Title: The intelligent domain name : a system that supports sharable name services
Other Titles: ระบบชื่อโดเมนอัจฉริยะ : ระบบที่สนับสนุนการบริการชื่อร่วมกัน
Authors: Ladda Preechaveerakul
Advisors: Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
O'Brien, Fergus
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Internet domain names
โดเมนเนม
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: "Name" is an important property of instances in the world. Since computer network has been implemented, naming system has been applied to be a meaningful reference for the entire network system, especially Internet. Therefore, various name services to manage naming system have been proposed and implemented for decades. Unfortunately, the existing name services still contain some drawbacks and limit the usage of names over the networks. This research proposed an Intelligent Domain Name System (IDNS) that is responsible for name management under various organizational sizes. The proposed name service system does not only support the ability to use the same name for different objects, but also advocate the UNICODE data format. The implementation of One Name – Many Objects – One Result (ONMOOR) technique is provided to obtain one accurate result. Moreover, the theoretical approval of the IDNS’s functions has been presented.
Other Abstract: ชื่อ เป็นคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในโลก ตั้งแต่เครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ระบบชื่อได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการอ้างอิงอย่างมีความหมายสำหรับระบบเครือข่ายทั้งหมด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ต ดังนั้นการบริการชื่อทั้งหลายเพื่อจัดการระบบชื่อ ได้ถูกนำเสนอและพัฒนามาเป็นระยะเวลานานกว่าสิบปี แต่เนื่องจากว่าการบริการชื่อที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ยังคงมีข้อบกพร่องซึ่งส่งผลให้จำกัดการใช้ชื่อบนเครือข่าย งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอระบบโดเมนอัจฉริยะ ซึ่งรับผิดชอบด้าน การบริหารจัดการชื่อภายใต้องค์กรขนาดต่างๆ ระบบบริการชื่อที่ได้นำเสนอไม่เพียงแต่รองรับความสามารถ ในการใช้ชื่อเดียวกันสำหรับวัตถุที่แตกต่าง แต่ยังสนับสนุนรูปแบบข้อมูลเชิงยูนิโคด เทคนิคที่ชื่อ “หนึ่งชื่อ-หลายวัตถุ-หนึ่งผลลัพธ์” ได้ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งผลลัพธ์หนึ่งที่ถูกต้อง นอกจากนี้การพิสูจน์ทางทฤษฎีการทำงานของไอดีเอ็นเอสได้มีการนำเสนอไว้ ณ ที่นี้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66589
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1832
ISBN: 9745324507
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1832
Type: Thesis