการศึกษาในระบบโรงเรียนขยายตัวเพื่อผลิตคนเข้าในระบบราชการมากขึ้นได้สร้างคนรุ่นใหม่ที่มีลักษณะวิธีคิดและค่านิยมต่างไปจากเดิม ประกอบกับอิทธิพลจากตะวันตกและความนิยมในเรื่องอ่านร้อยแก้วแบบนวนิยาย จึงทำให้ “หนังสือวัดเกาะ” เริ่มถูกเบียดขับออกไปจากการเลือกเสพของคนรุ่น ใหม่
Other Abstract: This thesis is a study of the historical development of the “Wat-Koh Books" during 1922-1932, as well as the attitude and value of their ‘consumers' which are reflected through their transformed contents and format. During their early days when Thai society was in transition to the modern period, the “Wat-Koh Books" featured the traditional dramatic stories of kings and their supernatural power, written in traditional klon-suad or kap verse form, with strong Buddhist moral value as found in the Traibhumi. However, when social change gained momentum, slavery and the p h ra i system were abolished, the money economy set in, and the urban town emerged, the form and content of “Wat-Koh Books" were accordingly transformed. Klon lamtad became the dominant verse form used in the “Wat-Koh Books” and their content now shifted from traditional drama of kings and princes to stories of the 'real' world based on news reports found in the newspapers. Yet, Buddhist moral value remained at large. The “Wat-Koh Books” soon lost their popularity among urban consumers who were products of modern/western education and favored modern fictions written in prose over those in verse.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66293
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2004.170
ISBN: 9741767269
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2004.170
Type: Thesis