https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66852
Title: | ปัญหาและแนวทางแก้ไขมาตรา 7 ของกฎหมายต้นแบบว่าด้วยการอนุญาโตตุลาการในทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ค.ศ.1985 : มุมมองของกฎหมายไทย |
Other Titles: | Problems and prospects for revistion of article 7 uncitral model law on international commercial arbitration 1985 : a thai legal perspective |
Authors: | สุพจี รุ่งโรจน์ |
Advisors: | พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร วิชัย อริยะนันทกะ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Phijaisakdi.H@chula.ac.th ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | การค้าระหว่างประเทศ การอนุญาโตตุลาการทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศ International trade International commercial arbitration |
Issue Date: | 2548 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | รูปแบบของสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการเป็นสิ่งสำคัญเพราะมีความสัมพันธ์กับอำนาจของอนุญาโตตุลาการและการบังคับตามคำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการจึงเป็นสิ่งที่คู่สัญญาต้องทำให้ถูกต้องโดยทั่วไปกฎหมายหลายฉบับกำหนดให้รูปแบบของสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการต้องทำเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรเพื่อให้เป็นหลักฐานว่าคู่สัญญาตกลงกันว่าจะระงับข้อพิพาทโดยอนุญาโตตุลาการ และเพื่อให้คู่สัญญารับรู้แน่ชัดว่าข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้นจะไม่อยู่ภายใต้อำนาจของศาล วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงรูปแบบของสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการตามมาตรา 7 ของกฎหมายต้นแบบว่าด้วยการอนุญาโตตุลาการในทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ค. ศ. 1985 ซึ่งกำหนดว่าต้องเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร โดยอาจทำเป็นสัญญาที่ลงนามโดยคู่สัญญาทั้งสองฝ่ายหรือเป็นเอกสารโต้ตอบทางจดหมาย โทรเลข โทรพิมพ์ หรือวิธีการสื่อสารทางโทรคมนาคมอื่นที่มีบันทึกของข้อตกลงหรือการที่คู่สัญญาได้กล่าวอ้างว่ามีสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการในเอกสารแสดงข้อเรียกร้องหรือข้อคัดค้านและอีกฝ่ายหนึ่งไม่ได้ปฏิเสธรวมถึงการอ้างอิงในสัญญาถึงเอกสารที่มีข้อตกลงอนุญาโตตุลาการอยู่โดยมีเจตนาให้เอกสารนั้นเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสัญญาก็เป็นสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบของสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการที่กำหนดในมาตรา 7 ไม่สอดคล้องกับทางปฏิบัติของการทำธุรกรรมทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศเท่าใดนักเพราะนอกจากเอกสารตามที่กำหนดในมาตรา 7 แล้วในปัจจุบันยังมีเอกสารอื่นที่อาจใช้เป็นหลักฐานของสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการได้และอาจปรากฏอยู่ในเอกสารทั้งที่เป็นกระดาษและในรูปอิเล็กทรอนิกส์แต่เอกสารเหล่านั้นไม่อยู่ในคำจำกัดความของมาตราดังกล่าวซึ่งทำให้มีปัญหาว่ารูปแบบสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการไม่ถูกต้องส่งผลให้อนุญาโตตุลาการไม่มีอำนาจชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทและในกรณีที่มีคำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการแล้วก็ไม่สามารถบังคับตามคำชี้ขาดได้ผู้เขียนจึงมีความเห็นว่ามาตรา 7 ควรได้รับการปรับปรุงให้มีความยืดหยุ่นมากกว่าเติมโดยให้รวมถึงเอกสารใดๆ ที่อาจใช้เป็นหลักฐานของสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการได้ทั้งที่เป็นกระดาษและในรูปอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศให้มากที่สุด |
Other Abstract: | The form of arbitration agreement is important because it effects the power of arbitral tribunal and the enforcement of the arbitral award. Therefore, parties must abide by the requirement on form, Generally, the laws require that an arbitration agreement must be in writing in order to be evidence of the parties 'consent to settle their disputes by arbitration and to remind the parties that the dispute is beyond the court jurisdiction. This thesis aims at studying the form of arbitration agreement under Article 7 of UNCTTRAL Model Law on International Commercial Arbitration 1985. The model law requires the arbitration agreement be in writing. An arbitration agreement is in writing if it is contained in a document signed by both parties or in an exchange of letters, telex, telegrams or other means of telecommunication, which provide a record of the agreement or in an exchange of claim and defence statements in which the existence of an agreement is alleged by one party but not denied by the other. Moreover, the reference in a contract to a document that contains the arbitration clause so as to make that document part of the contract constitutes written arbitration agreement as well. This study reveals that the form of arbitration agreement under Article 7 does not fully Comply with the practices of international trade because, apart from the documents defined in Article 7, there exists other document, both paper and electronic forms, that could also be an evidence of the Agreement. To be inconsistent with the law makes arbitral tribunal lack of power in heling disputes and the awards unable to be enforced. I propose that Article 7 should be revised to allow more flexibility by Including any documents, both paper and electronic form, to be the evidence of the agreement so that the model law shall be more compatible with current patterns of international trade. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66852 |
ISBN: | 9741738528 |
Type: | Thesis |