https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66672
Title: | The effects of fluocinolone acetonide on collagen synthesis and in vitro calcification in human dental pulp cells |
Other Titles: | ผลของฟลูโอซิโนโลนอะซีโทไนด์ต่อการสร้างคอลลาเจนและการเกิดตะกอนแคลเซียมในห้องปฏิบัติการในเซลล์โพรงฟันมนุษย์ |
Authors: | Phumisak Louwakul |
Advisors: | Veera Lertchirakarn Prasit Pavasant |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
Advisor's Email: | Veera.L@Chula.ac.th Prasit.Pav@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Dental pulp Collagen เนื้อเยื่อฟัน คอลลาเจน |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of treatment of pulpal exposure is to preserve vitality, healthy and promote healing of exposed pulp tissue. Fluocinolone acetonide (FA) is a potent topical glucocorticoid used in treatment of skin disorders and oral lesions. It may have a potential to promote tissue healing. The aim of this study was therefore to investigate the effects of FA (0.1 to 10µM) on type 1 collagen synthesis and in vitro calcification in human dental pulp cells. The Western blot analysis was performed to examine the effect of FA on type 1 collagen synthesis at 5 days. The result showed that 1 and 10 µM of FA significantly stimulated the synthesis of collagen for about 2-fold (p>0.05). The result was confirmed by reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) which indicated that 1 µM FA could significantly induce the expression of type 1 collagen mRNAs for about 2.8 times (p>0.05). Long term cultures were done to examine the in vitro calcification. After 28 days, the result showed no difference between FA-treated groups and the controls. These results demonstrated that FA enhanced type 1 collagen synthesis but not in calcification process. The results suggested that FA may be the potential substance as a pulp capping material. |
Other Abstract: | การรักษาการเผยผึ่งของเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะคงสภาพความมีชีวิตและสุขภาพที่ดีของเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันไว้สารเคมีบางชนิดเช่นสารสเตียรอยด์อาจสามารถช่วยการกระตุ้นการหายและการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อแข็งจากเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันได้การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของ ฟลูโอซิโนโลนอะซีโทไนด์ต่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันมนุษย์โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะซีโทไนด์ในความเข้มข้นที่ต่างกัน(0.1-10 ไมโครโมล) ต่อการสร้างคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 และการเกิดตะกอนแคลเซียมในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันมนุษย์ในห้องปฏิบัติการการศึกษาปริมาณการสร้างคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 วัดด้วยวิธีเวสเทิร์น (Western blot analysis) ที่ระยะเวลา 5 วันพบว่าฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะซีโทไนด์สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างคอลลาเจนชนิดที่1 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติประมาณ 2 เท่าโดยได้ทำการยืนยันผลการทดลองด้วยวิธีรีเวิร์ส ทรานสคริบชัน โพลิเมอเรสเชนรีเอคชัน (Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction; RT-PCR) โดยศึกษาผลของฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะซีโทไนด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 ไมโครโมล พบว่าสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ (mRNA) ของคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 ได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติประมาณ 2.8 เท่าส่วนผลการสร้างตะกอนแคลเซียมนั้นเมื่อทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ระยะเวลานาน 28 วันพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองกับกลุ่มควบคุมโดยสรุปพบว่าฟลูโอซิโนโลน อะซีโทไนด์ สามารถส่งเสริมการกสร้างคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 และอาจจะสามารถนำมาพัฒนาเป็นวัสดุปิดโพรงฟันต่อไปในอนาคตได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Endodontology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66672 |
ISBN: | 9741432755 |
Type: | Thesis |