Title: Synthesis of hexasubstituted benzene derivatives from phloglucinol
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เบนซีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ทั้งหกตำแหน่งจากฟลอโรกลูซินอล
Authors: Saowanaporn Choksakulporn
Advisors: Yongsak Sritana-anant
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: อนุพันธ์เบนซีน -- การสังเคราะห์
ฟลอโรกลูซินอล
เบนซิน -- สารอนุพันธ์
Benzene -- Derivatization
Hexasubstituted benzene
Phloglucinol
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The synthesis of hexasubstituted benzene has been successfully performed by using phloroglucinol dehydrate as the starting material reacting with various acid chlorides (RCOCI; R = CH₃, Ph and C₇,H₁₅). The 1.3,5-triacy1-2,4,6-trihydroxy benzenc products were synthesized presumably through tripe O-acylation and then underwent Fries rearrangement to become tris(ortho-hydroxyaacyl) aromatic molecules ¹H-NMR spectroscopy suggested that the molecules were relatively flat induced by three strong intramolecular hydrogen bonds between the hydroxy groups and the adjacent carbonyl groups. The reaction with allyl bromide gave pentasubstituted benzene 68 in 35% yield. Compound 60 was modified into the ababab geometry by alkylations on the phenolic hydroxyl groups, giving compounds 69 and 71 in 65 and 18% yield, respectively. The addition on the ketone carbonyl was carried out by the reaction with phenylhydrazine yielding tris-hydrazone 72 in 18% yield. Compound 72 was found to form complexes with Fe(III) and Cu(II), evidenced by hypsochromic shift of the [Maximum wavelength]max of the complexes and the changes of the methyl and aromatic protons of the complexes relative to that of compound 72.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของสารที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นวงเบนซีนที่มีหมู่ แทนที่ทั้งหกตำแหน่ง โดยใช้สารตั้งต้นคือฟลอโรกลูซินอล ปฎิกิริยาการเกิดเอสเทอร์ที่ออกซิเจน ทั้งสามอะตอม โดยใช้อิเลกโตรไฟล์จำพวกแอซิดคลอไรด์ (RCOCI ; R เมทิล,เฟนิส และ เฮปทิล) จากนั้นเกิดการจัดเรียงโมเลกุลใหม่ของฟรีส์ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นวงเบนซีนที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซีและหมู่เอ ซิลอยู่ข้างเคียงกัน (1,3,5-ไตรเอซิล-2,4,6,ไตรไฮดรอกซีเบนซิน) วิเคราะห์ผลทางโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็ม อาร์สเปกโตรสโกปีพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้เป็นโมเลกุลค่อนข้างแบนราบและมีพันธะไฮโดรเจน ภายในโมเลกุลระหว่างหมู่แทนที่ที่อยู่ข้างเคียงกัน สำหรับปฎิกิริยาของอัลลิลโบรไมด์กับฟลอโรกลู ซินอลได้อนุพันธ์ของอัลลิลที่มีหมู่แทนที่เพียงห้าหมู่ 68 เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณ 35% การ ปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นของสารประกอบ 60 โดยปฎิกิริยาอัลคิลเลซันของหมู่ฟีนอลลิกไฮดรอกซิ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นสารประกอบ 69 (65%) และสารประกอบ 71 (18%) ส่วนปฎิกิริยาการเติมบนหมู่คี โตนด้วยเฟนนิลไฮดรารซีนได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นสารประกอบ 72 (18%) สารประกอบนี้สามารถเกิดสาร ประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับ Fe(III) และ Cu(II) โดยปรากฎ [Maximum wavelength](,max) ที่ความยาวคลื่นลดลง อีกทั้งสัญญาณโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ของหมู่เมทิลและอะโรมาติกก็แตกต่างจากสารประกอบ 72
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66844
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1867
ISBN: 9741418426
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1867
Type: Thesis