Title: การเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทของทุนอเมริกันต่อเศรษฐกิจการเมืองไทย ระหว่าง ปี พ.ศ. 2501-2533
Other Titles: The Transformation of the American Capital's Rold on Thailand's Political Economy Between 1958-1990
Authors: สร้อยมาศ รุ่งมณี
Advisors: แล ดิลกวิทยรัตน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: เศรษฐศาสตร์ -- ไทย
ความช่วยเหลือทางเศรษฐกิจของสหรัฐอเมริกา -- ไทย
ไทย -- ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ
Economics -- Thailand
Economic assistance, American -- Thailand
Thailand -- Economic conditions
Issue Date: 2548
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการนำเสนอการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนผ่านของเสรษฐกิจการเมืองไทยในยุคสงครามเวียดนามจนกระทั่งสงครามเย็นได้สิ้นสุดลง การเปลี่ยนผ่านดังกล่าวเกิดจากทั้งปัจจัยภายนอกโดยเฉพาะทุกจากสหรัฐอเมริกาที่เข้ามาสู่ประเทศไทยในยุคสงครามเวียดนามทั้งในรูปแบบการลงทุนโดยตรง และในรูปแบบอื่น ๆ ที่ก่อให้เกิดอำนาจผูกพันระหว่างประเทศไทยกับสหรัฐอเมริกา และปัจจัยภายในได้แก่การเกิดกลุ่มปัญญาชนและชนชั้นกลางอันเป็นผลมาจากการเร่งพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในรูปแบบทุนนิยมอเมริกัน การลดบทบาทของสหรัฐอเมริกาและการลดความช่วยเหลือทางเศรษฐกิจและการทหารในยุคหลังสงครามเวียดนามมีส่วนทำลายความชอบธรรมของรัฐบาลเผด็จการทหาร และเปิดโอกาสให้กลุ่มชนชั้นกลางโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มนักธุรกิจสามารถเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดนโยบายเศรษฐกิจการเมืองของประเทศเพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่กระนั้น แนวทางการพัฒนาไปสู่ระบบทุนนิยมแบบอเมริกายังทรงอิทธิพลและเป็นแนวคิดหลักในการพัฒนาประเทศจนถึงปัจจุบัน เนื้อหาของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะเป็นการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางเสรษฐกิจการเมืองระหว่างประเทศไทยกับสหรัฐอเมริกา ภายใต้คำถามสำคัญว่า "ทุนอเมริกันในแต่ละยุคสมัยก่อให้เกิดสภาพเศรษฐกิจการเมืองไทยในรูปแบบใด" เริ่มตั้งแต่ยุคก่อนสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองเมือมหาอำนาจอาณานิคมในยุโรปเป็นผู้กำหนดระเบียบโลก ต่อมาถึงยุคหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองที่สหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นผู้นำระเบียบโลกและพยายามจะผลักดันระบบเศรษบกิจ ทุนนิยมไปทั่วโลก ไปจนถึง ปี พ.ศ. 2533 อันเป็นปีสิ้นสุดของสงครามเย็น
Other Abstract: This study is an analysis of the transformation of Thailand's political economy during the Vietnam War period until the end of Cold War. Such transformation was a combined consequence of external factor, namely the American capital that entered Thailand in the forms of foreign direct investment (FDI) among others during the Vietnam War and gave rise to the special relationship between Thailand and the United States, and internal factor, which was the emergence of urban middle class and domestic intellectuals as a result of the acceleration of economic development plan under the influence of the U.S. development model. The lessening role of the United States in Southeast Asia after the Vietnam War and the subsequent decrease in economic and military financial aids had contributed to the subversion of the Thai military regime and created a relatively open political space for the urban middle class, especially business groups, to participate more in the politco-economic policy-making process than before. Nevertheless, the approach to national development plan continued to be highly influenced by the U.S. development model. which became the main paradigm for the development plan in Thailand until now. The main content of this study is to analyze the politico-economic relationship between Thailand and the United States under the central question: how did the American capital, in each period within the time frame of this study, contribute to the changes in the political economy of Thailand? The beginning of this study looks at the pre-World War II period when the great European powers were the active regulators of the world system to the post-World War II period when the United States emerged as the major world power and attempted at manipulating the world system through its export of development paradigm. The analysis takes the year 1990, or the year that the Cold War came to a halt, as the ending note on the study.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548
Degree Name: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66799
ISBN: 9741428774
Type: Thesis