https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66575
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pannee Leeladee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nukorn Plainpan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In recent years, graphene oxide (GO) has emerged to be a promising material for photocatalytic applications. Typically, its low photocatalytic activity can be improved by modification with visible light-absorbing molecules. In this work, we aim to develop an efficient photocatalyst based on GO by noncovalent fabrication with a hydrophobic photosensitizer, 2,7,12,17-tetrapropylporphycene (H₂Pc). First, GO was prepared by the modified Hummers’ method. H₂Pc was also successfully synthesized in 7 steps with an overall yield of 3%. Then, the H₂Pc-functionalized GO composite (GO/H₂Pc) was prepared by a simple self-assembly process. The resulting composite was found to be stable in aqueous solution for at least 7 days. Furthermore, interaction between GO and H₂Pc was investigated by UV-vis and fluorescence spectroscopy. Absorption bands of H₂Pc in GO/H2Pc were considerably broadened and red-shifted as compared to those of free H₂Pc. The spectral changes are likely resulted from the dye aggregation on the GO solid substrate through π-π stacking and hydrophobic interaction. Fluorescence quenching of H₂Pc by GO was also observed, presumably via photoinduced electron transfer (PET) process. This data suggests that H₂Pc is competent to transfer photoexcited electrons to the conduction bands of GO, which in turn could provide an efficient photocatalytic activity for the system. In addition, synthesis of GO/dye composites and spectroscopic studies were carried out with porphyrin derivatives for comparison purposes. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กราฟีนออกไซด์เป็นวัสดุที่กำลังได้รับความสนใจและมีแนวโน้มที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อเร่งปฏิกิริยา เชิงแสงได้ การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงโดยทั่วไปนั้น สามารถทำได้โดยการดัดแปรตัวเร่ง ด้วยโมเลกุลที่สามารถดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงที่ตามองเห็น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เชิงแสงจากกราฟีนออกไซด์ โดยการดัดแปรด้วยตัวรับพลังงานแสง 2,7,12,17-เททระโพรพิลพอร์ไฟซีน (H₂Pc) โดยอาศัยอันตรกิริยานอนโควาเลนต์ ในขั้นแรกผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเตรียมกราฟีนออกไซด์ด้วยวิธี modified Hummers และสังเคราะห์ H₂Pc ได้สำเร็จจากการทำปฏิริยา 7 ขั้นตอน โดยได้ร้อยละของ ผลิตภัณฑ์โดยรวมเท่ากับ 3 จากนั้นจึงเตรียมคอมโพสิตของกราฟีนออกไซด์ที่ดัดแปรด้วย H₂Pc (GO/H₂Pc) โดยกระบวนการรวมตัวกันเอง (self-assembly process) พบว่า คอมโพสิตที่เตรียมได้มีความเสถียรในน้ำ เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 7 วัน จากนั้นจึงศึกษาอันตรกิริยาระหว่างกราฟีนออกไซด์กับ H₂Pc ด้วยเทคนิคยูวี วิซิเบิล และฟลูออเรสเซนส์สเปกโทรสโกปี โดยพบว่า พีคการดูดกลืนแสงของ H₂Pc ที่ถูกดูดซับบน GO นั้นกว้างกว่า และมีการเลื่อนทางแดง เมื่อเทียบกับ H₂Pc ที่ไม่ถูกดูดซับ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัญญาณดังกล่าว คาดว่าจะเป็นผลมาจากการรวมตัวกันของ H₂Pc และ GO ผ่านอันตรกิริยา ไพ-ไพ และแรงไฮโดรโฟบิค นอกจากนี้ยัง พบว่ากราฟีนออกไซด์สามารถดับสัญญาณเรืองแสงของ H₂Pc ได้ จากกระบวนการโฟโตอินดิวส์อิเล็กตรอน –ทรานสเฟอร์ ( photoinduced electron transfer, PET) การทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า H₂Pc น่าจะสามารถ ถ่ายโอนโฟโตอิเล็กตรอนไปยังคอนดักชั่นแบนด์ของ กราฟีนออกไซด์ได้ ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของกราฟีนออกไซด์ดัดแปรนี้ต่อไป นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการสังเคราะห์คอมโพสิต GO/dye กับ สารประกอบประเภทพอร์ไฟรินและทำการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิคทางสเปคโตรสโกปี เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ คอมโพสิต GO/H₂Pc อีกด้วย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Graphene oxide | en_US |
dc.subject | Photocatalysis | en_US |
dc.subject | กราฟีนออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | การเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง | en_US |
dc.title | Development of photocatalyst based on graphene oxide | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงจากกราฟีนออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pannee.L@Chula.ac.th | - |