Title: Effect of si to tiratio and pretreatment condition of titanium silicalites-1 catalyst on hydroxylation of benzene by hydrogen peroxide in a periodically operated three phase, co-current downflow packed bed reactor
Other Titles: ผลของอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่อไทเทเนียม และภาวะในการเตียมสภาพก่อนการดำเนินงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของเบนซีนด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แพคเบด ชนิดไหลคู่ขนานลงล่าง แบบ 3 เฟส ที่ดำเนินงานแบบสับเปลี่ยนการป้อน
Authors: Pareeyanun Kamonsawat
Advisors: Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Facully of Engineering
Subjects: Titanium
Hydroxylation
Catalysts
ไทเทเนียม
ไฮดรอกซิเลชัน
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The titanium silicalite-1 (TS-1) catalysts were prepared for the hydroxylation of benzene by hydrogen peroxide in a periodic operation mode in a co-current down flow pack bed reactor. The research studied the effects of different Si/Ti ratio and the effects of pretreatment on the catalytic activity of TS-1. The results of the reaction show that initially when the amount of titanium is increased, the activity of the catalysts increase. Too much the amount of titanium, however, cause the formation of some extra-framework titanium, inactive titanium species. After the catalysts were pretreated by nitric acid aqueous solution, the framework structure of TS-1 is not destroyed and titanium in the framework is not removed. But, the extra-framework can be removed partly, which leads to the decrease of acid concentration of the TS-1 catalysts. As a result, the activity of the pretreated catalysts is improved
Other Abstract: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อทำปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของเบนซินด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์โดยดำเนินการสับเปลี่ยนการป้อนสารตั้งต้นให้ไหลคู่ขนานลงล่างในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แพคเบด งานวิจัยได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของอัตราส่วนที่แตกต่างกันของซิลิกอนต่อไทเทเนียม และอิทธิพลของการเตรียมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้พร้อมก่อนการดำเนินงานแบบสับเปลี่ยนการป้อนสารตั้งต้น ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อปริมาณของไทเทเนียมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขี้นค่าการเปลี่ยนของเบนซินจะเพิ่มขี้น จนกระทั่งปริมาณของไทเทเนียมสูงเกินไป ทำให้เกิดการก่อตัวของไทเทเนียมนอกโครงสร้างที่ไม่ว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันและยังขัดขวางการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโฮดรอกซิเลชัน ทำให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของเบนซินลดลง และหลังจากที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกปรับสภาพด้วยสารละลายกรดไนตริก พบว่าโครงสร้างตาข่ายของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่ถูกทำลาย และไทเทเนียมในโครงสร้างไม่ได้ถูกล้างออก แต่ไทเทเนียมนอกโครงสร้างสามารถูกล้างออกได้บางส่วน เป็นผลให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของเบนซินดีขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66742
ISBN: 9745324507
Type: Thesis