https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66794
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suphot Phatanasri | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piyasan Praserthdam | - |
dc.contributor.author | Waroon Vimolsathit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741735103 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research has the objective to study the effect of Si/AI ratio of Ag-ZSM5 zeolite catalyst on silver cluster formation. In this research, Ag-ZSM5 was prepared at Si/AI ratios of 20,22,28,32,60,100 and 150. The silver cluster, then, was prepared on catalyst by Ag-ZSM5 reduction at different Si/AI ratios with hydrogen at 300 ํC. The characterization of catalyst was performed by means of XRD,XRF,SEM and NH₃TPD. The study of the oxidation state of silver cluster was done by UV-Vis spectroscopy. From the result of UV-Visof catalyst after the reduction with hydrogen at 300 ํC, it was found that at Si/AI ratios of 22,28 and 30, Ag₄²⁺ cluster was formed on catalyst which had the range of absorption between 310-340 nm.. When studying the result of hydrogen concentration to silver cluster formation, it was observed that when increasing hydrogen concentration in the reduction, Ag₄²⁺cluster apparently decreased. However, other Ag species having the range of UV-Vis absorption between 350-480 nm. Increased. It was also found that the suitable hydrogen concentration to Ag₄²⁺ cluster formation was at 3% of hydrogen concentration. When studying the amount of Ag loading to Ag₄²⁺ cluster formation, it was observed the when increasing the amount of Ag loading on catalyst, Ag₄²⁺ cluster was increased. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาถึงผลของอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออลูมิเนียมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด Ag-ZSM5 ต่อการเกิดซิลเวอร์คลัสเตอร์โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะทำการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ag-ZSM-5 ที่อัตราส่วน Si/AI เท่ากับ 20,22,28,32,60,110 และ 150 จากนั้นจะทำการเตรียมซิลเวอร์คลัสเตอร์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยการรีดิวซ์ Ag-ZSM-5 ที่อัตราส่วน Si/AI ต่างๆ ด้วยไฮโดรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 300 ํC การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ XRD,XRF,SEM,NH₃TPD และการศึกษาถึงสถานะของซิลเวอร์คลัสเตอร์จะทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ UV-Vis spectroscopy จากผล UV-Vis ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาภายหลังการรีดิวซ์ด้วยโฮโดรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 300 ํC พบว่าที่อัตราส่วน Si/AI เท่ากับ 22,28,32 จะเกิดคลัสเตอร์ Ag₄²⁺ ขี้นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยมีช่วงการดูดซับของ UV-Vis ระหว่าง 310-340 นาโนเมตร เมื่อทำการศึกษาถึงผลของความเข้มข้นของโฮโดรเจนต่อการเกิดซิลเวอร์คลัสเตอร์พบว่าเมื่อทำการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโฮโดรเจนในการรีดิวซ์ จะทำให้การเกิดคลัสเตอร์ Ag₄²⁺ มีปริมาณลดลงแต่จะเกิดสปีชีส์ของ Ag อื่นๆ ที่มีช่วงการดูดซับของ UV-Vis ระหว่าง 350-480 นาโนเมตร มีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้นและพบว่าความเข้มข้นของโฮโดรเจนที่เหมาะสมต่อการเกิดคลัสเตอร์ Ag₄²⁺ คือที่ความเข้มข้นของโฮโดรเจนที่ 3% เมื่อทำการศึกษาถึงปริมาณของการเติม Ag ต่อการเกิดคลัสเตอร์ Ag₄²⁺ พบว่าเมื่อทำการเพิ่มปริมาณของการเติม Ag บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะทำให้คลัสเตอร์ Ag₄²⁺ clusters มีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Zeolite catalysts | - |
dc.subject | Silicon | - |
dc.subject | Aluminum | - |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ | - |
dc.subject | ซิลิกอน | - |
dc.subject | อะลูมินัม | - |
dc.title | Effect of silicon to aluminium ratio of Ag-ZSM-5 Zeolite catalyst on silver cluster formation | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออลูมิเนียมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด Ag-ZSM-5 ต่อการเกิด ซิลเวอร์คลัสเตอร์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | - |