https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66649
Title: | Immobilization of biomolecules on surface of polycaprolactone for artificial skin application |
Other Titles: | การตรึงสารชีวโมเลกุลบนพื้นผิวของพอลิคาโปรแลกโทนสำหรับการประยุกต์เป็นผิวหนังเทียม |
Authors: | Waradda Mattanavee |
Advisors: | Voravee P. Hoven Pitt Supaphol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | ฟิล์มโพลิเอสเทอร์ การตรึงเซลล์ ชีวโมเลกุล การทดสอบทางผิวหนัง Immobilized cells Skin tests Biomolecules Polyester films |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In order to make polycaprolactone (PCL), a biocompatible and biodegradable synthetic aliphatic polyester more favorable for artificial skin application this research aims to increase hydrophilicity as well as to improve cellular responses of PCL by chemical modification followed by immobilization of biomolecules. PCL film was first chemically modified by aminolysis of 1,6-hexamethylenediamine or graft copolymerization of acrylic acid (AA) to introduce amino or carboxyl groups, respectively, on its surface. The immobilization of collagen and chitosan was then carried out by using disuccinimidylcarbonate (DSC) or 1-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)-3-ethylcarbodiimide hydrochloride (EDCI) N-hydroxysuccinimide (NHS) as a coupling agent. Data from ATR-FTIR analysis and water contact angle measurements indicated that PCL film became more hydrophilic after chemical modification and the immobilization of biomolecules on the surface-modified PCL film was successful. In vitro responses of keratinocyte (HEK001) and fibroblast (L929) cell expressed in terms of adhesion and proliferation ratios proved that introducing hydrophilic groups and further immobilizing with biomolecules can markedly improve cytocompatibility of the virgin PCL films. The degree of improvement depended upon the density and the type of immobilized biomolecules. |
Other Abstract: | เพื่อที่จะให้พอลิคาโปรแลกโทน (พีซีแอล) ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเอสเทอร์สายตรงสังเคราะห์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพและมีสมบัติความเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์ของสิ่งมีชีวิต มีสมบัติเหมาะสมต่อการนำไปประยุกต์เป็นผิวหนังเทียม งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายที่จะปรับปรุงสมบัติความชอบน้ำและการตอบสนองของเซลล์ของพีซีแอลโดยใช้การดัดแปรทางเคมีตามด้วยการตรึงสารชีวโมเลกุล ในขั้นแรกฟิล์มพีซีแอลผ่านการดัดแปรทางเคมีโดยการทำปฏิกิริยาอะมิโนไลซิลของ 1,6 – เฮกซะเมทิลลีนไดเอมีนหรือกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของกรดอะคริลิกเพื่อทำให้พื้นผิวของฟิล์มมีหมู่อะมิโนหรือคาร์บอกซิล ตามลำดับ จากนั้นจึงจะทำการตรึงด้วยคอลลาเจนและไคโตซานโดยใช้ระบบรีเอเจนต์คู่ควบของ ไดซักซินิมิดิลคาร์บอเนต (ดีเอสซี) หรือ 1-(3- ไดเมทิลอะมิโนโพรพิล)- 3-เอทิลคาร์โบไดอิไมต์ ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ (อีดีซีไอ) กับเอ็ม ไฮดรอกซีซันนิไมด์ (เอ็นเอชเอส) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอทีอาร์-เอฟทีไออาร์และการวัดมุมสัมผัสน้ำแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มพีซีแอลมีสมบัติชอบน้ำมากขึ้นหลังจากการดัดแปรทางเคมีและสามารถตรึงสารชีวโมเลกุลบนพื้นผิวฟิล์มพีซีแอลที่ผ่านการดัดแปรทางเคมีได้ ผลจากการศึกษาการตอบสนองในห้องปฏิบัติการของเซลล์เคราติโนไซต์ (เอชอีเค001) และไฟโบรลาสต์(แอล929) ซึ่งแสดงในรูปของสัดส่วนการยึดเกาะการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ พิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่าการเติมหมู่ที่ชอบน้ำตลอดจนการตรึงสารชีวโมเลกุลลงไปนั้น ช่วยปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์ของฟิล์มพีซีแอลดั่งเติมได้เป็นอย่างดี ทั้งนี้ประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงจะขึ้นอยู่กับความหนาแน่นและชนิดของสารชีวโมเลกุลที่ทำการตรึงด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66649 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1844 |
ISBN: | 9741417993 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1844 |
Type: | Thesis |