https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66836
Title: | พัฒนาการของอำนาจท้องถิ่นในบริเวณลุ่มแม่น้ำบางปะกง และชายฝั่งทะเลตะวันออก พ.ศ. 2440-2516 |
Other Titles: | The development of local power in the Bangpakong river basin and eastern coast, 1897-1973 |
Authors: | สุมาลี พันธุ์ยุรา |
Advisors: | ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | อำนาจทางการเมือง -- ไทย ชายฝั่ง -- ไทย (ภาคตะวันออก) ลุ่มน้ำบางปะกง การปกครองท้องถิ่น -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2543 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาพัฒนาการของอำนาจท้องถิ่นในบริเวณลุ่มแม่นํ้าบางปะกงและชายฝั่งทะเลตะวันออก พ.ศ. 2440 – 2516 พัฒนาการของอำนาจท้องถิ่นในบริเวณลุ่มแม่นํ้าบางปะกงและชายฝั่งทะเลตะวันออกมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจ กล่าวคือ จากการปฏิรูปการปกครองท้องถิ่น พ.ศ. 2440 รัฐสถาปนาอำนาจทางการเมืองลงสู่ท้องถิ่นด้วยการประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติลักษณะการปกครองท้องที่ พ.ศ.2440 อำนาจท้องถิ่นส่วนหนึ่งมีการปรับตัวโดยเข้ามาเป็นตัวแทนของระบบราชการอย่างแท้จริง อีกกลุ่มหนึ่งได้แฝงตัวอยู่ในระบบราชการโดยดำเนินบทบาทในลักษณะที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการปกครอง ภายหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง 2475 กลุ่มอำนาจท้องถิ่นมีการปรับตัวโดยสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับนักการเมืองและข้าราชการสามัญชนซึ่งขึ้นมามีอำนาจแทนที่ เจ้านาย แต่กระบวนการเลือกตั้งที่ไม่ต่อเนื่องภายหลัง 2475 ทำให้กลุ่มอำนาจท้องถิ่นไม่สามารถพัฒนาเครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์กับนักการเมืองที่เอื้อผลประโยชน์ต่อกันในระดับสูงกลุ่มอำนาจท้องถิ่นมีพัฒนาการสู่ความเป็น “เจ้าพ่อภาคตะวันออก” ในทศวรรษ 2490 ภายใต้การ ขยายตัวของระบบทุนนิยมที่นำไปสู่การเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมพืชไร่และปาไม้ในท้องถิ่น พร้อมกับการใช้ความรุนแรงด้วยกำลังอาวุธและมือปืนในการแสวงหาและปกป้องผลประโยชน์ทาง เศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นได้จากรูปแบบการผลิตใน "ค่ายนรก” และต่อมา “เจ้าพ่อภาคตะวันออก” มีพัฒนาการอย่างต่อเนื่องในทศวรรษ 2500 และ 2510 ภายใต้การส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมใน ภาคเอกชนของรัฐภายหลังการประกาศใช้แผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและลังคมแห่งชาติ ซึ่งเจ้าพ่อสร้างเครือข่ายทางการเมืองที่ กว้างขวางออกไป โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กับนักการเมืองและอำนาจรัฐในระดับประเทศ และพัฒนาลู่ความเป็น "เจ้าพ่อภาตะวันออก” อย่างที่เป็นที่รู้จักกันในเวลาต่อมา |
Other Abstract: | The Thesis attempts to understand the development of local power in the Bangpakong river basin and the eastern coast during 1897 -1973. The development of local power in the Bangpakong river basin and the eastern coast throughout this period was closely related to political and economic change. By the virtue of the 1897 Local Administration Act, the central political authority was imposed upon the region. Consequently, certain members of the local power had to adjust to the new situation by acting as agents of the central authority, while some others exploited their new status in the state bureaucracy defending their own interest against that of the state. During the post 1932 Revolution, the local power again readjusted their position, trying to establish political connection with the rising commoner bureaucrats who replaced the aristocrats of the old regime. However the failure of the democratic process soon after made it impossible for them to establish such a fruitful connection. It was not until after 1947, however, that the “Chao Pho” of the eastern coast emerged as a result of the capitalist dynamism in general and the expansion of the cash crops and logging industries in the region in particular, leading to the widely use of powerful arms and gunman to protect their growing economic interest. One of the most obvious phenomena emerging was the “labor camps” controlled by heavily armed gunman. During the 1960s and 1970s, the power and business interests of the “Chao Pho” were further developed under the National Economic and Social Development Plan. They successfully established close connections with state authorities and politicians at the national level and subsequently entered into the national politics themselves, becoming the “Chao Pho” as popularly known. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ประวัติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66836 |
ISBN: | 9741312059 |
Type: | Thesis |