DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Surachai Pornpakakul-
dc.contributor.author: Sunisa Suwancharoen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741422504-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005-
dc.description.abstract: Mycelia and fermentation broth of hallucinogenic mushroom Psilocybe samuiensis a new species of Psilocybe mushroom found on buffalo dung from Samui island, Surat Thani province, Thailand were investigated. Two novel sesquiterpenoid compounds, ent-2,3-secoaromadendrane-2,10,12-triol (1) and ent-2,3-secoaromadendrane-2-methoxy-10,12-diol (2) were isolated from the extract of fermentation broth. Additionally compound 2 was synthesized by treatment of 1 with methanol and p-toluenesulfonic acid. The structure of both compounds were established by spectroscopic data (IR, MS and 1D and 2D NMR techniques including COSY, HSQC, HMBC and NOESY) and X-ray crystallographic data. Compound 1 was tested for cytotoxic activity against various human tumor cell lines including SW620 (colon), BT474 (breast), KATO-3 (gastric), HEP-G2 (hepatoma) and CHAGO (lung) and antimicrobial activity towards 5 microorganisms consisting of Bacillus subtilis, Staphyllococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Candida albicans. The results showed that compound 1 was inactive against all of those tumor cell lines and those five microorganisms.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเส้นใยและน้ำหมักของเห็ดที่ทำให้เกิดประสาทหลอน Psilocybe samuiensis ซึ่งเป็นเห็ดขี้ควายสายพันธุ์ใหม่ จากเกาะสมุย จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานีแยกได้สารประกอบเซควิเทอร์พีนอยด์ชนิดใหม่ 2 ชนิด คือ ent-2,3-secoaromadendrane-2,10,12-triol (1) และ ent-2,3-secoaromadendrane-2-methoxy-10,12-diol (2) จากสารสกัดน้ำหมักนอกจากนี้ สารประกอบ 2 ยังสังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยการบำบัด 1 ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเมธอกซิเลชัน ทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างสาร 1 และ 2 โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโกปี ได้แก่ IR, MS, 1D และ 2D NMR (COSY, HSQC, HMBC และNOESY) และนำสาร 1มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ SW620 (ลำไส้), BT474 (เต้านม),KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร), HEP-G2 (ตับ) และ CHAGO (ปอด) และฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ Bacillus subtilis, Staphyllococcus aureus, Escherichia Coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Candida albicans พบ ว่าสาร 1 ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 5 ชนิดที่ทดสอบ และ ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทั้ง 5 ชนิด-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1868-
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัม-
dc.subject: ห็ดขี้ควาย -- วิเคราะห์และเคมี-
dc.subject: Psilocybe samuiensis-
dc.title: Cheimical constituents of Psilocybe samuiensis-
dc.title.alternative: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของ Psilocybe samuiensis-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1868-