Title: การเข้ารหัสบริเวณที่สนใจหลายบริเวณสำหรับมาตรฐาน JPEG2000
Other Titles: Multiple region of interest coding for JPEG2000 standard
Authors: พิริยะ กิตติวรรธนกุล
Advisors: สุภาวดี อร่ามวิทย์
Advisor's Email: supavadee.a@chula.ac.th
Subjects: การประมวลผลภาพ -- มาตรฐาน
เจเพ็ก
JPEG (Image coding standard)
Image processing -- Standards
Issue Date: 2547
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: โดยทั่วไปแล้วข้อมูลภาพมีรายละเอียดสำคัญ เพียงบางบริเวณ ลักษณะหนึ่งของ มาตรฐานการเข้ารหัสภาพ นิ่ง JPEG2000 คือความสามารถใน การเข้ารหัวเน้นบริเวณที่สนใจให้มีคุณภาพ สูงกว่า มาตรฐานกำหนดวิธีเข้ารหัสเน้นบริเวณที่สนใจอยู่ 2 วิธี คือ เจเนรัลชิฟท์ และแมกซ์ชิฟท์ วิธีเจเนรัลชิฟท์สามารถเลือกค่าชิฟท์ของบริเวณ ที่สนใจได้หลายค่าแต่จำเป็นต้องส่งมาสก์ของบริเวณที่สนใจไป ให้ตัว ถอดรหัส ในขณะที่แมกซ์ชิฟท์ไม่จำเป็นต้องส่ง อย่างไรก็ตามแมกซ์ชิฟ ท์ไม่สามารถเลือกค่าชิฟท์เพื่อปรับระดับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบริเวณที่สนใจกับพื้นหลังได้ ภายหลังวิธีการเลื่อนระนาบบิตระนาบต่อระนาบ และวิธีการเลื่อนระนาบบิตระนาบต่อระนาบแบบนัยทั่วไปถูกเสนอขึ้น แต่ทั้งสองวิธีนี้ยังไม่เหมาะสมกับการเข้ารหัสเน้นบริเวณที่สนใจหลาย บริเวณ ต่อมาวิธีการเลื่อนระนาบบิตส่วนสำคัญถูกเสนอขึ้น วิธีนี้สามารถเข้ารหัสเน้นบริเวณที่สนชใจหลายบริเวณ และสามารถปรับ ระดับความสนใจให้แตกต่างกัน ได้วิธีการเลื่อนระนาบบิตส่วนสำคัญ สละคุณภาพในบริเวณที่สนใจบางส่วนเพื่อแลกมาซึ่งคุณภาพของพื้นหลัง อัน ทำให้คุณภาพของบริเวณที่สนใจตกลงไปหรืออาจลดต่ำกว่าพื้นหลัง ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์ข้อดีและข้อเสียของแต่ละวิธีและเสนอการรวมวิธีเลื่อนระนาบบิตส่วนสำคัญ กับแมกซ์ชิฟท์เพื่อแก้ ปัญหาในคุณภาพบริเวณที่สนใจโดยยังคงมีความสามารถในการปรับระดีบความสนใจ
Other Abstract: Normally, image data have an important detail only in some regions. One feature of JPEG2000 still image coding standard is the ability to code region of interest (ROI) with higher quality. The standard defines two methods for ROI coding, General Shift and Maximum bit-plane shift (Maxshift). General Shift can select the shifting value of ROI, but the ROI mask needs to be sent to decoder whereas Maxshift does not need to. However, Maxshift does not allow the selection of shifting value to define the relative importance between ROI and background (BG) coefficients. Later Bit-plane by Bit-plane Shift (BbBShift) and Generalized Bit-plane by Bit-plane Shift (GBbBShift) were proposed. These two methods can select the scaling value without the need to send shape information, but these two methods are not applicable for multiple ROIs coding. Lately, the Partial Significant Bit-plane Shift (PSBShift) was proposed. It offers different degrees of interest and also supports multiple ROIs coding. However, PSBShift sacrifices some qualities of ROI region in exchange of the improved quality of BG region. To some extent, it causes the ROI region to be coded at lesser quality than that of BG. In this thesis, we analyze the advantages and disadvantages of each method and propose the use of PSBS hift in conjunction with Maxshift scheme to achieve the better quality in ROI with the ability to adjust degree of interest relative to their importance.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66313
ISBN: 9745316938
Type: Thesis