https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66452
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Artiwan Shotipruk | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wiwat Lamoolphak | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741742762 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study examines non-catalytic hydrothermal decomposition of silk waste into protein and amino acids in subcritical water and the characteristics of the particles formed from the solution products. The reaction was carried out in a closed batch reactor at various temperatures between 120-160 °C for sericin, and between 160-220 °C for fibroin. The reaction time was varied between 10-30 minutes and different silk to water ratios of 1:20, 1:50, and 1:100 were examined. The reaction products were separated into solid residue, whose dried weight was measured, and aqueous product, which was analyzed for protein and amino acid content. The results demonstrated that for the hydrolysis of silk for the removal of sericin, the amount of silk residue decreased with increasing hydrolysis temperature and reaction time, and as protein and amino acids were produced. The protein yield in the sericin solution was not affected greatly by temperature and time of reaction, and the highest amount was found to be 0.466 mg protein/mg raw silk (1:100, 120°C, 10 min). On the other hand the amino acids yield increased when temperature and reaction time increased, and the highest amount of amino acids was 0.203 mg AA/mg raw silk, which was found at the highest temperature and time of extraction tested (1:20, 160 °C, 60 min). Like sericin, the amount of silk fibroin residue decreased with temperature and reaction time. Both protein and amino acids yields in the fibroin solutions increased when temperature and reaction time increased. The highest amount of protein yield was 0.455 mg protein/mg silk fibroin (1:100, 220 °C, 10 min) and that amino acids was 0.755 mg AA/mg silk fibroin (1:50, 220 °C, 60 min). The results of silk fibroin decomposition in this study could be described by a surface reaction kinetics. In addition to determining the appropriate hydrolysis conditions, the aqueous solutions of silk sericin and fibroin were formed into particles by means of freeze drying at -40 °C and mechanical disintegration of the dried product. The particle morphology and characteristics such as conformation, crystal structure, and degradation temperature were examined. The analysis showed that the conformation and structure of the final product were changed, particularly in case of fibroin, where change from B-sheet conformation to a-helix/random coil was observed. This is a result of the cleavage of hydrogen linkages in the silk fibre. Although further study is needed to examine the effects of drying method and drying condition on the characterisitcs of particles, the results of this study demonstrated that subcritical water hydrolysis is a promising means for the decomposition of silk waste into useful products. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการผลิตสารละลายโปรตีนจากเศษไหมด้วยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสที่สภาวะน้ำกึ่งวิกฤติ และการเตรียมอนุภาคผงจากสารละลายที่ได้ โดยทดลองการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในระบบถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะที่สภาวะต่างๆ คือศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 120-160 องศาเซลเซียส และ 160-220 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับปฏิกิริยา ไฮโดรไลซิสของชิริซินและไฟโบรอน ตามลำดับ โดยทั้ง 2 กระบวนการนี้ ทำการศึกษาผลของเวลาในการ เกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ 10, 30 และ 60 นาที และศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของเศษไหมต่อน้ำ เท่ากับ 1:20, 1:50 และ 1:100 จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณของเศษไหมที่เหลือหลังการเกิดปฏิกิริยามีปริมาณลดลง เมื่ออุณหภูมิและ เวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น กรณีของสารละลายซิริซิน พบว่าอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิและเวลาไม่มีผลต่อ ปริมาณผลได้ของโปรตีน แต่ปริมาณผลได้ของกรดอะมิโนในสารละลายชิริซินนั้น มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิและ เวลาที่ใช้เกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น โดยปริมาณผลได้ของโปรตีนและกรดอะมิโนสูงสุด เท่ากับ 0.466 มิลลิกรัมต่อ มิลลิกรัมของไหม (อัตราส่วน 1:100 อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 30 นาที) และ 0.203 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิกรัม ของไหม (อัตราส่วน 1:20 อุณหภูมิ 160 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 60 นาที) ตามลำดับ กรณีการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของเส้นใยไฟโบรอิน พบว่าปริมาณเส้นใยไฟโบรอินมีปริมาณลดลง เมื่ออุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้เกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ปริมาณผลได้ของโปรตีนและกรดอะมิโนในสารละลายไฟโบรอน มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิและเวลา ที่ใช้เกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น โดยปริมาณผล ได้ของโปรตีนและกรดอะมิโนสูงสุด เท่ากับ 0.455 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิกรัม ของไฟโบรอน (อัตราส่วน 1:100 อุณหภูมิ 220 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 10 นาที) และ 0.755 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิกรัมของ ไฟโบรอน (อัตราส่วน 1:50 อุณหภูมิ 220 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 60 นาที) ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาสามารถอธิบายกลไกและค่าจลนพลศาสตร์การย่อยสลายของเส้นใยไฟโบรอินได้ด้วยปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นบนพื้นผิวของเส้นใย ซึ่งกรณี ของการเตรียมอนุภาคผงซิริซินและไฟโบรอนจากสารละลาย สามารถเตรียมได้โดยผ่านกระบวนการทำแห้งด้วย ความเย็นที่อุณหภูมิ -40 องศาเซลเซียส และผ่านการบดเป็นอนุภาคผง ซึ่งจากผลการตรวจสอบอนุภาคผง แสดงให้ เห็นว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างโมเลกุลเกิดขึ้นจากแบบโครงสร้าง (เบต้า-ชีท) กลายเป็นเกลียว (อัลฟา-เฮลิค) ระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของเส้นใย เนื่องจากการแตกตัวของพันธะไฮโดรเจนของโครงสร้างเส้นใย สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ไม่ได้ศึกษาผลสภาวะของกระบวนการเตรียมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณลักษณะของอนุภาคที่ได้ อย่างไรก็ ตามผลของงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสที่สภาวะน้ำกึ่งวิกฤติเป็นกระบวนการที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ สามารถใช้ในการผลิตสารละลายและอนุภาคผงโปรตีนจากเศษไหม | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1823 | - |
dc.subject | Silk | en_US |
dc.subject | Sericin | en_US |
dc.subject | Proteins | en_US |
dc.subject | Hydrolysis | en_US |
dc.subject | Solution (Chemistry) | en_US |
dc.subject | ไหม | en_US |
dc.subject | เซริซิน | en_US |
dc.subject | โปรตีน | en_US |
dc.subject | การแยกสลายด้วยน้ำ | en_US |
dc.subject | สารละลาย (เคมี) | en_US |
dc.title | Production of protein solution from silk waste by subcritical water hydrolysis for preparation of sericin and fibroin microparticles | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การผลิตสารละลายของโปรตีนจากเศษไหมโดยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสในน้ำกึ่งวิกฤติ สำหรับการเตรียมอนุภาคซิริซินและไฟโบรอินขนาดเล็ก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Artiwan.Sh@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1823 | - |