Title: Effects of types of anions and cosurfactants on ZnS nanoparticles synthesis in microemulsion
Other Titles: ผลของชนิดของไอออนลบและสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมต่อการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ขนาดนาโนเมตรในไมโครอิมัลชัน
Authors: Amornsak Chanagul
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Subjects: อนุภาคนาโน
วัสดุโครงสร้างนาโน
แอนไอออน
Anions
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Now, much attention has been paid to synthesis of group II-VI semiconductor materials due to their excellent properties in catalysis, optical and magnetic functionality, and so on. There are many methodologies available for synthesizing ZnS nanocrystals, however, water-in-oil (w/o) microemulsions technique is one of the most recognized one due to its several advantages, for instance, soft chemistry, demanding no extreme pressure or temperature control, easy to handle, and requiring no special or expensive equipment. In this research, the effects of types of cosurfactants, the molar ratio of water to surfactant, reactant, types of anions and temperature are investigated. From the experimental results, it could be clearly shown that the size and the morphology of the ZnS nanoparticles are dependent upon these parameters. With relatively high reactant concentration and w₀, some certain amount of ZaS nanorod and nanotubes could be successfully synthesized. Moreover, microemulsion with larger molecule of cosurfactant could provide higher possibility to synthesize these morphologies of the nanoparticles. When adding anions such as CI or Br into the microemulsion, the higher population of ZnS nanorods and nanoneedles were obtained, especially when employing n-butanol as a cosurfactant. Moreover, the reaction temperature can greatly effect on the morphology and size of the resulting nanoparticles. The interesting morphologies of ZnS nanoparticles were obtained such as nanotubes and nanowires with very small diameter.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบันการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคของสารกึ่งตัวนำในหมู่ II-VI ระดับนาโนเมตร ได้รับความนิยมกันอย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่ดีเยี่ยมทั้งทางด้านการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, อุปกรณ์ทางแสง, การใช้งานทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และอื่นๆอีกมากมาย การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ระดับนาโนเมตรนั้นสามารถทำได้หลายวิธี ซึ่งการใช้เทคนิคของไมโครอิมัลชันก็เป็นอีกวิธีหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีความได้เปรียบวิธีอื่น คือ ใช้สารเคมีที่มีอันตรายน้อย ไม่ต้องทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ หรือความดันสูง และเครื่องมือที่มีราคาไม่สูงมากนัก ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาตัวแปรหลายตัวเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีขนาดและรูปร่างใกล้เคียงกัน ทั้งอิทธิพลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม ไอออนลบ ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้น อันตราส่วนโมลของน้ำต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิว และอุรหภูมิ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่า อนุภาคระดับซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ระดับนาโนเมตรรูปร่างที่น่าสนใจ เช่น ท่อนาโน หรือ นาโนแบบแท่งได้ โดยจำเป็นต้องใช้ความแข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้น และค่าอัตราส่วนโมลของน้ำต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่สูงพอ นอกจาก นี้ยังพอพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมที่มีโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่สามารถช่วยให้เกิดอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรรูปร่างเหล่านี้ได้มากยิ่งขึ้น การเติมไอออนลบเช่น คลอไรด์และโบรไมด์ ลงไปในไมโครอิมัลชันจะสามารถช่วยให้เกิดอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีรูปร่างแบบแท่งและเข็มได้มากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะเมื่อใช้บิวทานอลซึ่งมีขนาดโมเลกุลเล็กกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม นอกจากนี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิของการเกิดปฏิกิริยายังมีผลกระทบต่อขนาดและรูปร่างของอนุภาค และเกิดอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีรูปร่างที่น่าสนใจ เช่น ท่อนาโน และ เส้นใยนาโนที่ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางที่เล็กมากๆได้ เป็นต้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66837
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1865
ISBN: 9741750935
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1865
Type: Thesis