Title: Diversity of merozoite surface protein-1, 2, 3, 4 and 5(msp-1, 2, 3, 4 and 5) genes among Plasmodium falciparum collected from border areas of Thailand
Other Titles: ความหลากหลายของยีนเมโรซอยต์เซอร์เฟซโปรตีน 1, 2, 3, 4 และ 5 (msp-1, 2, 3, 4 และ 5) ของเชื้อมาลาเรีย Plasmodium falciparum ที่เก็บจากพื้นที่ชายแดนของประเทศไทย
Authors: Phumin Simpalipan
Advisors: Pongchai Harnyuttanakorn
Naowarat Kanchanakhan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Pongchai.H@Chula.ac.th
Naowarat.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Plasmodium falciparum
Malaria
พลาสโมเดียมฟัลซิปารัม
มาลาเรีย
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The Plasmodium falciparum merozoite surface proteins (MSPs) hadbeen considered as potential proteinsto develop intoan effective vaccine against malaria infection. Among those MSPs, the considerable proteins included MSP-1, 2, 3, 4 and 5. The variation of the merozoite surface protein (msp) genes, which encoded those MSPs, wouldhave an influenced onthe vaccine development. In Thailand, the msp genes diversity hadbeen studied only in a few areas. The sequence diversity of msp-1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 genes of P. falciparum from 5 Thailand provinces, including Kanchanaburi, Mae Hong Son, Ranong, Ubonratchathani and Trat collected during 2002-2009, was determined in this study. The block 17 of msp-1 gene sequences from 61 isolates and msp-2 gene sequences from 50 isolates had been studied and analyzed their phylogenetic relationship by the PHYLIPSprogram. The results indicated that the sequence of msp-1 block 17 gene in Thailand hadonly 5 limited substitution positions and these produced 5 restricted alleles of encoded MSP-119. The Chi-square testshowedthat the allele distribution patterns in each provincewere statistically different (p<0.001). The msp-2 gene sequence analysis results revealed 2 allele families, 3D7 and FC27 families. The full lengthcomparison of 50 msp-2 sequences (from both families) showed 37 alleles variants most of which weredifferent in their repetitive regions. The phylogenetic analysis of msp-2 gene indicatedthat all sequences from 5 locations were closely related and the members of the same gene family were clustered on the same clade. The DNA sequences of other genes, including msp-3, 4 and 5 genes, could not be obtained by nested-PCR and direct sequencing. More complicated techniques may be needed to complete those gene sequences.
Other Abstract: โปรตีนในกลุ่มเมโรซอยต์เซอร์เฟซโปรตีน(MSP)ของเชื้อมาลาเรีย P. falciparumเป็นกลุ่มโปรตีนที่ได้รับการยอมรับว่ามีศักยภาพในการนำมาพัฒนาเป็นวัคซีนสำหรับป้องกันการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียที่ดีกลุ่มหนึ่ง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโปรตีนMSP-1, 2, 3, 4 และ 5 ดังนั้นความหลากหลายของยีนเมโรซอยต์เซอร์เฟซโปรตีน(msp)ที่มีรหัสในการสังเคราะห์โปรตีนทั้ง 5 จึงอาจส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาวัคซีนแต่ข้อมูลความหลากหลายของยีน mspในประเทศไทยได้มาจากการศึกษาตัวอย่างของเชื้อมาลาเรียในบางพื้นที่เท่านั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาความหลากหลายของยีน msp-1, 2, 3, 4 และ 5 ของเชื้อมาลาเรียชนิดP. falciparumที่เก็บได้จากจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี แม่ฮ่องสอน ระนอง อุบลราชธานี และตราดในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2002 -2009. ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน msp-1 บริเวณที่ 17 จำนวน 61 ตัวอย่าง และยีน msp-2 จำนวน 50 ตัวอย่าง ถูกนำมาศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ความเกี่ยวข้องทางสายพันธุกรรมโดยใช้โปรแกรมชื่อ PHYLIPSผลการศึกษาพบว่ายีน msp-1 บริเวณที่ 17 ของเชื้อมาลาเรียในประเทศไทยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลำดับเบสในยีนอยู่เพียง 5 ตำแหน่ง ทำให้เกิดอัลลีลที่แตกต่างกัน 5 อัลลีลซึ่งมีรหัสในการสังเคราะห์ MSP-119การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ Chi-square testพบว่ารูปแบบการกระจายของอัลลีลทั้ง 5 แบบในแต่ละจังหวัดแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001)จากการศึกษายีน msp- 2 พบกลุ่มอัลลีล 2 กลุ่ม คือ 3D7และ FC27 โดยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบลำดับเบสของยีน msp-2จากเชื้อ 50ตัวอย่าง (ทั้ง 2กลุ่มอัลลีล) พบว่ามีรูปแบบของอัลลีลแตกต่างกันทั้งหมด 37 อัลลีล ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มีความแตกต่างกันบริเวณที่ลำดับเบสเรียงตัวซ้ำกัน การวิเคราะห์สายพันธุกรรมของยีน msp-2แสดงให้เห็นว่าลำดับเบสของเชื้อมาลาเรียจากทั้ง 5 จังหวัดมีความใกล้เคียงกัน และอัลลีลที่อยู่ในกลุ่มอัลลีลเดียวกันจะถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มพันธุกรรมใกล้เคียงกัน ส่วนการหาลำดับเบสของยีน msp-3, 4 และ 5 พบว่าไม่สามารถหาลำดับเบสด้วยวิธี nested-PCRและการหาลำดับเบสโดยตรง อาจต้องมีการปรับเปลี่ยนใช้เทคนิคที่มีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Zoology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66671
Type: Thesis