DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Phensri Thongnopnua-
dc.contributor.advisor: Vimolmas Lipipun-
dc.contributor.author: Waliluk Matapatara-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741432356-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
dc.description.abstract: The detection of amphetamine, methamphetamine and ephedrine by heterologous immunoassay was investigated through polyclonal antibodies raised from the derivatives of amphetamine, methamphetamine and ephedrine namely N-(3-aminopropyl)amphetamine, N-(4-aminobutyl)amphetamine, N-(3-aminopropyl)methamphetamine, N-(4-aminobutyl)methamphetamine, N-(3-aminopropyl)ephedrine, and N-(4-aminobutyl) ephedrine. Only the selected antibody was transferred to heterologous immunoassay using monoclonal antibody. By comparison, only the selected immunoassay was developed to membrane immunoassay. These investigations confirmed the effect of heterologous immunoassay with polyclonal antibody on sensitivity and specificity of either amphetamine, methamphetamine or ephedrine detection. Three combinations of antiserum and enzyme-label showed significantly detection of methamphetamine with ephedrine, ephedrine and amphetamine. Monoclonal antibody raised showed less sensitivity and specificity for amphetamine, methamphetamine and ephedrine than polyclonal antibody due to the tight binding of immunogen hapten to monoclonal antibody. By lateral flow technique, membrane immunoassay using polyclonal antibody could be utilized for methamphetamine and ephedrine detection at the cut-off of 1,000 and 500µg/L, respectively. It was therefore concluded that heterologous immunoassay using polyclonal antibody would be fruitful for membrane immunoassay development. For monoclonal antibody, the selection of the effective clone would be the main concerned for managing heterologous developed. The membrane immunoassay would possibly be further developed to practical immunoassay test-kit.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: โดยอาศัยหลักการของเฮเทอโรโลยี โพลีโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่ออนุพันธ์ของแอมเฟตามีน เมทแอมเฟตามีน และอีเฟดรีน, N-(3-aminopropyl)amphetamine, N-(4-aminobutyl)amphetamine. N-(3-aminopropyl)methamphetamine, N-(4-aminobutyl) methamphetamine, N-(3-aminopropyl)ephedrine และ N-(4-aminobutyl) ephedrine, ถูกนำมาใช้ศึกษาการตรวจสอบแอมเฟตามีน เมทแอมเฟตามีน และอีเฟดรีนด้วยเอนไซม์อิมมูโนแอสเสย์ โดยเลือกเฉพาะคอมบิเนชันที่ดีนำไปศึกษาต่อโดยใช้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี จากนั้นเลือกเอาคอมบิเนชันที่ดีที่สุดของทั้งหมดไปใช้ในศึกษาการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคเมมเบรนอิมมูโนแอสเสย์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าเฮเทอโรโลยีมีผลต่อความไว และความจำเพาะของการใช้โพลีโคลนอลแอนติบอดีในการตรวจสอบเมทแอมเฟตามีนพร้อมกับอีเฟดรีน, อีเฟดรีน และแอมเฟตามีนด้วยอิมมูโนแอสเสย์ โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ได้มีความไว และความจำเพาะของการตรวจสอบแอมเฟตามีน เมทแอมเฟตามีน และอีเฟดรีนน้อยกว่าโพลีโคลนอลแอนติบอดี เนื่องจากโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ได้สามารถจับได้ดีกับอนุพันธ์ที่ใช้เตรียมเป็นอิมมูโนเจน การพัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบเมมเบรนอิมมูโนแอสเสย์ โดยการใช้เทคนิคของแลดเทอรอลโฟลด้วยโพลีโคลนอลแอนติบอดี พบว่าสามารถตรวจสอบเมทแอมเฟตามีน และอีเฟดรีนได้ด้วยความไวของการตรวจสอบที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 และ 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร, ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นโพลีโคลนอลแอนติบอดี จึงสามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคเมมเบรนอิมมูโนแอสเสย์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี การเพิ่มความสำคัญให้กับการคัดเลือกเซลที่ผลิตแอนติบอดีจะทำให้ได้แอนติบอดีที่เหมาะสมซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้การพัฒนาการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนแอสเสย์ อีกทั้งการใช้เมมเบรนอิมมูโนแอสเสย์นับเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่เหมาะสมกับการพัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนแอสเสย์-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1855-
dc.subject: Amphetamine
dc.subject: Methamphetamine
dc.subject: Ephedrine
dc.subject: Monoclonal antibodies
dc.subject: Immunoassay
dc.subject: แอมฟิตะมิน
dc.subject: เมทแอมฟิตะมิน-
dc.subject: อีเฟดรีน-
dc.subject: โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีย์-
dc.subject: อิมมูโนแอสเสย์-
dc.title: Effect of Heterology on Polyclonal and Monoclonal antibodies in the detection of Amphetamine, Methamphetamine and Ephedrine by membrane immunoassays
dc.title.alternative: ผลของเฮเทอโรโลยีต่อโพลีโคลนอล และโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี้ในการตรวจสอบแอมเฟตามีน เมทแอมเฟตามีน และอีเฟดรีนด้วยเมมเบรนฮิมมูโนแอสเสย์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Phensri.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Vimolmas.L@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1855-