Title: Development of chitosan nanoparticles for cell type specific plasmid dna delivery
Other Titles: การพัฒนาอนุภาคนาโนไคโทซานสำหรับการส่งพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอเข้าสู่เซลล์แบบจำเพาะ
Authors: Kamon Jungapisodom
Advisors: Tanapat Palaga
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Tanapat.P@Chula.ac.th
Supason.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Nanoparticles
Chitosan
Plasmids
อนุภาคนาโน
ไคโตแซน
พลาสมิด
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Chitosan is considered to be a good candidate for gene delivery since it is biocompatible, biodegradable and exhibits low toxicity against cells. Chitosans are cationic polymers with component of amino group and can self-assemble with plasmid into polyelectrolyte complexes. The chitosan-DNA nanoparticles (CNP-DNA complex) enter cells by endocytosis and are released from endosome into the nucleus, leading to transcription and translation of genes. The aim of this study was to prepare CNP-DNA complex using a complex coacervation process and to construct a cell-type specific DNA delivery system. The transfection efficiency of CNP-DNA complex with an polymer/DNA (N/P) ratios of 6:1 for human embryonic kidney cell line, 293T, was 55%. For murine macrophage cell line, Raw 264.7, the N/P ratio of CNP-DNA complex showed the highest transfection efficicey of 3.5%, in comparison to commercial transfection reagent, FUGENE HD, which yielded around 19.3% of transfection. The CNP-DNA complex particle size was within the range of 350–650 nm with a surface charge ranging from +6 to +11 mV at various N/P ratios, whereas the particle size of CNP-DNA complex was approximately of 125 nm as measured by scanning electron microscope. To modify chitosan with strepavidin, the chitosan was reacted with sodium meta-periodate and streptavidin hydrazide. The streptavidin CNP-DNA complex have a particle size of 290 nm with a surface charge ranging from -31 mV. The streptavidin CNP-DNA complex particle size was approximately of 134 nm and 350 nm by scanning electron microscope and transmission electron microscopy. Nevertheless the streptavidin CNP-DNA complex which was bound to F4/80 biotin, could mediate the expression of green fluorescent protein in RAW 264.7 cells at a noticeable level.
Other Abstract: ไคโทซานถือเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีสำหรับการขนส่งยีนเนื่องจากมีความเข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อในร่างกาย, ย่อยสลายได้และมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ต่ำ ไคโทซานเป็นพอลิเมอร์ประจุบวกสามารถรวมตัวกับพลาสมิดเป็นสารประกอบเซิงซ้อนแบบโพลีอิเล็กโทรไลต์ได้อนุภาคนาโนไคโทซานสามารถนำส่งพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอ (CNP-DNA complex) เข้าสู่เซลล์ผ่านทางเอ็นโดโซมเข้าสู่นิวเคลียสต่อไปได้ การศึกษานี้ได้เตรียมอนุภาคนาโนจากไคโทซาน (CNP-DNA complex) โดยใช้วิธีโคอะเซอเวชันเชิงซ้อนและสร้างอนุภาค CNP-DNA complex ที่สามารถขนส่งพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้ ประสิทธิภาพในทรานสเฟกชันพลาสมิดที่มีส่วนเรืองแสง (pMAXGFP) ของ CNP-DNA complex ที่เตรียมที่อัตราส่วนพอลิเมอร์ต่อพลาสมิด (N/P) 6:1 ในเซลส์ตัวอ่อนในไตของมนุษย์ 293T มีค่าเท่ากับ 55% สำหรับเซลส์แมคโครฟาจที่มาจากหนู อนุภาค CNP-DNA complex ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการทรานสเฟกชันสูงสุดเท่ากับ 3.5% FugeneHD ให้ค่าอยู่ที่ 19.3% ขนาดอนุภาค CNP อยู่ในช่วง 350-650 นาโนเมตรและประจุพื้นผิวอยู่ในช่วง 6-11 mV ในขณะที่ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดจะให้ขนาดอนุภาคมีค่าประมาณ 125 nm นอกจากนี้ได้นำไคโทซานมาทำการติดสเตรปตาวิดิน โดยอนุภาค streptavidin CNP-DNA complex มีขนาด 290 นาโนเมตร และมีประจุพื้นผิว -31 mV โดยขนาดอนุภาค streptavidin CNP-DNA complex มีค่าประมาณ 134 และ 350 นาโนเมตรเมื่อดูด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน อย่างไรก็ตามในการทรานสเฟกชันสำหรับอนุภาค streptavidin CNP-DNA complex ที่มีแอนติบอดี้ (F4/80) ติดอยู่ พบว่าอนุภาคที่ได้สามารถขนส่งพาสมิดดีเอ็นเอเข้าสู่เซลส์แมคโครฟาจที่มาจากหนูได้ในระดับที่เห็นได้ชัด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66662
Type: Thesis